Canajoharie girls third at Group 5 meet

ALBANY – Led by a championship performance from Dainara Veeder in the 100-meter hurdles and a victorious 3,200-meter relay team, the Canajoharie girls track and field team finished third at the Section II Group 5 championship meet Saturday at the University at Albany.

Veeder topped the field in the 100 hurdles with her time of 16.88 and finished second in the 400-meters with a time of 1:12.48.

The junior athlete also ran a leg on the championship 3,200 relay team with Jordyn Logan, Alexis Kane and Ariannah Logan.

The Lady Cougars’ Jordyn Logan placed second in the 400-meter dash with her time of 1:01.75 and tied for third in the high jump with her height of 4-08. Jordan Porter placed third in the 400 with a time of 1:02.19 and fourth in the 200 with a 28.71.

Ariannah Logan was runner-up in the 800-meter run for Canajoharie with a time of 2:29.78 and fifth in the long jump with a leap of 14-7. Cassidy Ferguson rounds out the point scorers for Canajoharie with a fourth place finish in the pentathlon with 1,478 points.

The Fort Plain girls squad finished 13th in the team standings.

Cheyenne Munson placed sixth in the 2,000-meter steeplechase for the Lady Hilltoppers with a time of 8:27.21 and was sixth in the 1,500-meter run in 5:48.74.

Emily Potter was fifth in the 1,500 meter in 5:41.86 and fifth in the 3,000 in 12:02.79. Cheyann Walters finished fourth in the pole vault with a height of 7-06.0, while Love Nemecek placed sixth in both the shot put and discus events with throws of 26-06 and 79-10 respectively.

Boys

The Canajoharie boys placed fifth and Fort Plain seventh in the Group 5 boys team standings.

Jordan Ahrens had a big day for Fort Plain finishing second in the 3,000-meter steeplechase (10:48.06), third in the 3,200-meter run (10:01.20), sixth in the 1,600-meter run (4:54.42) and sixth in the 400-meter intermediate hurdles (1:06.06).

Zach Florian was fifth in the discus (107-05) and sixth in the shot put with a throw of 39-03, while Gene Ryan was third in the shot put with a throw of 40-03.0.

Jon Payack placed fourth in the 1,600-meter run for Fort Plain with a time of 4:49.03, while Jon Calbet was fourth in the high jump with a height of 5-08 and Evan Searles was third in the pentathlon with 1,944 points.

Kaisean Adams placed second in the long jump for Canajoharie with a leap of 19-07.75 and sixth in the triple jump with a distance of 38-04.0.

Nathan Ferguson placed fourth in the 400-meter intermediate hurdles (1:04.10) and fifth in the 110-meter high hurdles with a time of 17.65.

Zach Folts placed third in the discus for the Cougars with a throw of 131-02, while Logan Sala was third in the high jump at 5-8. Ruben McFarlane placed fourth in the 800-meter run with his time of 2:11.70, while Soren Hudyncia was firth in the pole vault (10-06) and Blade Mead placed fifth in the long jump with a leap of 18-07.0. Jordan Brownell rounds out the individual scorers for Canajoharie with his sixth place finish in the 400 in 56.49.

Section II Group 5

at UAlbany

Girls

Team results: 1. Maple Hill 125.50; 2. Middleburgh 120; 3. Canajoharie 73; 4. Berne-Knox-Westerlo 51; 5. Cambridge 38; 6. Schoharie 35; 7. New Lebanon 30, 8. Whitehall 21.50; 9. Duanesburg 20; Rensselaer-Doane Stuart 20; 11. Berlin 18; 11. Salem 18; 13. Fort Plain 13; 14. Waterford 6.

100: 1. Sarah Friess (MH) 12.81; 2. Amanda Roney (Mid) 13.17; 3. Megan Wilkes (Du) 13.31; 4. Bridget Bennett (MH) 13.32; 5. Stephanie Saddlemire (Cam) 13.53; 6. Katelin Murphy (Scho) 13.68.

200: 1. Sarah Friess (MH) 26.64; 2. Bridget Bennett (MH) 27.48; 3. Megan Wilkes (Du) 27.99; 4. Jordan Porter (Canj) 28.71; 5. Greta Worthington (Sal) 28.82; 6. Stephanie Feather (NL) 28.97.

400: 1. Olivia Mooney (Cam) 1:00.91; 2. Jordyn Logan (Canj) 1:01.75; 3. Jordan Porter (Canj) 1:02.19; 4. Amanda Roney (Mid) 1:02.77; 5. Aneesa Hahn (Whit) 1:03.32; 6. Raynika Wilcox (RDS) 1:03.99.

800: 1. Livy Hamm (Mid) 2:27.78; 2. Ariannah Logan (Canj) 2:29.78; 3. Annie-Laura Shafer (BKW) 2:30.09; 4. Lila Nolan (Cam) 2:32.69; 5. Monica Strain (MH) 2:37.79; 6. Anne Fraser (RDS) 2:38.09.

1,500: Livy Hamm (Mid) 5:05.23; 2. Annie-Laura Shafer (BKW) 5:16.66; 3. Monica Strain (MH) 5:22.76; 4. Desiree Palmatier (Scho) 5:37.23; 5. Emily Potter (FP) 5:41.86; 6. Cheyenne Munson (FP) 5:48.74.

3,000: 1. Allie Tedeschi (BKW) 11:09.10; 2. Monica Strain (MH) 11:33.10; 3. Katie Gregory (Du) 11:45.00; 4. Aleesha LeRuzic (Mid) 11:55.42; 5. Emily Potter (FP) 12:02.79; 6. Andre Liss (MH) 12:20.95.

100 hurdles: 1. Dainara Veeder (Canj) 16.88; 2. Meygan Delivan (Ber) 17.27; 3. Claudia Fountain (Wat) 17.78; 4. Mariah Bachanas (Scho) 18.20; 5. Andrea Barton (Du) 18.22; 6. Gabrielle McCray (Sal) 18.43.

400 hurdles: 1. Carly Ryan (Mid) 1:11.81; 2. Dainara Veeder (Canj) 1:12.48; 3. Alex Miller (NL) 1:14.29; 4. Amelia Stapleton (RDS) 1:15.14; 5. Lyndsey McCoy (Mid) 1:15.80; 6. Kerry Golden (MH) 1:16.40.

2,000 steeplechase: 1. Allie Tedeschi (BKW) 7:50.90; 2. Breanna Palmatier (Mid) 8:16.90; 3. Aleesha LeRuzic (Mid) 8:19.51; 4. Meghan Araldi (RDS) 8:24.51; 5. Kerry Golden (MH) 8:27.21; 6. Cheyenne Munson (FP) 8:39.71.

400 relay: 1. Maple Hill 51.32; 2. Cambridge 54.17; 3. Salem 54.66; 4. New Lebanon 54.95; 5. Schoharie 55.28; 6. Berne-Knox-Westerlo 56.30.

1,600 relay: 1. Maple Hill 4:14.96; 2. Canajoharie 4:15.33; 3. Middleburgh 4:28.84; 4. Salem 4:30.16; 5. New Lebanon 4:30.88; 6. Rensselaer-Doane Stuart 4:33.96.

3,200 relay: 1. Canajoharie 10.17.11; 2. Middleburgh 10:19.85; 3. Maple Hill 10:38.77; 4. New Lebanon 10:55.18; 5. Rensselaer-Doane Stuart 11:16.50; 6. Fort Plain 11:31.17.

High jump: 1. Olivia Mooney (Cam) 5-07.0; 2. Amanda Roney (Mid) 4-10; 3. Gabrielle McCray (Sal) 4-08; 4. Jordyn Logan (Canj) 4-08; 5. Caitlyn Sandford (whit) 4-08; 6. Emily roloson (MH) 4-06; 6. Aneesa Hahn (Whit) 4-06.

Pole vault: 1. Anna White (BKW) 8-00; 2. Kari Vincent (Mid) 8-00; 3. Maurin O’Connor (RDS) 8-00; 4. Cheyann Walter (FP) 7-06; 5. Kyla Geren (Mid) 7-00; 6. Lauryn Krupa (MH) 7-00.

Long jump: 1. Amanda Roney (Mid) 16-08.50; 2. Cameron Lankeneau (MH) 15-07.50; 3. Lauryn Krupa (MH) 14-10.25; 4. Kaylie O’Doherty (NL) 14-08.50; 5. Ariannah Logan (Canj) 14-07.0; 6. Stephanie Feather (NL) 14-05.0.

Triple jump: 1. Cameron Lankeneau (MH) 34-02.0; 2. Lauryn Krupa (MH) 33.11.0; 3. Aneesa Hahn (Whit) 33-05.0; 4. Olivia Mooney (Cam) 33-00.50; 5. Lauren Archer (Scho) 32-11.50; 6. Caitlyn Sandford (Whit) 32-04.0.

Shot put: 1. Lauren Archer (Scho) 34-04.5; 2. Kassidee VanGasbeck (Scho) 29-05.0; 3. Sklar VanAlstyne (MH) 29-01.0; 4. Kristen Norray (BKW) 27-11.0; 5. Kyla Geren (Mid) 26-06.75; 6. Love Nemecek (FP) 26-06.0.

Discus: 1. Laura Ryder (Ber) 91-02; 2. Eva Weeks (NL) 91-00; 3. Skylar VanAlstyne (MH) 87-10; 4. Katelin Murphy (Scho) 84-04; 5. Krisen Norray (BKW) 83-02; 6. Love Nemecek (FP) 79-10.

Pentathlon: 1. Taryn Tracy (Whit) 1,719; 2. Kelsey Campbell (Mid) 1,502; 3. Camryn Leggett (Mid) 1,488; 4. Cassidy Ferguson (Canj) 1,478; 5. Alexandra Keenan (MH) 1,414; 6. Emily Kopaski (RDS) 1,158.

Boys

Team results: 1. Maple Hill 122; 2. Rensselaer-Doane Stuart 97; 3. Duanesburg 88; 4. Salem 64; 5. Canajoharie 44; 6. Berne-Knox-Westerlo 41.50; 7. Fort Plain 39.50; 8. Schoharie 29; 9. Whitehall 18; 10. New Lebanon 11; 10. Saratoga Catholic Central 11; 12. Mekeel Christian Academy 10; 12. Middleburgh 10; 14. Berlin 4.

100: 1. Adetola Lawal (Du) 11.44; 2. Isaac Isom (Sal) 11.64; 3. Roscoe Quint (MH) 11.73; 4. Osmar Vigil (Sal) 11.89; 5. Sam Abbott (BKW) 11.95; 6. Kashlem Bandy (RDS) 11.96.

200: 1. Adetola Lawal (Du) 23.19; 2. Isaac Isom (MH) 23.50; 3. Ryan Krupa (MH) 24.04; 4. Zakery Maurer (RDS) 24.08; 5. Osmar Vigil (Sal) 24.92; 6. Gerald Hmura (SCC) 25.05.

400: 1. Liam Lynch (RDS) 51.24; 2. Eli Wynia (Mid) 52.74; 3. Zakery Mauer (RDS) 52.61; 4. Michell Valenza (SCC) 55.43; 5. Garrett Axtmann (MH) 56.07; 6. Jordan Brownell (Canj) 56.49.

800: 1. Xavier McKinley (Du) 2:05.12; 2. Usman Sadiq (NL) 2:05.23; 3. Adrian Barber (MH) 2:07.13; 4. Ruben McFarlane (Canj) 2:11.70; 5. Gawain Semlear (RDS) 2:13.93; 6. Liam Lynch (RDS) 2:13.95.

1,600: 1. Xavier McKinley (Du) 4:41.08; 2. Patrick Murphy (Du) 4:41.41; 3. Jordan Healy (MH) 4:43.84; 4. Jon Payack (FP) 4:49.03; 5. adrian Barber (MH) 4:51.91; 6. Jordan Ahrens (FP) 4:54.42.

3,200: 1. Patrick Murphy (Du) 9:48.28; 2. Jordan Healy (MH) 9:55.49; 3. Jordan Ahrens (FP) 10:01.20; 4. Devin VanVlack (Du) 10:49.42; 5. Connor Feather (NL) 10:59.10; 6. Brendon VanVlack (Du) 11:14.94.

110 hurdles: 1. James Stevens (RDS) 16.15; 2. Norm Bullinger (MH) 16.17; 3. Dan Sax (RDS) 17.11; 4. Levi Cummings (Sal) 17.51; 5. Nathan Ferguson (Canj) 17.65; 6. Renee Hoffman (MH) 19.13.

400 hurdles: 1. Dan Sax (RDS) 59.90; 2. Levi Cummings (Sal) 1:00.94; 3. Ben Redericks (Du) 1:03.41; 4. Nathan Ferguson (Canj) 1:04.10; 5. Norm Bullinger (MH) 1:04.69; 6. Jordan Ahrens (FP) 1:06.06.

3,000 steeplechase: 1. Jordan Healy (MH) 10:28.08; 2. Jordan Ahrens (FP) 10:48.06; 3. Lukas Becker (BKW) 11:16.61; 4. Michell Valenza (SCC) 11:26.18; 5. Devin VanVlack (Du) 11:33.24; 6. Nick Bullinger (MH) 12:01.19.

400 relay: 1. Rensselaer-Doane Stuart 45.90; 2. Maple Hill 45.91; 3. Berne-Knox-Westerlo 47.31; 4. Canajoharie 48.07; 5. Saratoga Catholic Central 48.62; 6. Salem 49.62.

1,600 relay: 1. Rensselaer-Doane Stuart 3:34.85; 2. Salem 3:37.07; 3. Schoharie 3:37.34; 4. maple Hill 3:38.02; 5. Berne-Knox-Westerlo 3:38.89; 6. Duanesburg 3:38.90.

3,200 relay: 1. Schoharie 8:43.38; 2. Maple Hill 8:56.49; 3. Berne-Knox-Westerlo 9:00.76; 4. Canajoharie 9:04.12; 5. Middleburgh 9:22.63; 6. New Lebanon 9:25.97.

High jump: 1. Roscoe Quint (MH) 6-04.0; 2. Adetola Lawal (Du) 5-10.0; 3. Loga Sala (Canj) 5-08.0; 4. Jon Calbet (FP) 5-08.0; 5. Nick Fettuccia (MH) 5-06.0; 6. Troy Tuper (BKW) 5-03.0; 6. Autsin Filmer (FP) 5-03.0.

Pole vault: 1. Nick Fettuccia (MH) 12-00.0; 2. Tyler Sweenor (Whit) 11-06.0; 3. Bryce Perry (MH) 10-06.0; 4. Alex Flowers (Ber) 10-06.0; 5. Soren Hudyncia (Canj) 10-06.0; 6. Matthew Steadman (BKW) 10-06.0.

Long jump: 1. James Stevens (RDS) 20-05.75; 2. