Local riders score wins at Royal

CAROGA LAKE – Johnstown’s Casey Battisti rode to three podium finishes during the second day of the season-opening Monster Energy Drink Motocross sponsored Central New York Motocross Riders Association (C.N.Y.M.R.A.) competition Sunday at Royal Mountain.

Battisti garnered top honors in the 85cc 12-to-15-year-old division and the 122-250 novice division. He added a third place finish in the Open Mini 10-16-year-old division to his credits.

Johnstown’s Todd Cleveland picked up first-place finishes in the Plus 40 and Plus 45 Expert divisions, while Burton Wilson of St. Johnsville won the Plus 25 Amateur class and Amsterdam’s Jesse Richardson placed fifth in the class.

Adryan Pelosi of Johnstown won the 122-Open Amateur division and was fourth in the Collegeboy 14-24 competition, while Amsterdam’s Steven Cuomo placed fourth in the 122-250 novice class

Fultonville’s John Fonda III won the 65cc 10-11-year-old division and added a fourth place finish in the Jr. Mini 9-11 class.

Jack Miller of Johnstown took home top honors in the 51cc Oil Injected division, while Johnstown’s Bennett Melita was first in the 51 Pee Wee Sr. 7-8-year-old division and Johnstown’s Jason Morrison Jr. won the Mini Quad 51-90 Pro division.

Ashton Neff of Fort Plain was second and Max Miller of Johnstown placed third in the 51 Pee Wee Jr division and Skylar Olmstead of Fonda was third in the Mini Quad 51-90 pro competition. Johnstown’s Brandon Handy finished fifth in the 85cc 12-15-year-old division.

Broadalbin’s Josh Deuel finished fourth in the Quad Am division, while Colby Waters of Broadalbin placed fifth in the Quad Am class.

Whitesboro’s Mitch Dougherty was a triple winner on the day, picking up victories in the Plus 25 Expert, 122-250 Expert and 122-Open Expert classes.

Royal Mountain

Monster Energy Drink Motocross

Pee Wee (4-6) – 1. Will Canaguier (Marysville, PA); 2. Ashton Neff (Ft. Plain); 3. Max Miller (Johnstown).

Pee Wee (7-8) – 1. Bennett Melita (Johnstown); 2. Peyton Viger (Gansevoort); 3. Cooper Allen (Witherbee); 4. Jared Crandall (Schoharie).

65cc (7-9) – 1. Ryan Canaguier (Marysville, PA); 2. Vance Bruce (Clifton Park); 3. Cooper Allen (Witherbee); 4. Connor Daly (Cobleskill); 5. Kawner Laflesh (N. Bangor).

65cc (10-11) – 1. John Fonda III (Fultonville); 2. Isaac Lawyer (Saratoga Springs); 3. Preston Snyder (Moira); 4. Cole Vrooman (Queensbury); 5. William Wordell (Greenfield).

Jr. Mini (9-11) – 1. Jeremy Edwards (Waterville); 2. Kenneth Deridder (Middle Grove); 3. Aeden O’Connor (Richmondville); 4. John Fonda III (Fultonville); 5. Ryan Canaguier (Marysville, PA).

85cc (12-15) – 1. Casey Battisti (Johnstown); 2. Brad Williams (Edmeston); 3. Nicholas Debernardis (Frankfort); 4. Jason Viger (Gansevoort); 5. Brandon Handy (Johnstown).

Open Mini (10-16) – 1. Ryan Conte (New Hartford); 2. Brad Williams (Edmeston); 3. Casey Battisti (Johnstown); 4. Tanner Haran (Port Henry); 5. Nicholas Debernardis (Frankfort).

Schoolboy (12-16) – 1. Luke Kochon (Cobleskill); 2. Tyler Bigford (Sherburne); 3. Brodie O’Dell (Pownal, VT); 4. Nathan Nickok (Delanson); 5. Brad Willliams (Edmeston).

College Boy (14-24) – 1. Cody Spann (Boonville); 2. Drew Cleveland (Schoharie); 3. Zachary Law (Lowville); 4. Adryan Pelosi (Johnstown); 5. Josh Aubrey (Argyle).

Plus 25Am – 1. Burton Wilson (St. Johnsville); 2. Dustin Peterson (Argyle); 3. Aaron Benjamin (New Hartford); 4. Ryan McNeil (Utica); 5. jesse Richardson (Amsterdam).

Plus 25 Expert – 1. Mitch Dougherty (Whiteboro); 2. Grant Gastrom (Ilion).

