Thomas, Coveney, LeBlanc, Rams’ relay headed to states

ALBANY – Chanel Thomas, Chelsea LeBlanc and Jake Coveney joined the list of individual athletes punching their tickets to compete at the 2014 state track and field championship meet next weekend at Cicero-North Syracuse High School.

Thomas, a senior at Gloversville High School, earned her second-straight trip to the outdoor championships in the girls pentathlon. Thomas won Section II Division I pentathlon championship over the two-day meet at the University at Albany with 2,800 points.

LeBlanc, a Broadalbin-Perth junior, placed second in the Division II high jump but met the state qualifying standard for the meet, clearing the bar at 5-00.0.

Coveney, a junior at Broadalbin-Perth, won the Section II Division II pentathlon championship with his score of 3,185. Coveney placed first in the Division II pentathlon 100-meter hurdles, high jump and shot put, while finishing second in the long jump and 1,500-meter runs en route to posting the high score of the meet.

They will be joined by the victorious Amsterdam boys 1,600-meter relay team that qualified for its third-straight trip the to the state championship meet.

The Rams squad of David Gravely, Julian Gallup, Andrew Druziak and Izaiah Brown were third at the final hand off but got a strong lap from Brown to win the title with a time of 3:20.31.

They join Johnstown’s Daeshan Buseck and Devlin Bahruth, Gloversville’s Michael Budka and Amsterdam’s Brown, David Graveley and Juian Gallup, who earned qualifying spots on Thursday, on the Section II team.

Also earning a state meet berth was the Dolgeville 400-meter relay team of Ben Nastovski, Carson Dobson, Devin Coonradt and Devin Bullock who won the Section III Division II championship with a time of 44.75 Thursday at Cicero-North Syracuse High School.

Also turning in strong performances at Friday’s Section II championship meet were Gloversville’s David VanDenabeele who finished second in the Division I pentathlon with 2,756 points and Adam Sleezer who finished eighth in the Division I 3,000-meter steeplechase with his time of 10:59.93.

Fonda-Fultonville’s Rebekah Hentnik tied for third in the Division II pole vault at 8-00.0, while Camryn Savoie was third in the discus with a throw of 94-04. and Lindsay Therrien finished fourth in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 16.76.

The Braves Michael Sweet placed third in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 15.84 and Dan Westman placed sixth in the 1,600-meter run in 4:39.31.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Anna Smith was fifth in the discus with a throw of 93-10 and fourth in shot put with a toss of 34-08.25. The Patriots’ Greg Bogden finished fifth in 3,000-meter steeplechase with his time of 10:20.37.

Johnstown’s Jordan Rose finished fifth in the DII girls pentathlon with 1,823 points, while Reily Kotwasinski was sixth 1,500 in 5:05.62. Bahruth added a fourth-place finish in the 200-meter dash to his championship-meet credits with a time of 23.25

Canajoharie’s Dainara Veeder finished second in 100-meter hurdles in 16.27 and the Lady Cougars’ 1,600-meter relay team of Jordan Porter, Veeder, Ariannah Logan and Jordyn Logan finished second with a time of 4:10.54.

Fort Plain’s Jordan Ahrens was third in the DII 3,000-meter steeplechase in 10:01.86 and Mayfield-Northville’s Todd Briggs finished sixth in the 110 hurdles in 17.40.

Section II Championships

SQ – State meet qualifier

Girls

Division I

100: 1. Olivia Ventra (Sar) 12.40 SQ; 2. Jahari Coleman (Alb) 12.57 SQ; 3. Kerris Moore (Shen) 12.73; 4. Alexandra Jacques (Shen) 12.82; 5. Liana Alford (guild) 12.96; 6. Asia Cornwall (Colum) 13.05.

200: 1. Alexandra Tudor (Shen) 25.43 SQ; 2. Audry Meany (Shen) 25.97; 3. Destini Harris (Alb) 26.62; 4. Ericka Stewart (Nisk) 26.91; 5. Sydney Brown (Shen) 27.12; 6. Julianna Klein (Shen) 27.16.

1,500: 1. Marryanna Lansing (Shaker) 4:45.37 SQ; 2. Danika Jensen (Beth) 4:46.72; 3. Erica Wasserbach (Nisk) 4:47.43; 4. Abigail Spiers (Nisk) 4:47.46; 5. Lexi Sciortino (Nisk) 4:48.42; 6. Sarah Morin (Sar) 4:49.43.

100 hurdles: 1. Nikari Carota (Q) 14.78 SQ; 2. Jaleah Owens (BHBL) 15.36; 3. Abby Marco (Guild) 15.92; 4. Hannah Madden (BHBL) 15.94; 5. Rachael Crose (BS) 16.05; 6. Julia Nugent (Beth) 16.49.

