Area riders record wins at Royal

CAROGA LAKE – Eight area riders picked up wins during Monster Energy Supercross competition Wednesday at Royal Mountain Ski Area.

Johnstown’s Phil Manchester won the 122-250 expert class. Manchester also placed third in the 122-open expert class.

Fort Plain’s Zackery Kollar won the 122-open amateur class. He also placed second in the 122-250 amateur class.

Johnstown’s Todd Cleveland won the plus-30 expert class, while Fort Plain’s Ashton Neff won the 50cc pee wee junior 4- to 6-year-old class

Fultonville’s John Fonda III won the mini 60cc 7- to 11-year-old class. Fonda also finished second in the mini 80cc 9- to 11-year-old class.

Johnstown’s P.J. Bryant won the side-by-side sport class, St. Johnsville’s Cameron Snell won the mini quad 50cc production class and Broadalbin’s Colby Watras won the quad amateur class

Four riders earned wins in two different classes Wednesday.

Catskill’s Kyle Brandow won the 122-250 novice and 122-open novice classes, while Earlton’s Luke Ganance won the mini 60cc 7- to 11-year-old class

Middle Grove’s Kenneth DeRidder won the mini 80cc 12- to 15-year-old class and the open mini 10- to 16-year-old class, while Hudson Falls’ Edward Ladd Jr. picked up wins in the plus-30 amateur and plus-40 amateur classes.

Other winners included Kingston’s Kyle Kaznowski (122-open expert), Clifton Park’s Gavin Betts (50cc pee wee senior 7-8), Queensbury’s Mason St. John-Lemery (mini quad 51-90cc production), Schodack’s Chris Hoffarth (quad expert), Queensbury’s Tyler Jarvis (quad novice), Queensbury’s Connor Cross (quad schoolboy) and Kyle Bushee of Manchester, Vt., won the 122-250 amateur class.

Several area riders posted top-10 finishes.

In the 122-250 amateur class, St. Johnsville’s Burton Wilson was eighth, Gloversville’s Jake Laubenstein was ninth and Stratford’s Jacob Danyew finished 10th.

Johnstown’s Adryan Pelosi was fourth in the 122-open amateur class, while Danyew was fifth.

Gloversville’s Cameron Eutermarks was fourth in the 122-250 expert class.

Johnstown’s Casey Battisti was fourth in the 122-250 novice class, while Fort Plain’s Jesse Nestler was eighth.

Battisti was second in the 122-open novice class, Gloversville’s Reid Persch was fifth and Palatine Bridge’s David Wall was ninth.

Johnstown’s Max Miller was third in the 50cc pee wee junior 4- to 6-year-old class, while Johnstown’s Cayden Bishop was fifth.

In the 50cc pee wee senior 7-and-8-year-old class, Johnstown’s Bennett Melita was second and Johnstown’s Jack Miller was fourth.

Nicholas Hughes was sixth in the mini 60cc 7- to 11-year-old class, Melita was seventh and Fonda’s Charles Rose was ninth.

Rose also was fifth in the junior mini 9- to 11-year-old class.

Fonda’s Tyler Blowers was second in the mini 80cc 12- to 15-year-old class, while Johnstown’s Brandon Handy was fourth. Blowers also placed second in the open mini 10- to 16-year-old class, Handy was third and Gloversville’s Koree Wilson was ninth.

In the mini quad 51-90cc production class, Mayfield’s Jordan Miller was second, Johnstown’s Jason Morrison Jr. was third and Fonda’s Skylar Olmstead was sixth.

Galway’s Duncan Peters was second in the quad amateur class, while Gloversville’s E.J. McAuliffe was third.

Fonda’s Clayton Blowers was second in the plus-30 expert class

In the plus-30 amateur class, Johnstown’s Stephen Melita was third, Gloversville’s Keith Orr was fifth, Broadalbin’s Fred Seckler was sixth, Gloversville’s Jason Cook was seventh, Fort Plain’s Leroy Nester was eighth, Gloversville’s Jason Hughes was ninth and Gloversville’s Dennis Fitzpatrick was 10th.

Broadalbin’s Josh Deuel was seventh in the quad novice class, while Hagaman’s Joe Spagnola was ninth.

Monster Energy Supercross

at Royal Mountain Ski Area

122-250 Amateur: 1. Kyle Bushee (Manchester, Vt.), 2. Zackery Kollar (Fort Plain), 3. Joe Bishop (Granville), 4. Daniel Hoell (Gardiner), 5. Leo Patenaude (Hartland, Vt.)

