Area players earn all-state honors

A total of 38 Section II players were among those selected for the recently announced New York State Sportswriters Association all-state baseball team.

Four area players were among those selected. Amsterdam’s Julian Gallup and Kolbie Glionna were named to the Class A all-state team, while Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville’s Brad Smith and Dylan Klock were named to the Class D all-state team.

Gallup, an outfielder/pitcher, was named to the fifth team, while Glionna, a second baseman, was named to the sixth team.

Gallup and Glionna also were named first-team Big 10 all-stars for the Rams.

Gallup hit .327 for Amsterdam this season with three triples, a home run, doubleand 18 RBIs. On the mound, Gallup also was 3-3 with a 2.84 earned run average.

Glionna hit .386 with two home runs, four doubles and 16 RBIs for Amsterdam, which went 13-9 overall and reached the semifinals of the Section II Class A Tournament.

Smith and Klock helped Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville, which went 14-7 overall, win the Section II Class D title. Smith, a pitcher, and Klock, a pitcher/shortstop, also were named to the WAC North Division all-star team.

Also named to the Class A all-state team were Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake catcher Danny Maynard (third team), Averill Park pitcher Tyler Childrose (fourth team) and Queensbury outfielder/pitcher Zack Parson (fifth team).

Bayport-Blue Point’s Jim Moccio and Jack Piekos were named Class A Coach of the Year and Player of the Year, respectively.

Also named to the Class D all-state team were Fort Ann’s Chris Jackson and Jeremy Johnson. Jackson, a third baseman, was named to the third team, while Johnson, a catcher, was named to the fourth team.

Smithtown Christian’s Craig Gorton and Tim Gorton were named the Class D Coach of the Year and Player of the Year, respectively.

In Class AA, Columbia shortstop Kevin Smith and Shenendehowa designated hitter Justin Yurchak were named to the first team.

Niskayuna outfielder Garrett Whitley and Christian Brothers Academy third baseman Justin Decker were named to the second team.

Also honored were Schenectady outfielder Jordan Bernacet (third team), Shenendehowa pitcher Bryan Warczek (fourth team), CBA first baseman Zach DeThomasis (fifth team), Colonie utility player Ben Contento (sixth team) and Shenendehowa pitcher Aaron Kalish (seventh team).

Victor’s Dale Wickham was named Class AA Player of the Year, while Victor coach Sean Rucker was named Class AA Coach of the Year.

In Class B, Schalmont’s Bob Anderson and Greg Musk were named Coach of the Year and Player of the Year, respectively. The Sabres went 26-1 overall this season, winning the state and Section II Class B titles.

Musk also was named first-team all-state.

Schalmont also had second baseman Dom Toma (second team), pitcher Matt Capovani (third team), first baseman John Pascarella (fourth team), shortstop Joe Wignot (fifth team) and pitcher Nick Bird (seventh team) named to the all-state team.

Also honored in Class B were Hudson second baseman Darren Conte (second team), Albany Academy pitcher Brooks Knapek (fourth team), Chatham catcher Kody Skype (fifth team), Corinth outfielder Anthony Villano (sixth team), Saratoga Central Catholic third baseman Tim Brizzell (sixth team) and Albany Academy outfielder Kyle Lancto (seventh team).

Hoosic Valley coach George Brooks was named Class C Coach of the Year, while Hoosic Valley’s Jon Rooney was named Class C Player of the Year. Rooney also was named first-team all-state after leading the Indians to the state and Section II titles.

Hoosic Valley, which went 24-3, also had shortstop/pitcher J.T. Sawyer (third team) named to the all-state team.

Maple Hill had pitcher Tommy Miller (second team) and catcher Anthony Butler (seventh team) earn all-state honors.

Also named to the Class C all-state team were Greenwich utility player/pitcher John Barnes (first team), Rensselaer pitcher/catcher Will Brooking (fourth team), Waterford shortstop Billy Matin (fifth team) and Whitehall shortstop/pitcher Justin Hoagland (sixth team).

2014 New York State Sportswriters Association

All-State Baseball Team

Section II Selections

Class AA

First Team

Shortstop: Kevin Smith (Columbia)

Designated hitter: Justin Yurchak (Shenendehowa)

Second Team

Outfielder: Garrett Whitley (Niskayuna)

Third base: Justin Decker (CBA)

Third Team

Outfielder: Jordan Bernacet (Schenectady)

Fourth Team

Pitcher: Bryan Warzek (Shenendehowa)

Fifth Team

First base: Zach DeThomasis (CBA)

Sixth Team

Utility: Ben Contento (Colonie)

Seventh Team

Pitcher: Aaron Kalish (Shenendehowa)

Class A

Third Team

Catcher: Danny Maynard (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)

Fourth Team

Pitcher: Tyler Childrose (Averill Park)

Fifth Team

Outfielder/pitcher: Julian Gallup (Amsterdam)

Outfielder/pitcher: Zack Parsons (Queensbury)

Sixth Team

Second base: Kolbie Glionna (Amsterdam)

Class B

Coach of the Year: Bob Anderson (Schalmont)

Player of the Year: Greg Musk (Schalmont)

First Team

Pitcher/outfielder: Greg Musk (Schalmont)

Second Team

Second base: Darren Conte (Hudson), Dom Toma (Schalmont)

Third Team

Pitcher: Matt Capovani (Schalmont)

Fourth Team

Pitcher: Brooks Knapek (Albany Academy)

First base: John Pascarella (Schalmont)

Fifth Team

Catcher: Kody Skype (Chatham)

Shortstop: Joe Wignot (Schalmont)

Sixth Team

Outfielder: Anthony Villano (Corinth)

Third base: Tim Brizzell (Saratoga Central Catholic)

First base: John Pascarella (Schalmont)

Seventh Team

Pitcher: Nick Bird (Schlamont)

Outfielder: Kyle Lancto (Albany Academy)

Class C

Coach of the Year: George Brooks (Hoosic Valley)

Player of the Year: John Rooney (Hoosic Valley)

First Team

Pitcher: John Rooney (Hoosic Valley)

Utility/pitcher: John Barnes (Greenwich)

Second Team

Pitcher: Tommy Miller (Maple Hill)

Third Team

Shortstop/pitcher: J.T. Sawyer (Hoosic Valley)

Fourth Team

Pitcher/catcher: Will Brooking (Rensselaer)

Fifth Team

Shortstop: Billy Matin (Waterford)

Sixth Team

Shortstop/pitcher: Justin Hoagland (Whitehall)

Seventh Team

Catcher: Anthony Butler (Maple Hill)

Class D

First Team

Pitcher: Brad Smith (Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville)

Second Team

Pitcher/shortstop: Dylan Klock (Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville)

Third Team

Third base: Chris Jackson (Fort Ann)

Fourth Team

Catcher: Jeremy Johnson (Fort Ann)