2,000 Steeplechase: 1. Emily Burns (Guild) 7:06.72 SQ; 2. Caroline Starace (Sar) 7:18.90; 3. Marilyn O’Brien (Colonie) 7:27.28; 4. Sara Billings (SGF) 7:33.34; 5. Mariellen Penzer (Sar) 7:37.71; 6. Colleen Maloney (Colum) 7:39.64.

400 relay: 1. Saratoga Springs 49.11 SQ; 2. Shenendehowa 49.49; 3. Albany 50.48; 4. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 51.41; 5. Queensbury 52.41; 6. South Glens Falls 52.94.

1,600 relay: 1. Saratoga Springs 3:54.37 SQ; 2. Columbia 3:56.42; 3. Colonie 3:57.05; 4. Shenendehowa 4:06.44.

3,200 relay: 1. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 9:16.85; 2. Shenendehowa 9:19.78; 3. Guilderland 9:27.44; 4. Saratoga Springs 9:46.03; 5. Columbia 10:10.04; 6. Ballston Spa 10:18.27.

High jump: 1. Grace Smith (Beth) 5-05.0 SQ; 2. Samantha Hjelmar (BHBL) 5-04.0; 3. Tiaria Gaines (Alb) 5-00.0; 4. Rachael Crose (BS) 4-10.0; 5. Estelle Yedynek (Colum) 4-08.0; 5. Julia Wagner (Nisk) 4-08.0.

Pole vault: 1. Kara Snyder (Colonie) 11-07.0 SQ; 2. Kalli Manly (BHBL) 10-06.0; 3. Alana Carroll (AP) 10-00.0; 4. Mary Sunukjian (Shen) 10-00.0; 5. Mackenzie Myott (SGF) 9-06.0; 6. Elizabeth DeRubertis (Colum) 8-00.0; 6. Kate VanWormer (Shen) 8-00.0.

Long jump: 1. Nastasja Johnston (Colum) 19-00.0 SQ; 2. Nikari Carota (Q) 16-04.0; 3. Lindsay Wall (guild) 14-10.75; 4. Serena Braga (SGF) 14-08.0; 5. Natalie Horton (Shaker) 14-07.0; 6. Jessica Erickson (SGF) 14-06.50.

Triple jump: 1. Tiaria Gaines (Alb) 35-09.25; 2. Nia Joyner (Shaker) 33-11.0; 3. Isabella Bruno (Guild) 33-06.5; 4. Toluwa Akinyemi (Shen) 33-04.0; 5. Samantha Gifford (Beth) 32-09.75; 6. Lindsay Wall (Guild) 31-10.0.

Shot put: 1. Grayce French (Sar) 38-06.00 SQ; 2. Jillilan Shippee (Shen) 37-06.0; 3. Abigail Addo (Shaker) 35-01.0; 5. Jen Stimpson (Q) 31-07.0.

Discus: 1. Jessica Craven (Shen) 127-05.0 SQ; 2. Grayce French (Sar) 108.06.0; 3. Becky Rossier (Shaker) 101-00.0; 4. Jennifer Cassidy (Q) 93-09.0; 5. Jillian Shippee (shen) 87-07.0; 6. Amanda Teppo (Q) 81-11.0.

Pentathlon: 1. Chanel Thomas (Glov) 2,800 SQ; 2. Eileen Bequette (Alb) 2,580; 3. Cali Palumbo (colum) 2,488; 4. Sarah VanAernam (BS) 2,000.

Division II

100: 1. Sarah Friess (MH) 12.56 SQ; 2. Karra Douglas (RCS) 12.71 SQ; 3. Taylor Scribner (Gran) 13.18; 4. Mikayla Culnan (EW) 13.25; 5. Sam Hunter (Voor) 13.28; 6. Megan Wilkes (Duan) 13.29.

200: 1. Sarah Friess (MH) 25.94 SQ; 2. Amara Steenburn (AA) 26.59; 3. Suzi Hanehan (Schuy) 26.80; 4. Bridget Bennett (MH) 27.17; 5. Sam Hunter (Voor) 27.30; 6. Janelle Williams (EW) 27.43.

1,500: 1. Julia Flower (Schal) 4:47.59; 2. Emily Acker (AA) 4:55.17; 3. Livy Hamm (Midd) 4:57.17; 4. Sarah Lapham (Greenw) 5:01.91; 5. Tori Spiezio (Greenw) 5:03.73; 6. Reily Kotwasinski (John) 5:05.62.

