Area riders post wins at Royal

CAROGA LAKE – Several area riders picked up wins during Monster Energy Supercross competition Wednesday at Royal Mountain Ski Area,

Fort Plain’s Zackery Kollar won the 122-250 amateur class. Kollar also placed second in the 122-open amateur class.

Johnstown’s Phil Manchester won the 122-250 expert and 122-open expert classes, while Johnstown’s Adryan Pelosi won the 122-open amateur class.

Broadalbin’s Josh Deuel won the quad novice class, while Johnstown’s Jesse Angel won the quad amateur class.

Fort Plain’s Ashton Neff won the 50cc pee wee junior 4- to 6-year-old class, Johnstown’s Todd Cleveland won the plus-30 expert class, Fultonville’s John Fonda won the mini 60cc 7- to 11-year-old class and Mayfield’s Jordan Miller won the mini quad 51-90cc production class.

In addition to Manchester, Earlton’s Luke Ganance and Middle Grove’s Kenneth DeRidder (mini 80cc 12-15) each claimed a pair of wins.

Ganance won the junior mini 9- to 11-year-old and the mini 80cc 9- to 11-year-old classes, while DeRidder won the mini 80cc 12- to 15-year-old and open mini 10- to 16-year-old classes

Other winners on Wednesday included Catskill’s Kyle Brandow (122-250 novice), Hannacroix’s Joshua Wolfe (122-open novice), Clifton Park’s Gavin Betts (50cc senior 7-8), Duanesburg’s Troy Girard (quad expert), Poland’s David Ozog (plus-30 amateur), Hudson Falls’ Edward Ladd Jr. (plus-40 amateur) and Cameron Snell (mini quad 50cc production).

Several other area riders posted top-10 finishes.

In the quad amateur class, Broadalbin’s Colby Watras was third and Gloversville’s E.J. McAuliffe was fourth.

Fonda’s Charles Rose was second in the junior mini 9- to 11-year-old class. Rose also placed fourth in the mini 60cc 7- to 11-year-old class.

Johnstown’s Bennett Melita was second in the 50cc senior 7- and 8-year-old class, while Amsterdam’s Caden Dumbelwski was third. Melita also placed fifth in the mini 60cc 7- to 11-year-old class.

In the mini 80cc 12- to 15-year-old class, Fonda’s Tyler Blowers was second and Caroga Lake’s Dalton Nichols was third. Blowers also placed second in the open mini 10- to 16-year-old class, while Dolgeville’s Connor Claus was seventh.

Gloversville’s Nicholas Hughes was sixth in the mini 60cc 7- to 11-year-old class.

In the mini quad 51-90cc production class, Johnstown’s Jason Morrison Jr. was second and Fonda’s Skylar Olmstead was fourth.

Fort Plain’s Kenny Crouse was second in the 122-amateur class, while Stratford’s Jacob Danyew was sixth and Canajoharie’s C.J. Renzi was seventh. Danyew also placed third in the 122-open amateur class.

In the 122-open novice class, Gloversville’s Sean Dufel was sixth and Gloversville’s Reid Persch was eighth.

Wells’ Kenny Chicoski was eighth in the 122-250 novice class, while Broadalbin’s Andrew Hughes was ninth and Broadalbin’s Michael Deuel was 10th.

Johnstown’s Max Miller was third in the 50cc pee wee junior 4- to 6-year-old class.

In the plus-30 amateur class, Gloversville’s Jason Hughes was third and Gloversville’s Dennis Fitzpatrick was fourth.

Fonda’s Clayton Blowers was third in the plus-30 expert class.

In the plus-40 amateur class, Fort Plain’s Aaron Crouse was second and Broadalbin’s Fred Seckler was third.

Prior to the start of racing Wednesday, there was a ceremony and memorial lap to honor Cody Veverka, who was killed in an automobile accident on the Thruway on July 4.

Royal Mountain will be back in action Sunday, hosting the annual Monster Energy motorcycle, ATV and snowmobile hillclimb.

All hillclimbers must be signed in by 10 a.m. Racing is scheduled to start at 11 a.m.

According to a news release, more than 200 of the fastest hillclimbers in the nation will be there.

It is a points-paying event for the New England Hillclimbers Association, and the only time the group comes to New York state.

The 50cc, 125cc, 200cc, 400cc, 750cc, open, senior, women’s, ATV 250, ATV 500 and snowmobile classes will be run during the event.

All hillclimbers will get two tries at the hill, with their fastest time counting.

According to the release, Royal’s 700-foot hill is the longest and roughest on the circuit.

Awards will be given to the top four in each class and to the fastest hill climb of the day. There also will be bike judging for road bikes.

All racing at Royal Mountain is sponsored by Monster Energy Drinks and Saratoga Eagle.

For more information, visit www.royalmountain.com.

Monster Energy Supercross

at Royal Mountain Ski Area

122-250 Amateur: 1. Zackery Kollar (Fort Plain), 2. Kenny Crouse (Salem, Ohio), 3. Evan Rosko (Schaghticoke), 4. Jacob Church (Greenville), 5. Travis Whitbeck (Troy)

122-250 Expert: 1. Phil Manchester (Johnstown), 2. Jacob Stout (Clayville)

122-250 Novice: 1. Kyle Brandow (Catskill), 2. Pat DiBiase (Ravena), 3. Cole Hulbert (Medusa), 4. Chas Higgins (Rotterdam), 5. Devon DiSorda (Feura Bush)

122-Open Amateur: 1. Adryan Pelosi (Johnstown), 2. Zackery Kollar (Fort Plain), 3. Jacob Danyew (Stratford), 4.. Blaise McAlister (Cairo), 5. Jacob Church (Greenville).

122-Open Expert: 1. Phil Manchester (Johnstown), 2. Sam Schilde (Sharon Springs), 3. Erik Dubb (Schenectady)

122-Open Novice: 1. Joshua Wolfe (Hannacroix), 2. Kyle Brandow (Catskill), 3. Devon DiSorda (Feura Bush), 4. Pat DiBiase (Ravena), 5. Edward Ladd III (Queensbury)

50cc Pee Wee Junior (4-6): 1. Ashton Neff (Fort Plain), 2. Brydon Broe (Queensbury), 3. Max Miller (Johnstown), 4. Deacon Brown (Cairo), 5. Parker Croote

50cc Pee Wee Senior (7-8): 1. Gavin Betts (Clifton Park), 2. Bennett Melita (Johnstown), 3. Caden Dumblewski (Amsterdam)

Junior Mini (9-11): 1. Luke Ganance (Earlton), 2. Charles Rose (Fonda), 3. Tyler Pechtel (Schenectady)

Mini 60cc (7-11): 1. John Fonda III (Fultonville), 2. Isaac Lawyer (Saratoga Springs), 3. Kaden Ozog (Poland), 4. Charles Rose (Fonda), 5. Bennett Melita (Johnstown)

Mini 80cc (12-15): 1. Kenneth DeRidde (Middle Grove), 2. Tyler Blowers (Fonda), 3. Dalton Nichols (Caroga Lake), 4. Scott Hughes (Edmeston)

Mini 80cc (9-11): 1. Luke Ganance (Earlton), 2. Tyler Pechtel (Schenctady), 3. Skyler Armer (West Charlton)

Mini Quad (50cc Production): 1. Cameron Snell.

Mini Quad (51-90cc Production): 1. Jordan Miller (Mayfield), 2. Jason Morrison Jr. (Johnstown), 3. Mason St. John-Lemery (Queensbury), 4. Skylar Olmstead (Fonda)

Open Mini (10-16): 1. Kenneth DeRidder (Middle Grove), 2. Tyler Blowers (Fonda), 3. Richie Smith (Granville), 4. Tyler Pechtel (Schenectady), 5. Scott Hughes (Edmeston)

Plus 30 Amateur: 1. David Ozog (Poland), 2. Jason Cook (Gloversville), 3. Jason Hughes (Gloversville), 4. Dennis Fitzpatrick (Gloversville)

Plus 30 Expert: 1. Todd Cleveland (Johnstown), 2. Erik Dubb (Schenectady), 3. Clayton Blowers (Fonda)

Plus-40 Amateur; 1. Edward Ladd Jr. (Hudson Falls), 2. Aaron Crouse (Fort Plain), 3. Fred Seckler (Broadalbin)

Quad Amateur: 1. Jesse Angel (Johnstown), 2. Zach DeSimone (Moriah), 3. Colby Watras (Broadalbin), 4. E.J. McAuliffe (Gloversville)

Quad Expert: 1 Troy Girard (Duanesburg)

Quad Novice: 1. Josh Deuel (Broadalbin)