Melita a double winner at Monster motocross

CAROGA LAKE – Johnstown’s Bennett Melita led a group of five local riders to post victories at the Central New York Motocross Racers Association, Monster Energy Drink motocross event Sunday at Royal Mountain Ski Area.

Melita took top honors in the Pee Wee 7-8-year-old and the Mini 60cc 7-11-year-old divisions and raced his way to a fourth-place finish in the 65cc 7-9-year old division.

Fort Plain’s Ashton Neff picked up the victory in the Pee Wee Junior 4-6-year-old division, while Johnstown Max Miller posted a third-place finish in the class and Jack Miller was second in the 51cc Oil Injected 4-8-year-old division.

St. Johnsville’s Burton Wilson won the Plus 25 Amateur division, while Fonda’s Jeffrey Fryc placed fifth and Brian Sitterly of Broadalbin was seventh in the class.

Todd Cleveland of Johnstown topped the Plus 45 Expert field and was second in the Plus 40 Expert, while Amsterdam’s Matthew Hirschfeld won the Quad Schoolboy division and Amsterdam’s Jeremy Tittemore won the Plus 30 Amateur class.

Johnstown’s Chris Hutchison was second in the Plus 40 Am and Plus 45 Am divisions, while Adryan Pelosi was second in the 122-Open Amateur division and third in the College Boy 14-24 class.

Also turning in strong performances Sunday were Gloversville’s Jake Laubenstein (Schoolboy 12-16) and Johnstown’s Phil Manchester, who was runner-up in the 122-250 class and fourth in the 122-Open Expert.

Johnstown’s Jason Morrison Jr. placed third in the Mini Quad 51-90cc division.

Monster Motocross

Royal Mountain

June 15

Pee Wee Jr. (4-6): 1. Ashton Neff (FortPlain), 2. Brydon Broe (Queensbury), 3. Max Miller (Johnstown), 4. Parker Croote (Rotterdam Junction), 5. Robert Sprague (Glens Falls).

Pee Wee Sr. (7-8): 1. Bennett Melita (Johnstown), 2. Jared Crandall (Schoharie), 3. tyler Hutchinson (Johnstown).

65cc (7-9): 1. Trevor Zimmerman (Rome), 2. Jared Crandall (Schoharie), 3. Lucas Grenier (Esperance), 4. Bennett Melita (Johnstown), 5. Grant Mattice (Palatine Bridge).

65cc (10-11): 1. Colby Davis (Berkslire), 2. Jacob Slabe (Mohawk), 3. Isaac Lawyer (Saratoga Springs).

Jr. Mini (9-11): 1. Aeden O’Connor (Richmondville), 2. Kenneth Deridder (Middle Grove), 3. Colby Davis (Berkslire), 4. Jacob Slabe (Mohawk), 5. Cayden Pope (Mohawk).

85cc (12-15): 1. Scott Hughes (Edmeston), 2. Patrick Monahan (Delhi), 3. Brad Williams (Edmeston).

Open Mini (10-16): 1. Ryan Conte (New Hartford), 2. Ryan L. Daly (Cobleskill), 3. Nick Niles (Ganesvort), 4. Aeden O’Connor), 5. Scott Hughes (Edmeston).

School (12-16): 1. Ryan L. Daly (Cobleskill), 2. Tyler Bigford (Sherburne), 3. Jake Laubenstein (Gloversville), 4. Bobby Gage (Sloansville), 5. Justin Akin (Schaghticoke).

College Boy (14-24): 1. Drew Cleveland (Schoharie), 2. Anthony Barker (Chittenango), 3. adryan J. Pelosi (Johnstown), 4. Kris St. Gelais (Schaghticoke), 5. Scott Nadeau (Saratoga Springs).

Plus 25 Am: 1. Burton Wilson (St. Johnsville), 2. Aaron Benjamin (New Hartford), 3. Andrew R. Tripple (Bridewater), 4. Adam Tilbe (Edmeston), 5. Jeffrey J. Fryc (Fonda).

Plus 25 Ex: 1. Mitch Dougherty (Whitesboro), 2. Justin Murray (Holland Patent), 3. Mike Murray (Holland Patent), 4. Grant Gastrom (Ilion).

Plus 30 Novice: 1. Jeremy Inman (West Winfield), 2. Bill Rose (Delanson), 3. Bernadette Griffith (Greene), 4. Todd Kinne (Frankfort).

Plus 30 Expert: 1. Justin Murray (Holland Patent), 2. Scott Phelps (Petersburg), 3. Andrew Darrah (South Glens Falls), 4. Grant Gatrom (Ilion), 5. Matt Dwyer (Esperance).