100 hurdles: 1. Carly Bulich (Cat) 15.64 SQ; 2. Dainara Veeder (Can) 16.27; 3. Caitlin Scavone (Schuy) 16.61; 4. Lindsay Therrien (FF) 16.76; 4. Daria Diatchkovski (Cat) 16.76; 6. Elizabeth DeGroff (Scho) 17.11.

2,000 Steeplechase: 1. Ali Bartolotta (Hud) 7:20.77; 2. Ashley Watson (Schuy) 7:24.66; 3. Allie Tedeschi (BKW) 7:45.48; 4. Hailey Mooney (HF) 7:49.93; 5. Wade Lacey (AA) 7:54.36; 6. Caitlyn Maloney (Lans) 8:19.45.

400 relay: 1. Stillwater 50.70 SQ; 2. maple Hill 51.31; 3. Lake George 52.37; 4. Scotia-glenville 52.74; 5. Emma Willard 53.05; 6. Albany Academy for Girls 53.23.

1,600 relay: 1. Academy of Holy Names 4:06.29; 2. Canajoharie 4:10.54; 3. Schuylerville 4:13.08; 4. Lake George 4:19.43; 5. Maple Hill 4:26.45.

3,200 relay: 1. Academy of Holy Names 9:43.92; 2. Chatham 10:00.96; 3. Ichabod Crane 10:07.28; 4. Albany Academy for Girls 10:10.70; 5. Middleburgh 10:23.19.

High jump: 1. Olivia Mooney (Camb) 5-04.0 SQ; 2. Chelsea LeBlanc (BP) 5-00.0 SQ; 3. Alyson Insero (HN) 4-10.0; 4. Gabrielle Jarosz (HV) 4-08.0.

Pole vault: 1. Sarah Jones (AA) 9-06.0; 2. Adrienne Dudla (Still) 9-00.0; 3. Maurin O’Connor (RDS) 8-00.0; 3. Rebekah Hentnik (FF) 8-00.0; 5. Olivia Goffredo (Cat) 8-00.0.

Long jump: 1. Leah Moran (Still) 17-04.75 SQ; 2. Amara Steenburn (AA) 16-05.25; 3. Cameron Lankeneau (MH) 15-10.50; 4. Lauryn Krupa (MH) 15-09.0; 5. Stephanie Feather (NLeb) 15-06.25; 6. Emily Brown (NDBG) 15-06.0.

Triple jump: 1. Leah Moran (Still) 37-07.50 SQ; 2. Lauoryn Krupa (MH) 34-01.00; 3. Lauren Archer (Scho) 34-00.25; 4. Cameron Lankeneau (MH) 33-07.50; 5. emily Brown (NDBG) 32-11.25; 6. Shanice Davis (Hud) 32-10.25.

Shot put: 1. Zoe Doolittle (GF) 38-04.0 SQ; 2. Shayla Lyons (BM) 35-07.75; 3. Littesha Johnson (TH) 35-01.0; 4. Anna Smith (BP) 34-08.25; 5. Kaitlin Klein (CR) 34-05.75; 6. Lauren Archer (Scho) 33-04.50.

Discus: 1. Heather Chapman (gran) 121-07.0 SQ; 2. Zoe Doolittle (GF) 109-01.0; 3. Camryn Savoie (FF) 94-04.0; 4. Liz Tucksmith (Chat) 94-01.0; 5. Anna Smith (BP) 93-10.0; 6. Skylar VanAlstyne (MH) 92-05.0.

Pentathlon: 1. Amanda Roney (Mid) 2,740 SQ; 2. Nicole Hallenbeck (TH) 2,392; 3. Alexa Baker (IC) 2,378; 4. Kelly Meade (SG) 1,932; 5. Jordan Rose (John) 1,823; 6. Cassidy Adams (CR) 1,797.

Boys

Division I

100: 1. James Willard (Alb) 11.20 SQ; 2. Dylan Thompson (LaS) 11.29; 3. Jacob Wick (Nisk) 11.40; 4. Ben Taylor (Col) 11.54; 5. Ijaaz Bashshar (GT) 11.86; Salem Seleviguido (GT) 11.95.

200: 1. Dylan Thompson (LaS) 22.89 SQ; 2. Kevin Egan (Shaker) 22.89; 3. Luke Cameron (BHBL) 23.04; 4. Ben Young (Beth) 23.23; 5. Mike Gaule (Colum) 23.25; 6. Nate Salazar (SGF) 23.31.

1,600: 1. Jake Johnson (Colonie) 4:18.95; 2. Collin Rowe (Shen) 4:23.92; 3. Noah Carey (Guild) 4:26.63; 4. Mitchell Halpern (Shen) 4:29.52; 5. Alex Carlson (Beth) 4:30.53; 6. Jeremy Carter (AP) 4:30.99.

