Area athletes claim spots for state meet

ALBANY Several area athletes earned trips to the state championships Thursday at the Section II State Qualifier at the University at Albany.

Johnstown’s Daeshan Buseck and Devlin Bahruth, Gloversville’s Michael Budka and Amsterdam’s Izaiah Brown, David Graveley and Julian Gallup all earned spots for next weekend’s state meet at Cicero-North Syracuse High School.

Boys

Budka won the Division I (large-school) pole vault with a height of 13-0, while Bahruth won the Division II (small-school) 400 meters with a time of 50.48 seconds.

Brown punched his ticket to the state meet by posting a winning time of 47.64 seconds in the Division I 400 meters.

Graveley’s winning time of 55.86 seconds in the Division I 400-meter hurdles was 2.11 seconds faster than that of runner-up Conor Kimmey of Bethlehem.

Buseck finished second to Schuylerville’s Max Comer in the Division II 400-meter hurdles, but earned a state-meet spot with his time of 57.04 seconds. Comer won with a time of 57.01 seconds.

Gallup won the long jump in Division I with a leap of 22-1/2, while Amsterdam’s Omahri Sturdivant (19-9 1/4) was sixth.

Sturdivant also placed fourth in the triple jump with a leap of 43-6 1/2.

After the first day of competition, Broadalbin-Perth’s Jake Coveney is the overall and Division II leader in the pentathlon with 1,967 points after three of five events. Cobleskill-Richmondville’s Zach Haskin is second overall and in Division II with 1,762 points. Gloversville’s David VanDenabeele is third overall and leads Division I with 1,710 points.

Mayfield-Northville’s Todd Briggs (1:00.12) was fifth in the Division II 400-meter hurdles, while Johnstown’s Alec Hornidge (1:00.76) was sixth. Canajoharie’s Ken Sullivan (1:04.12) was 11th and Canajoharie’s Nathan Ferguson (1:09.55) was 13th.

Briggs also placed ninth in the long jump with a leap of 19-6. He also added a fourth in the triple jump with a leap of 41-5 1/2.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Henry Caughey was sixth in the Division II 400 meters with a time of 53.26 seconds, while Fort Plain’s Jordan Ahrens (10:00.93) was ninth in the DII 3,200 meters.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Mike Visco (21-1/4) was second in the long jump, while Canajoharie’s Logan Sala was sixth in the DII high jump with a leap of 5-8.

Visco also placed third in the triple jump with a leap of 42-1.

In the Division II shot put, Broadalbin-Perth’s Pierre LaPort (44-7) was sixth, Fort Plain’s Gene Ryan (40-4 3/4) was seventh and Fort Plain’s Zach Florian (40-1/4) was eighth.

Florian also placed fifth in the DII discus with a throw of 115-3. LaPort (113-2) was sixth, Johnstown’s Brandon Stevens (111-1) was seventh, Canajoharie’s Zach Folts (109-11) was 10th and Ryan (100-3) was 12th.

Gloversville’s Taylor McCredie (1:02.96) was seventh in the 400-meter hurdles, while Gloversville’s Keyshawn Arnold was fifth in the DI high jump with a leap of 5-8.

Gloversville’s Zach William (11-0) was sixth in the DI pole vault, while Canajoharie’s Kaisean Adams (20-1/4) was seventh in the DII long jump.

Gloversville’s Quantel McGee competed in the Division I high jump but failed to clear a height.

Girls

Gloversville’s Chanel Thomas is first overall and in Division I in the pentathlon with 1,683 points after three events.

Johnstown’s Jordan Rose is competing in the Division II pentathlon.

Gloversville’s Carolyn Peck was 11th in the Division I 400 meters with a time of 1:02.35.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Celina Onzo was eighth in the Division II 400 meters with a time of 1:00.58. Canajoharie’s Jordyn Logan (1:01.41) was 11th and Canajoharie’s Jordan Porter (1:04.44) was 14th.

In the Division I 800 meters, Amsterdam’s Olivia Lazarou (2:26.45) was 26th, Gloversville’s Alex Bielli (2:27.11) was 27th and Amsterdam’s Gianna DeRosa (2:36.48) was 40th.

Johnstown’s Reily Kotwasinski (2:24.29) was fourth in the Division II 800 meters with a time of 2:24.29. Johnstown’s Abigail Gottung (2:30.91) was 13th and Mayfield-Northville’s Mary Ryan (2:35.28) was 14th.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Coreena Monroe was third in the 400-meter hurdles in Division II, posting a time of 1:07.58, while Fonda-Fultonville’s Kimberly Geniti (1:11.96) was ninth.

Gloversville’s Brittany Craven (11:15.02) was 19th in the Division I 3,000 meters.

The two-day meet continues today at 4 p.m.

