Local riders post wins at Monster Supercross

CAROGA LAKE -Six local riders scored victories at the rain-delayed Monster Supercross Energy Drink competition Thursday night at Royal Mountain Ski Center.

Fort Plain’s Zackery Kollar and Ashton Neff; Johnstown’s Bennett Melita, Todd Cleveland and Frank Fernandez; Gloversville’s Jason Hughes; and Broadalbin’s Fred Hansen and Josh Deuel posted division victories.

Kollar took home top podium honors in the 122-250cc Amateur division, while Neff won the Pee-Wee Junior 4-6-year-old division.

Melita won the 50cc Pee-Wee Sr. 7-8-year-old division and Fernandez captured the win in the side-by-side sport class.

Hanson won the Quad Am division over Johnstown’s Jesse Angel, while Hughes topped Gloversville’s Dennis Fitzpatrick in the Plus 30 Amateur division. Deuel won the Quad Novice class and Todd Cleveland won the Plus 30 Expert division.

Also picking up wins Thursday night were Nashton Altier (Jr. Mini 9-11, Mini 60 7-11), Jared Cordero (Open Mini 10-16, Mini 80 12-15), Jamie Nimey (Plus 40 Am), Kyle Brandow (122-250 Novice and 122-Open Novice), Joe Vitetta (122-250 Expert, 122-Open Expert), Greg Cleveland (122-Open Am), and Mason St. John-Lemery (Mini Quad 51-90cc Pro)

Racing will return to Royal Mountain for Supercross action on Wednesday as well as Monster Motocross action July 4 and 5.

Monster Supercross

Royal Mountain Ski Center

June 26

Jr. Mini (9-11) – 1. Nashton Altier (Rome); 2. Charles Rose (Fonda).

Open Mini (10-16) – 1. Jared Cordero (Ballston Spa), 2. Scott Hughes (Edmeston); 3. Damion Lawyer (Saratoga Springs); 4. Tyler Blowers (Fonda); 5. Kenneth Deridder (Middle Grove).

Plus 30 AM – 1. Jason Hughes (Gloversville); 2. Dennis Fitzpatrick (Gloversville).

Plus 40 AM – 1. Jamie Nimey (Yorkville).

122-250 Novice – 1. Kyle Brandow (Catskill); 2. Edward Ladd III (Queensbury); 3. Sam Ash (Duanesburg); 4. Sean Smith (Johnstown); 5. Tommy Perham (Gloversville).

122-250 Amateur – 1. Zackery Kollar (Fort Plain); 2. Jacob Church (Greenville); 3. Jacob Danyew (Stratford); 4. Blaise McAlister (Cairo); 5. Edward Allen (Lake Luzerne); 6. Kenny Crouse (Salem, OH).

122-250 Expert – 1. Joseph Vitetta (Greenville); 2. Sam Schilde (Sharon Springs).

122-Open Novice: 1. Kyle Brandow (Catskill); 2. Reid Persch (Gloversville); 3. Sean Dufel (Gloversville); 4, Dan Morell (Valley Falls).

122-Open Amateur – 1. Greg Cleveland (Schoharie); 2. Jacob Church (Greenville); 3. Adryan J. Pelosi (Johnstown); 4. Zackery Kollar (Fort Plain); 5. Blaise McAlister (Cairo); 6. Edward Allen (Lake Luzerne); 7. Jacob Danyew (Stratford).

122-Open Expert – 1. Joseph Vitetta (Greenville); 2. Sam Schilde (Sharon Springs).

Quad Novice – 1. Josh Deuel (Broadalbin).

Quad Amateur – 1. Fred Hansen (Broadalbin); 2. Jesse Angel (Johnstown).

Mini Quad 51-90cc Pro – 1. Mason St. John-Lemery (Queensbury); 2. Jordan Miller (Mayfield); 3. Jason Morrison Jr. (Johnstown); 4. Skyler Olmstead (Fonda).

50cc Pee-Wee Jr. (4-6) – 1. Ashton Neff (Fort Plain).

50cc Pee-Wee Sr. (7-8) – 1. Bennett Melita (Johnstown); 2. Grant Mattice (Palatine Bridge).

Mini 60cc (7-11) – 1. Naston Altier (Rome); 2. John Fonda III (Fultonville); 3. Isaac Lawyer (Saratoga Springs); 4. Charles rose (Fonda); 5. Bennett Melita (Johnstown); 6. Grant Mattice (Palatine Bridge); 7. Nicholas Hughes (Gloversville).

Mini 80cc (12-15) – 1. Jared Cordero (Ballston Spa); 2. Tyler Blowers (Fonda); 3. Scott Hughes (Edmeston); 4. Kenneth Deridder (Middle Grove).

Plus 30 Expert – 1. Todd Cleveland (Johnstown).

Side-by-Side Sport – 1. Frank Fernandez (Johnstown); 2. P.J. Bryant (Johnstown); 3. Garrett Fernandez (Johnstown).