Melita leads local riders at annual hillclimb event at Royal Mountain

CAROGA LAKE -Johnstown’s Bennett Melita successfully defended his 50cc championship Sunday at the annual New England Hillclimbers Association event that drew more than 200 riders to Royal Mountain Ski Center on Sunday.

Melita turned in a winning time of 18.543 on his second run up the 600-foot course on the Royal slope to win his class.

Stephen Martowski of Palmer, Mass., picked up victories in three divisions Sunday. Martowski won the 250cc, 450cc and 600cc 4-stroke divisions.

Salisbury Centers Daniel VanOlst was a double winner, picking up victories in the Open ATV and ATV over 25 divisions.

Also winning two events was Wayatt LaFleur of Pembroke, Mass. He won the 65cc and 85cc Jr. classes and finished second to Melita in the 50cc division.

Tyler Dygert and Chris Estep, both of Nelliston, placed second and third, respectively, in the 85cc Sr. Division, while Joe Edwards of Fort Plain was runner-up in the 85cc Sr. class.

Mayfield’s B.J. Smith placed third in the 450cc division and second in the 600cc 4-stroke class.

Matt Mosher of Dolgeville placed third in the ATV over 25 class, while John Steele of Dolgeville was third in the Open ATV.

David Wall of Palatine Bridge was third in the Open Division and Josh Gessinger of Fultonville was second in the Sled class.

New England Hillclimbers

Royal Mountain

July 20, 2014

50cc – 1. Bennett Melita (Johnstown) 18.543; 2. Wyatt LaFleur (Pembroke, MA), 23.262; 3. Abigayle Linde (Charlton, MA), 589-feet.

65cc – 1. Wyatt LaFleau (Pembroke, MA) 22.882; Brandon Dygert (Troy), 35.33; 3. Joe Eaxsos (Cobleskill) 567-feet.

85cc Sr. – 1. Arthur Lane IV (LeBannon, ME), 16.858; 2. Tyler Dygert (Nelliston), 19.025; 3. Chris Estep (Nelliston), 19.386.

85cc Jr. – 1. Wyatt LaFleur (Charlton, MA), 22.572; 2. Joe Edwards (Fort Plain) 29.219; 3. Abigayle Linde (East Berne) 526-feet.

125cc – 1. Walter Henry (Belchertown, MA), 13.23; 2. Sheldon Farnsworth (Dorchester, NH), 13.752; 3. Kyle Jeffers (Howes Caves), 14.36;

200cc – 1. Joel Naples (Lebanon, ME), 11.621; 2. Walter Henry (Belchertown, MA), 12.00; 3. Ryan Tietz (Schenectady), 12.379.

250cc – 1. Stephen Martowski (Palmer, MA), 10.836; 2. Christopher Unghire (enfield, CT), 11.745; 3. Joel Naples (LeBanon, ME), 11.768.

450cc – 1. Stephen Martowski (Palmer, MA), 10.565; 2. Walter Henry (Belchertown, MA), 11.273; 3. B.J. Smith (Mayfield), 11.338.

ATV over 25 – 1. Daniel VanOlst (Salisbury Center), 11.586; 2. Dan Razzano (Troy), 13.612; 3. Matt Mosher (Dolgeville), 14.459.

Push Rod – 1. Mickey Young (Ware, MA), 13.279; 2. Kevin Johnson (Castleton), 20.35.

600cc – 1. Greg Nowak (Manlius, NY), 10.876; 2. Joel Naples (LeBanon ME), 11.821; 3. Shawn Lloyd Sr. (Palmer, MA), 12.168.

Open – 1. Ryan Connelly (Ludlow, MA), 10.96; 2. Gerald Divel Bliss (North Rose), 12.88; 3. David Wall (Palatine Bridge), 13.867.

Women’s – 1. Sephanie Chartier (Millbury, MA), 15.353; 2. Mia Lewis (LeBanon, ME), 15.919; 3. Samantha Welch (S. Glatonbury, CT), 16.17.

Over 40 – 1. Michael Farnsworth (Dorchester, NH), 11.723; 2. Frank King (W. Springfield, MA), 12.33; 3. Greg Nowak (Manlius), 12.654.

600 4-Stroke – 1. Stephen Martowski (Palmer, MA), 10.632; 2. B.J. Smith (Mayfield) 11.269; 3. Walter Scott (East Lyme, CT), 11.714.

Over 50 – 1. Steve Delelys (Syracuse, NY), 12.655; 2. Gerald Divel Bliss (North Rose), 12.915; 3. Craig Kobel (Holden, MA) 13.327.

Open ATV – 1. Daniel VanOlst (Salisbury Center), 11.518; 2. Jamie Margelot (Troy), 12.759; 3. John Steele (Dolgeville), 15.676.

Sleds – 1. Austin Sandford (Denver, NY), 11.97; 2. Josh Gessinger (Fultonville), 12.281; 3. Josh Bubach (Roxbury), 12.293.