110 hurdles: 1. Shawn Bleichert (Shen) 14.62 SQ; 2. Justin Burke (LaS) 16.14; 3. Devin Olander (Colonie) 16.19; 4. Ty Morrison-Reidy (Alb) 16.26; 5. Christopher Johnson (Q) 16.8.

3,000 Steeplechase: 1. Jordan Johnson (Colonie) 9:30.66 SQ; 2. Noah Bell (Beth) 9:34.27 SQ; 3. Brent Frerestone (Sar) 9:56.85; 4. Conor Newton (Colonie) 10:22.31; 5. Josh Foust (AP) 10:26.50; 6. Connor Buhrmeister (Shen) 10:43.08.

400 relay: 1. Albany 43.55 SQ; 2. Shenendehowa 44.59; 3. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 45.36; 4. Colonie 45.72; 5. Gloversville 46.15; 6. LaSalle Institute 46.54.

1,600 relay: 1. Amsterdam 3:20.31 SQ; 2. Saratoga Springs 3:21.69; 3. Albany 3:22.81; 4. Guilderland 3:28.63; 5. Shaker 3:28.71; 6. Bethlehem 3:28.90.

3,200 relay: 1. Saratoga Springs 7:56.90 SQ; 2. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 8:00.87; 3. Shenendehowa 8:01.94; 4. Christian Brothers Academy 8:05.02; 5. Guilderland 8:07.65; 6. Colonie 8:19.41.

Pentathlon: 1. Alex Escada (Colum) 2,810 SQ; 2. David VanDenabeele (Glov) 2,756; 3. Ryan Manlapaz-Cox (Sar) 2,444; 4. Phil Meher (Glov) 2,267; 5. Dan Kehrer (Colonie) 2,170.

Division II

100: 1. Adetola Lawal (Duan) 11.36 SQ; 2. Lamine Gueye (AA) 11.42 SQ; 3. Wisdom Kotoku (CR) 11.43; 4. Tyler Rivera (Chat) 11.48; 5. Kevin Bekkering (SG) 11.71; 6. Will Johnson (NDBG) 11.72.

200: 1. Darian Blanks (Hud) 22.32 SQ; 2. Billy Melchionni (AA) 22.73 SQ; 3. Wisdom Kotoku (CR) 23.12; 4. Devlin Bahruth (John) 23.25; 5. Adetola Lawal (Duan) 23.44; 6. Isaac Isom (Salem) 23.54.

1,600: 1. Jeremy Spiezio (Greenw) 4:17.59 SQ; 2. Patrick Murphy (Duan) 4:29.90; 3. Sean McAneny (Greenv) 4:31.99; 4. Devin Akerley (Cor) 4:32.50; 5. Griffin Keegan (AA) 4:34.90; 6. Dan Westman (FF) 4:39.31.

110 hurdles: 1. Max Cromer (Schuy) 15.26 SQ; 2. Nate Gerhardt (CR) 15.57; 3. Michael Sweet (FF) 15.84; 4. Alec Hornidge (John) 16.23; 5. Brendan Russom (Still) 16.55; 6. Todd Briggs (MN) 17.40.

3,000 steeplechase: 1. 1. Tanner Flint (Cor) 9:53.46 SQ; 2. Jordan Healy (MH) 10:00.09; 3. Jordan Aherns (FP) 10:01.86; 4. Zack Pruess (LG) 10:17.06; 6. Greg Bogden (BP) 10:20.37; 6. Jason Linendoll (HF) 10:26.15.

400 relay: 1. Hudson 44.71 SQ; 2. Albany Academy 44.85; 3. Hudson Falls 45.18; 4. Schalmont 45.28; 5. Cobleskill-Richmondville 45.48; 6. Ravena 45.84.

1,600 relay: 1. Albany Academy 3:28.67 SQ; 2. Ichabod Crane 3:30.76; 3. Johnstown 3:31.60; 4. Ravena 3:34.32; 5. Rensselaer-Doane Stuart 3:34.98; 6. Salem 3:37.75.

3,200 relay: 1. Chatham 8:22.10 SQ; 2. Scotia-Glenville 8:32.65; 3. Lansingburgh 8:34.07; 4. Fonda-Fultonville 8:35.80; 5. Maple Hill 8:58.99.

Pentathlon: 1. Jake Coveney (BP) 3,185 SQ; 2. Zach Haskin (CR) 2,951; 3. Luykas VanAlstyne (IC) 2,930; 4. Isaiah Minick (Still) 2,677; 5. Kyle Anderson (BKW) 2,237; 6. Richard Dorval (IC) 2,022.