Cerasuolo, Parslow earn all-state honors

A total of 17 Section II players were among those honored on the recently announced 2013-14 New York State Sportswriters Association and Coaches Organization for Girls Sports girls’ basketball all-state teams for Class A, B and C.

Johnstown senior Hope Cerasuolo was named a fifth-team all-star in Class B, while Fonda-Fultonville junior Emily Parslow was named to the eighth team.

Several other Section II playears were named to the Class B all-state team.

That group included Tamarac’s Jenna Erickson (third team), Tamarac’s Adiya Henderson (fourth team), Watervliet’s Teagan Clough (seventh team and Schalmont’s Hailee Metzold (ninth team),

Utica Notre Dame’s Emily Durr was named Class B Player of the Year, while Utica Notre Dame coach Mike Plonisch was named Class B Coach of the Year.

In Class C, Greenwich’s Alexis Case and Hoosic Valley’s Lauren Madigan were named first-team all-stars.

Maple Hill’s Lindsay Mannion was named to the third team, while Hoosic Valley’s Alyssa Paul was named to the sixth team. Maple Hill’s Bella Nelson and Albany Academy’s Emily Padalino were named eighth-team all-stars.

Randolph’s Mckenna Maycock and Harpursville’s Miranda Drummond shared Class C Player of the Year honors, while Hoosic Valley’s Walter Dorman and Chatauqua Lake’s Eric Schuster shared the Class C Coach of the Year award.

In Class D, Warrensburg’s Erin Langworthy and Fort Edward’s Brittni Sardina were named first-team all-stars.

Fort Edward’s Lexi Thomas was named to the second team, Fort Ann’s Molly Bailey was named to the fourth team and Fort Ann’s Kayla Prosser was named to the fifth team.

Franklin’s Jordan Beers was named Class D Player of the year, while Romulus’ Damon Nicholson was named Class D Coach of the Year.

2013-14 New York State Sportswriters and Coaches

Organization for Girls Sports All-State Team

Section II Selections

Class B

Third Team

Jenna Erickson (Tamarac)

Fourth Team

Adiya Henderson (Tamarac)

Fifth Team

Hope Cerasuolo (Johnstown)

Seventh Team

Teagan Clough (Watervliet)

Eighth Team

Emily Parslow (Fonda-Fultonville)

Ninth Team

Hailee Metzold (Schalmont)

Class C

First Team

Alexis Case (Greenwich), Lauren Madigan (Hoosic Valley)

Third Team

Lindsay Mannion (Maple Hill)

Sixth Team

Alyssa Paul (Hoosic Valley)

Eighth Team

Bella Nelson (Maple Hill), Emily Padalino (Albany Academy)

Co-Coach of the Year: Walter Dorman (Hoosic Valley)

Class D

First Team

Erin Langworthy (Warrensburg), Brittni Sardina (Fort Edward)

Second Team

Lexi Thomas (Fort Edward)

Fourth Team

Molly Bailey (Fort Ann)

Fifth Team

Kayla Prosser (Fort Ann)