122-250 Expert: 1. Phil Manchester (Johnstown), 2. Christopher Ray (Cairo), 3. Kyle Kaznowski (Kingston), 4. Cam Eutermarks (Gloversville)

122-250 Novice: 1. Kyle Brandow (Catskill), 2. Hunter Patenaude (Hartland, Vt.), 3. Keith Lawrence (South Hero, Vt.), 4. Casey Battisti (Johnstown), 5. Britney Wager (Round Lake)

122-Open Amateur: 1. Zackery Kollar (Fort Plain), 2. Kyle Bushee (Manchester, Vt.), 3. Joe Bishop (Granville), 4. Adryan Pelosi (Johnstown), 5. Jacob Danyew (Stratford)

122-Open Expert: 1. Kyle Kaznowski (Kingston), 2. Kris St. Gelais (Schaghticoke), 3. Phil Manchester (Johnstown), 4. Christopher Ray (Cairo)

122-Open Novice: 1. Kyle Brandow (Catskill), 2. Casey Battisti (Johnstown), 3. Edward Ladd III (Queensbury), 4. Cole Hulbert (Medusa), 5. Reid Persch (Gloversville)

50cc Pee Wee Junior (4-6): . Ashton Neff (Fort Plain), 2. Brydon Broe (Queensbury), 3. Max Miller (Johnstown), 4. Robert Sprague (Glens Falls), 5. Cayden Bishop (Johnstown)

50cc Pee Wee Senior (7-8): 1. Gavin Betts (Clifton Park), 2. Bennett Melita (Johnstown), 3. Blake Shaver (Westerlo), 4. Jack Miller (Johnstown)

Junior Mini (9-11): 1. Luke Ganance (Earlton), 2. Joe Edwards (Cobleskill), 3. Cayden Pope (Mohawk), 4. Tyler Pechtel (Schenectady), 5. Charles Rose (Fonda)

Mini 60cc (7-11): 1. John Fonda III (Fultonville), 2. Isaac Lawyer (Saratoga Springs), 3. Gavin Betts (Clifton Park), 4. Kaden Ozog (Poland), 5. Joe Edwards (Cobleskill)

Mini 80cc 12-15: 1. Kenneth DeRidder (Middle Grove), 2. Tyler Blowers (Fonda), 3. Nicholas DeBernardis (Frankfort), 4. Brandon Handy (Johnstown), 5. Scott Hughes (Edmeston)

Mini 80cc (9-11): 1. Luke Ganance (Earlton), 2. John Fonda III (Fultonville), 3. Cayden Pope (Mohawk), 4. Skyler Armer (West Charlton)

Mini Quad (50cc Production): 1. Cameron Snell (St. Johnsville)

Mini Quad (51-90cc Production): 1. Mason St. John-Lemery (Queensbury), 2. Jordan Miller (Mayfield), 3. Jason Morrison Jr. (Johnstown), 4. Zachary Dufresne (Valley Falls), 5. Duncan Whitmore (Queensbury)

Open Mini (10-16): 1. Kenneth DeRidder (Middle Grove), 2. Tyler Blowers (Fonda), 3. Brandon Handy (Gloversville), 4. Nicholas DeBarnardis (Frankfort), 5. Scott Hughes (Edmeston)

Plus-30 Amateur: 1. Edward Ladd Jr. (Hudson Falls), 2. David Ozog (Poland), 3. Stephen Melita (Johnstown), 4. Peter Lawrence (South Hero, Vt), 5. Keith Orr (Gloversville)

Plus-30 Expert: 1. Todd Cleveland (Johnstown), 2. Clayton Blowers (Fonda)

Plus-40 Amateur: 1. Edward Ladd Jr. (Hudson Falls), 2. Peter Lawrence (South Hero, Vt.)

Quad Amateur: 1. Colby Watras (Broadalbin), 2. Duncan Peters (Galway), 3. E.J. McAuliffe (Gloversville)

Quad Expert: 1. Chris Hoffarth (Schodack), 2. Theodore VanBrink (Richfield Springs)

Quad Novice: 1. Tyler Jarvis (Queensbury), 2. Todd Jones (Cairo), 3. Michael Arnold (Troy), 4. Walter Reeves (Freehold), 5. Chris Arnold (Troy)

Quad Schoolboy: 1. Connor Cross (Queensbury)

Side-by-Side Sport: 1. P.J. Bryant (Johnstown), 2. Nicholas Noel (Castleton), 3. Tony Caton (Saratoga Springs)