Plus 30 Novice – 1. Bill Rose (Delanson); 2. Benadette Griffith (Greene); 3. Todd Kinne (Frankfort); 4. Marc Denicola (Antwerp); 5. Chris Johnson (Guilderland Center).

Plus 30 Am – 1. Charlie Vrooman (Queensbury); 2. Jason Viger (Gansevort); 3. Jeremy Tittemore (Amsterdam); 4. John Messina (Oneonta); 5. Shane Dockstader (S. New Berlin).

Plus 30 Expert – 1. Darryl Smith (Whitney Point); 2. Justin Murray (Holland Patent); 3. Grant Gastrom (Ilion); 4. Gene M. Nighman (Cortland).

Plus 40 Am (B/C) – 1. Dominic Carnibucci (Averill Park); 2. James C. Fuller (Ticonderoga); 3. James Demko (Frankfort); 4. David Hurlburt (Oneonta); 5. John Messina (Oneonta).

Plus 40 Ex – 1. Todd Cleveland (Johnstown); 2. Darryl Smith (Whitney Point); 3. Gene M. Nighman (Cortland).

Plus 45 Am (B/C) – 1. Rusty Braunsdort (Hartford); 2. David Hurlburt (Oneonta); 3. James Demko (Frankfort); 4. John Messina (Oneonta); 5. James C. Fuller (Ticonderoga).

Plus 45 Ex – 1. Todd Cleveland (Johnstown); 2. Mike Murray (Holland Patent); 3. Gene Nighman (Cortland).

Plus 50 – 1. Mike Murray (Holland Patent); 2. Joe Fulley (Queensbury); 3. Stanley R. Pawikowski (Delhi).

Women (82-250) – 1. Bernadette Griffith (Greene).

122-250 2-stroke – 1. Luke Kochon (Cobleskill); 2. Michael Compagni (Locke); 3. Ryan Wilson (Richmondville); 4. Kyle Kiefner (Rotterdam Junction); 5. Ryan L. Daly (Cobleskill).

122-250 Nov. – 1. Casey Battisti (Johnstown); 2. Nathan Hickok (Delanson); 3. Ryan Conte (New Hartford); 4. Steven Cuomo (Amsterdam); 5. Austin Phoenix (Walton).

122-250 Am – 1. Luke Kochon (Cobleskill); 2. Ryan Fanuele (Altamont); 3. Kenny Jack (Glenmont); 4. Alex Ritmo (Altamont); 5. Zach Fancher (Warnersville).

122-250 Ex – 1. Mitch Dougherty (Whitesboro); 2. Joseph Vitetta (Greenville); 3. Drew Cleveland (Schoharie); 4. Christopher Ray (Cairo); 5. Adam Handy (Johnstown).

122-Open – 1. Justin Akin (Schaghticoke); 2. Cole Hulbert (Medusa); 3. John M. Weir (West Winfield); 4. Austin Phoenix (Walton); 5. Perry Clark (Newport).

122-Open Am – 1. Adryan Pelosi (Johnstown); 2. R.J. Gordan (Schenectady); 3. Dustin Peterson (Argyle); 4. Bobby Gage (Sloansville); 5. Ryan Fanuele (Altamont).

122-Open Ex – 1. Mitch Dourgherty (Whitesboro); 2. Justin Murray (Holland Patent); 3. Cody Locci (East Berne); 4. Zachary Law (Lowville); 5. Cody Spann (Booneville).

Quad Novice – 1. Zachary Ruffles (Burlington Flats); 2. Jordan Bush (Castorland); 3. Elijah Huntly (Clayton); 4. Josh Deuel (Broadalbin); 5. David Hickman (Macedon).

Quad Amateur – 1. David Porter (Booneville); 2. Brian Harper Jr. (Salisbury); 3. Jason Holbert (Burlington Flats); 4. Zach Desimone (Moriah); 5. Colby Waters (Broadalbin).

Mini Quad 50 Pro – 1. Andrew Lindsley (Fulton).

Mini Quad (51-90 Pro) – 1. Jason Morrison Jr. (Johnstown); 2. Mason St. John-Lemery (Queensbury); 3. Skylar Olmstead (Fonda); 4. Gage S. Turner (Macedon).

51cc Oil Injected (4-8) – 1. Jack Miller (Johnstown); 2. Deacon Brown (Cairo); 3. Brydon Broe (Queensbury).

122-250 Beginner – 1. Storm Wilcox (Sherburne); 2. Justin Kelly (New Hartford); 3. Logan Beach (Waterville).

122-Open Beginner – 1. Storm Wilcox (Sherburne); 2. Justin Kelly (New Hartford); 3. Greg Parry (Sterling); 4. Erin Rockafellow (Mayfield).