Section II State Qualifier

Day 1

(SQ – state qualifier)

Girls

Division I

400: 1. Sarah Knowles (Shen), 55.53 SQ; 2. Nastasja Johnston (Col) 56.05 SQ; 3. Audry Meany (Shen) 58.23; 4. Valentine Starnes (Sar) 58.48; 5. Selena Lott (Col) 59.23; 6. Ericka Stewart (Nick) 59.36.

800: 1. Janelle Rothacker (BHBL) 2:14.20 SQ; 2. Amelia Mahoney (Sar) 2:16.23; 3. Marryanna Lansing (Shaker) 2:17.51; 4. Julia Zachgo (Shen) 2:18.11; 5. Sarah Forman (Guild) 2:18.17; 6. Caroline Rusch (shen) 2:19.73.

3,000: 1. Estela Smith (Sar) 10:08.10 SQ; 2. Danielle Jordan (Shen) 10:20.66; 3. Sarah Morin (Sar) 10:24.70; 4. Abigail Spiers (Nisk) 10:30.76; 5. Peyton Engborg (Sar) 10:33.56; 6. Audrey Martino (Shaker) 10:34.15.

400 Hurdles: 1. Ellery Bianco (Sar) 1:02.98; 2. Ronke Osipitan (Colonie) 1:05.39; 4. Abby Marco (Guild) 1:06.24; 5. Olivia Robbins (shen) 1:07.70; 6. Hannah Madden (BHBL) 1:08.67.

Division II

400: 1. Suzi Hanehan (Schuy) 58.21 SQ; 2. Hannah Loder (Fr. Acad) 58.80; 3. Samantha Regan (Schal) 59.38; 4. Carly Vreugde (LG) 59.57; 5. Amara Steenburn (AA) 59.70; 6. Olivia Mooney (Camb) 59.89.

800: 1. Leah Triller (HN) 2:15.11 SQ; 2. Courtney Breiner (EW) 2:17.03 SQ; 3. Erin Clark (Chat) 2:20.25; 4. Reily Kotwasinski (John) 2:24.29; 5. Kim Brizzee (CR) 2:26.86; 6. Annie-Laur Shafer (BKW) 2:28.81.

3,000: 1. Emily Acker (AA) 10:37.78 SQ; 2. Ashley Watson (Schuy) 10:51.36; 3. Hailey Mooney (HF) 10:52.35; 4. Sara Carter (Coh) 11:25.00; 5. Anne Ryan (NDBG) 11:48.65; 6. Monica Strain (MH) 11:55.63.

400 Hurdles: 1. Carly Bulich (Cat) 1:07.29 SQ; 2. Caitlin Scavone (Schuy) 1:07.58; 3. Coreena Monroe (BP) 1:09.04; 4. Bobbi-Ann skinner (Camb) 1:09.42; 5. Sarah Meisel (Mech) 1:09.94; 6. Carley Ryan (Mid) 1:10.88.

Boys

Division I

400: 1. Izaiah Brown (Amst) 47.64 SQ; 2. Rob Haughton (Sar) 49.13 SQ; 3. Ben Wells (Alb) 50.35; 4. Wesley Clayton (AP) 50.53; 5. Kevin Egan (Shaker) 50.79; 6. James Doty (Q) 51.47.

800: 1. Jay Navin (Sar) 1:53.78 SQ; 2. Collin Rowe (Shen) 1:56.46; 3. Robert Kirsty (BHBL) 1:56.83; 4. Jonathon Feil (Guild) 1:58.98; 5. Jake Johnson (Colonie) 1:59.14; 6. Robert Young (Sar) 1:59.62.

3,200: 1. Aidan Tooker (Sar) 9:10.97 SQ; 2. Steve Booker (Beth) 9:12.54; 3. Noah Carey (Guild) 9:25.60; 4. Matthew McDermott (Nisk) 9:52.60; 5. Taylor Fenoff (Sar) 9:53.51; 6. Conor McDonough (Nisk) 9:54.81.

400 Hurdles: 1. David Graveley (Amst) 55.86 SQ; 2. Conor Kimmey (Beth) 57.97; 3. Daniel Goss (LaSal) 59.20; 4. Scott Mistler-Ferguson (Beth) 59.54; 5. David Morrill (Beth) 1:00.60; 6. Eric Reyes (Nisky) 1:01.04.

High jump: 1. Jack Fitzgerald (BS) 6-03.0 SQ; 2. Harrison Bickmore (Guild) 5-10.0; 3. Zachary Mapes (Q) 5-08.0; 3. Liam Martens (Beth) 5-08.0; 5. Keyshawn Arnold (Glov) 5-08.0.

Pole vault: 1. Michael Budka (Glov) 13-00.0 SQ; 2. Thomas Conboy (Sar) 13-00.0; 3. Scott Krulcik (Sar) 12-06.0; 4. Luke Dutcher (Beth) 12-00.0; 5. Aaron Stone (Q) 11-00.0; 6. Zach William (Glov) 11-00.0.

Long jump: 1. Julian Gallup (Amst) 22-00.5 SQ; 2. Nick Anderson (Sar) 21-05.0; 3. Brian Greenberg (Beth) 21-01.5; 4. Brian Guntharp (Shaker) 20-06.5; 5. Christopher Wolcott (Alb) 19-11.0; 6. Omahri Sturdivant (Amst) 19-09.25.

Triple jump: 1. Brian Greenberg (Beth) 46-08.00 SQ; 2. Ronel Forde (Shaker) 45-09.50; 3. Christopher Wolcott (Alb) 45-03.0; 4. Omahri Sturdivant (Amst) 43-06.5; 5. Joe Osaheni (Shen) 42-01.75; 6. Zaviir Berry (Guild) 40-00.75.

Shot put: 1. Nick Green (Sar) 49-10.5 SQ; 2. Anthony Santoro (SGF) 47-04.75; 3. David Slattery (Q) 47-01.75; 4. Stephen VanHoesen (Nisky) 46-06.25; 5. Erik Kromer (shen) 44-10.25; 6. Tyler Hancock (Q) 43-03.75.

Discus: 1. David Slattery (Q) 146-00 SQ; 2. Anthony Santoro (SGF) 138-11.0; 3. Nick Green (Sar) 136-07.0; 4. David Carloni (Shen) 135-01.0; 5. Stephen VanHoesen (Nisky) 134-05.0; 6. Erik Kromer (shen) 126-02.0.

Division II

400: 1. Devlin Bahruth (John) 50.48 SQ; 2. Billy Melchionni (AA) 51.04; 3. John Ferrone (LG) 52.06; 4. Jamie Chaitman (Chat) 52.13; 5. Liam Lynch (RDS) 52.49; 6. Henry Caughey (BP) 53.26.

800: 1. Ian Allen (Chat) 1:58.12 SQ; 2. Devin Akerley (Cor) 1:59.17; 3. Travis Fairlee (BKW) 2:00.65; 4. Mark Korycinski (IC) 2:02.12; 5. Grant Norton (SG) 2:02.73; 6. Griffin Keegan (AA) 2:03.37.

3,200: 1. Jeremy Spiezio (Greenw) 9:07.81 SQ; 2. tanner Flint (Cor) 9:35.03; 3. Sean McAneny (Greenv) 9:37.85; 4. Patrick Murphy (Dua) 9:44.95; 5. Griffin Keegan (AA) 9:50.36; 6. Jonah Allard (NDBG) 9:56.34.

400 Hurdles: 1. Max Comer (Schuy) 57.01 SQ; 2. Daeshan Buseck (John) 57.04 SQ; 3. Max Lagonia (Chat) 57.62; 4. Dan Sax (RDS) 58.51; 5. Todd Briggs (MN) 1:00.12; 6. Alec Honidge (John) 1:00.76.

High jump: 1. Max Lagonia (Chat) 6-03.00 SQ; 1. Roscoe Quint (MH) 6-03.0; 3. Tyler Rivera (Chat) 6-00.0; 4. Robert Shippee (Cor) 6-00.0; 5. Jamison Jarosz (HV) 6-00.0; 6. Logan Sala (Can) 5-08.0.

Pole vault: 1. Ian allen (Chat) 12-09.0; 2. Craig Brozowski (RCS) 11-00.0; 2. Sage Rex (IC) 11-00.0; 4. Justin Secovnie (IC) 11-00.0.

Long jump: 1. Alec Swider (SG) 21-08.00 SQ; 2. Michael Visco (BP) 21-00.25; 3. Billy Campbell (Coh) 20-08.00; 4. James Stevens (RDS) 20-07.75; 5. Jelani King (AA) 20-06.25; 6. Michael Cannizzo (Mech) 20-00.50.

Triple jump: 1. Dan Omicinski (SG) 43-00.5; 2. Michael Cannizzo (Mech) 42-11.25; 3. Michael Visco (BP) 42-01.0; 4. Todd Briggs (MN) 41-05.50; 5. Austin Leonard (IC) 39-08.75; 6. Dan Sax (RDS) 39-08.0.

Shot put: 1. Don Thorington (CR) 53-04.0 SQ; 2. Nolan McComb (TH) 46-04.75; 3. Dan Robens (Mech) 46-00.0; 4. David Daly (IC) 45-10.25; 5. Dakota Lash (Sal) 45-01.75; 6. Pierre LaPort (BP) 44-07.0.

Discus: 1. Nolan McComb (TH) 142-11.0 SQ; 2. Cassidy Palladino (Chat) 134-09.0; 3. Don Thorington (CR) 129-00.0; 4. Dakota Lash (Sal) 123-08.0; 5. Zach Florian (FP) 115-03.0; 6. Pierre LaPort (BP) 113-02.0.