Plus 40 Am (B/C): 1. Paul Zelinsky (Lewis), 2. Chris Hutchison (Johnstown), 3. Rusty Braunsdorf (Hartford), 4. David Hurlburt (Oneonta), 5. Dominic J. Carnibucci (Averill Park).

Plus 40 Ex: 1. Scott Phelps (Petersburg), 2. Todd Cleveland (Johnstown), 3. Randy Barker (Canastota), 4. Nathan Sanford (Ravena), 5. Matt Dwyer (Esperenace).

Plus 45 Am (B/C): 1. Chris Hubbard (Troy), 2. Chris Hutchison (Johnstown), 3. David Hurlburt (Oneonta), 4. Paul Zelinsky (Lewis), 5. John Messina (Oneonta).

Plus 45 Ex: 1. Todd Cleveland (Johnstown), 2. Nathan Sanford (Ravena), 3. Mike Murray (Holland Patent).

Plus 50: 1. Mike Murray (Holland Patent).

Women (82-250cc): 1. Bernadette Griffith (Greene).

122-125 (2 stroke): 1. Ryan J. West (Ballston Spa), 2. Michael Compagni (Locke), 3. Mike A. Scarimbolo).

122-250 Novice: 1. Nathan Nickok (Delanson), 2. Keith Lawrence (South Hero, Vt.); 3. Ryan Conte (New Hartford); 4. Reid Persch (Gloversville), 5. Matt Mathewson (Bainbridge).

122-250 Am: 1. Luke Kochon (Cobleskill), 2. Ryan L. Daly (Cobleskill), 3. Ryan J. West (Ballston Spa), Tylor (Sherburne), 5. Sam Spinella (Cassville).

122-Open Novice: 1. John M. Weir (West Winfield), 2. Josh Maloney (Troy), 3. Perry Clark (Newport), 4. Justin Akin (Schaghticoke), 5. Austin Phoenix (Walton).

122-Open Am: 1. Dan Bloomfield (Richfield Springs), 2. Adryan J. Pelosi (Johnstown), 3. Anthony Barker (Chittenango), 4. Bobby Gage (Sloansville), 5. Sam Spinella (Cassville).

122-Open Ex: 1. 1. Mitch Dougherty (Whitesboro), 2. Justin Murray (Holland Patent), 3. Jacob Stout (Clayville), 4. Phil Manchester (Johnstown).

Quad Novice: 1. Tyler Jarvis (Queensbury), 2. Elijah Huntly (Clayton), 3. Zachary Ruffles (Burlington Flats), 4. Josh Deuel (Broadalbin), 5. Tyler Larive (Albany).

Quad Am: 1. Jason Holbert (Burlington Flats), 2. Devon Malbouf (Copenhagen), 3. Zach Virkler (Lowville), 4. Zach Desimone (Moriah).

Quad Ex: 1. Preston Young (Westmoreland), 2. Ryan H. Frasier (Little Falls).

Plus 30 Quad: 1. Jacob Tripple (West Winfield); 2. Brian T. Ritton (Schenevus).

Mini Quad (50cc Pro): 1. Dareck Graham (Corinth).

Mini Quad (51-90cc Pro): 1. Mason Bush (Lowville), 2. Mason St. John-Lemery (Queensbury), 3. Jason Morrison Jr. (Johnstown), 4. Kiara D. Eaton (Palmyra), 5. Alexander Ritton (Schenevus).

Quad Schoolboy: 1. Matthew Hirschfeld (Amsterdam), 2. Stephen K. Large Jr. (Troy), 3. Maxwell Peris (Greenfield), 4. Gavin Fleury (Ticonderoga), 5. Jasmine Ritton (Schenevus).

51cc Oil Injected (4-8): 1. Tucker Zimmerman (Rome), 2. Jack Miller (Johnstown).

122-250 Beginner: 1. Daryll Roberts (Hudson Falls), 2. Dylan Harrington (New Berlin), 3. Logan Beach (Waterville), 4. Nathan Carey (Edmeston), 5. Schuyler Smith (Gloversville).

122-Open Beginner: 1. Daryll Roberts (Hudson Falls), 2. Greg Parry (Sterling).

Mini 60cc (7-11): 1. Bennett Melita (Johnstown).

Plus 30 Am: 1. Jeremy Tittemore (amsterdam), 2. Shane Dockstader (S. New Berlin), 3. John Messina (Oneonta), 4. Joe Falzo (Johnsonville).