Six area riders post wins at Royal

CAROGA LAKE – A field of 94 riders took part in Monster Energy Supercross competition at Royal Mountain Ski Area on Wednesday.

Six area riders were among those picking up victories.

Johnstown’s Phil Manchester won the 122-250 expert and 122-open expert classes, while Fort Plain’s Ashton Neff won the 50cc pee wee junior 4- to 6-year-old division.

Johnstown’s Adryan Pelosi won the 122-open amateur class, Johnstown’s Jesse Angel won the quad amateur class, Fonda’s Tyler Blowers won the mini 80cc 12- to 15-year-old class and Johnstown’s Todd Cleveland won the plus-30 expert class.

In addition to Manchester, Catskill’s Kyle Brandow, Schenectady’s Tyler Pechtel and Yorkville’s Jamie Nimey picked up wins in two different classes.

Brandow won the 122-250 novice and 122-open novice classes, while Pechtel won the junior mini 9- to 11-year-old and mini 80cc 9 to 11-year-old classes.

Nimey won the plus-40 amateur and plus-30 amateur classes.

Other winners included New Hartford’s Ryan Conte (open mini 10-16), Greenville’s Jacob Church (122-250 amateur), Queensbury’s Tyler Jarvis, Richfield Springs’ Theodore VanBrink (quad expert), Queensbury’s Mason St. John-Lemery (mini quad 51-90cc production), Clifton Park’s Gavin Betts (50cc pee wee senior 7-8) and Saratoga Springs’ Isaac Lawyer (mini 60cc 7-11),

Several area riders posted top-10 finishes.

Fonda’s Charles Rose was third in the junior mini 9- to 11-year-old and fifth in the mini 60cc 7- to 11-year-old classes.

Dolgeville’s Connor Claus was seventh in the open mini 10- to 16-year-old class.

In the 122-250 novice class, Broadalbin’s Michael Deuel was third, Wells’ Kenny Chicoski Jr. was fourth, Broadalbin’s Andrew Hughes was fifth, Johnstown’s Sean Smith was seventh and Dolgeville’s Troy Claus was 10th.

Broadalbin’s Josh Deuel was second in the quad novice class, while Hagaman’s Joe Spagnola was third.

In the quad amateur class, Galway’s Duncan Peters was third, Broadalbin’s Colby Watras was fourth and Gloversville’s E.J. McAuliffe was fifth.

Gloversville’s Sean Dufel was fifth in the 122-open novice class, while Gloversville’s Reid Persch was eighth.

In the 122-250 amateur class, Stratford’s Jacob Danyew was third, Fort Plain’s Zackery Kollar was fifth, Canajoharie’s C.J. Rentz was sixth and Fort Plain’s Dakota Nemecek was seventh.

Kollar also was second in the 122-open amateur class, while Danyew was sixth.

Mayfield’s Jordan Miller was second in the mini quad 51-90cc production class, Johnstown’s Jason Morrison Jr. was third and Fonda’s Skylar Olmstead was fourth.

In the plus-30 amateur class, Gloversville’s Keith Orr was third, Gloversville’s Jason Cook was fourth, Gloversville’s Jason Hughes was fifth and Gloversville’s Dennis Fitzpatrick was sixth.

Fort Plain’s Brody Zelezny was second in the 122-250 expert and 122-open expert classes.

Mayfield’s B.J. Smith was third in the 122-open expert class.

Fultonville’s John Fonda III was second in the mini 60cc 7- to 11-year-old class, while Gloversville’s Nicholas Hughes was seventh.

In the 50cc pee wee junior 4- to 6-year-old class, Johnstown’s Bennett Melita was third and Amsterdam’s Caden Dumblewski was fourth.

Melita also placed sixth in the mini 60cc 7- to 11-year-old class.

Monster Energy Supercross

at Royal Mountain Ski Area

Junior Mini (9-11): 1. Tyler Pechtel (Schenectady), 2. Luke Banance (Earlton), 3. Charles Rose (Fonda).

Open Mini (10-16): 1. Ryan Conte (New Hartford), 2. Kenneth DeRidder (Middle Grove), 3. Scott Hughes (Edmeston), 4. Richie Smith (Granville), 5. Damion Lawyer (Saratoga Springs)

Plus 40 Amateur: 1. Jamie Nimey (Yorkville)

122-250 Novice: 1. Kyle Brandow (Catskill), 2. Cole Hulbert (Medusa), 3. Michael Deuel (Broadalbin), 4. Kenny Chicoski Jr. (Wells), 5. Andrew Hughes (Broadalbin)

122-250 Amateur: 1. Jacob Church (Greenville), 2. Mason Wheelock (Saratoga Springs), 3, Jacob Danyew (Stratford), 4. Travis Whitbeck (Troy), 5. Zackery Kollar (Fort Plain)

122-250 Expert: 1. Phil Manchester (Johnstown), 2. Brody Zelezny (Fort Plain)

122-Open Novice: 1. Kyle Brandow (Catskill), 2. Edward Ladd III (Queensbury), 3. Zach VanAlphen ((Hillside), 4. Cole Hulbert (Medusa), 5. Sean Dufel (Gloversville)

122-Open Amateur: 1. Adryan Pelosi (Johnstown, 2. Zackery Kollar (Fort Plain), 3. Mason Wheelock (Saratoga Springs), 4. Jacob Church (Greenville), 5. Scott Madeau (Saratoga Springs)

122-Open Expert: 1. Phil Manchester (Johnstown), 2. Brody Zelezny (Fort Plain), 3. B.J. Smith (Mayfield)

Quad Novice: 1. Tyler Jarvis (Queensbury), 2. Josh Deuel (Broadalbin), 3. Joe Spagnola (Hagaman)

Quad Amateur: 1. Jesse Angel (Johnstown), 2. Zach DeSimone (Moriah), 3. Duncan Peters (Galway), 4. Colby Watras (Broadalbin), 5. E.J. McAuliffe (Gloversville)

Quad Expert: 1. Theodore VanBrink (Richfield Springs)

Mini Quad (51-90cc production): 1. Mason St. John-Lemery (Queensbury), 2. Jordan Miller (Mayfield), 3. Jason Morrison Jr. (Johnstown), 4. Skylar Olmstead (Fonda), 5. Shane Edwards (Poland)

50cc Pee Wee Junior (4-6): 1. Ashton Neff (Fort Plain), 2. Brydon Broe (Queensbury), 3. Robert Sprague (Glens Falls)

50cc Pee Wee Senior (7-8): 1. Gavin Betts (Clifton Park), 2. Patton George (Pine Plains), 3. Bennett Melita (Johnstown), 4. Caden Dumblewski (Amsterdam)

Mini 60cc (7-11) 1. Isaac Lawyer (Saratoga Springs), 2. John Fonda III (Fultonville), 3. Kaden Ozog (Poland), 4. Patton George (Pine Plains), 5. Charles Rose (Fonda)

Mini 80cc (9-11): 1. Tyler Pechtel (Schenectady), 2. Skyler Armer (West Charlton)

Mini 80cc (12-15): 1. Tyler Blowers (Fonda), 2. Kenneth DeRidder (Middle Grove), 3. Scott Hughes (Edmeston), 4. Dylan Unser (Scotia)

Plus-30 Amateur: 1. Jamie Nimey (Yorkville), 2. David Ozog (Poland), 3. Keith Orr (Gloversville), 4. Jason Cook (Gloversville), 5. Jason Hughes (Gloversville)

Plus-30 Expert: 1. Todd Cleveland (Johnstown)