Peck’s Lake triathlon results announced

GLOVERSVILLE – A total of 111 athletes participated in the fifth annual Peck’s Lake Challenge Sprint Triathlon on Aug. 2 on and around Peck’s Lake, located in the towns of Johnstown and Bleecker in Fulton County.

Money was raised by the event to benefit Mountain Valley Hospice.

The event was co-presented by the Peck’s Lake Protective Association and the Fulton Montgomery Regional Chamber of Commerce.

The Peck’s Lake Challenge Sprint Triathlon consisted of a half-mile swim, a 9-mile bike ride, and a 3-mile run.

Christopher Heckman was the overall winner with a time of 1:06.30, while Eileen Mullowney was the top female finisher with a time of 1:11.14.

In the female age 18- to 25-year-old division, Chelsea Shuman (1:17.31), Kristen Jordan (1:18.19) and Julie Mullowney (1:21.55) were the top finishers.

Kayleigh Karutis was the top finisher in the female age 26- to 35-year-old division with a time of 1:17.42, while Amanda Miner (1:21.59) was second and Irina Spiry (1:38.27) was third.

In the female age 36- to 45-year-old division, Jennifer Bell (1:12.54) was first, Jennifer Davis (1:32.50) was second and Amy Snyder (1:42.35) was third.

Marie Bozman was the top finisher in the female age 46- to 55-year-old division, while Terry Jordan (1:22.12) was second and Sylvia DeCarr (1:28.24) was third.

Beth Banacum was the top finisher in the female age 56-and-older division, finishing with a time of 2:18.58.

In the male age 18- to 25-year-old division David Sagan (1:30.56) was first and Albert Cammarono Jr. (1:46.25) was second.

Dan Casey (1:12.23) was first in the male age 26- to 35-year-old division, while Todd Striker (1:16.05) was second and John Conwall (1:20.07) was third.

In the male age 36- to 45-year-old division, Derek Bell (1:11.30) was first, Matthew Tebo (1:18.18) was second and Brian Maillard (1:28.31) was third.

Kevin Platz won the male age 46- to 55-year-old division with a time of 1:09.10, while Thomas Antonoff (1:13.02) was second and Joseph Byrne (1:15.05) was third.

In the male age 56-and-older division, Steve Hornung (1:20.04) was first, Leo Showalter (1:22.19) was second and Peter Canzone (1:25.03) was third.

In the age 18 to 40 team division, Team Newfrock (1:04.54) was first, Team TetraTech Construction (1:09.36) was second and Team JDJ (1:12.52) was third.

Team Hornidge (1:14.09) was first in the age 41-and-older team division, while Team Miebach (1:19.19) was second and Team Mt. Pleasant (1:19.30) was third.

Participants were from across New York State, and from Vermont, Florida, Connecticut, Massachusetts, Illinois, Colorado and California.

Triathlon results for all participants can be found on the Fulton Montgomery Regional Chamber’s website at www.fultonmontgomeryny.org/pages/peckslakesprinttriathlon.

Photos from the event can be found on the Visit Fulton County, NY Facebook page.

Peck’s Lake Sprint Triathlon

Overall Results

1. Team Newfrock 1:04.54, 2. Christopher Heckman 1:06.30, 3. Kevin Platz 1:09.10, 4. Team TetraTech Construction 1:09.36, 5. Ellen Mullowney 1:11.14, 6. Derek Bell 1:11.30, 7. Dan Casey 1:12.23, 8. Team JDJ 1:12.52, 9. Jennifer Bell 1:12.54, 10. Tom Antonoff 1:13.02, 11. Team Hornidge 1:14.09, 12. Team Orange 1:14.22, 13. Joseph Byrne 1:15.05, 14. Todd Striker 1:16.05, 15. Marie Bozman 1:16.59, 16. Chelsea Shuman 1:17.31, 17. Kayleigh Karutis 1:17.42, 18. Matthew Tebo 1:18.18, 19. Kristen Jordan 1:18.19, 20. Team Miebach 1:19.19, 21, Team Mt. Pleasant 1:19.30, 22. Shech DiMaio 1:19.57, 23. Steve Hornung 1:20.04, 24. John Conwall 1:20.07, 25. Doug Chamberlain Jr. 1:20.43, 26. Team Pomponi 1:20.51, 27. Team Brown 1:20.59, 28. Sean Lammerts 1:21.15, 29. Julie Mullowney 1:21.55, 30. Amanda Misner 1:21.59, 31. Terri Jordan 1:22.12, 32. Leo Schowalter 1:22.19, 33. Joseph Spencer 1:23.35, 34. Team Luey 1:24.54, 35. Peter Canzone 1:25.03, 36. Team East Caroga Guys 1:27.01, 37. Team Shumpert 1:27.46, 38. Team Montgomery 1:28.09, 39. Team Horesco 1:28.23, 40. Sylvia DeCarr 1:28.24, 41. Brian Maillard 1:28.31, 42. Ursula Platz 1:28.36, 43. Team Garlock 1:28.44, 44. Devin Franklin 1:28.49, 45. Alan Ng 1:29.02, 46. James Grandusky 1:29.55, 47. Kathryn Perry 1:30.11, 48. Robert Perry 1:30.13, 49. Team Phillips 1:30.28, 50. David Sagan 1:30.56, 51. Team Durr 1:31.23, 52. Shawn Pangman 1:32.45, 53. Jennifer Davis 1:32.50, 54. Darren Slater 1:34.04, 55. Matthew Strobeck 1:34.37, 56. Brian Demarest 1:35.02, 57. Paul Sierzenga 1:35.52, 58. Irina Spiry 1:38.27, 59. Gary DiSanto-Rose 1:40.37, 60. Curt Woodcock 1:40.51, 61. Amy Snyder 1:42.35, 62. Greg Casella 1:43.17, 62. Melissa Baker 1:44.18, 62. Albert Cammarono Jr. 1:46.25, 63. Michele Strobeck 1:46.19, 64. Jean Karutis 1:48.29, 65. Marisa Demarest 2:02.15, 66. Christopher Tomchik 2:04.49, 67. Beth Bonacum 2:18.58, 68. Team Shred DNF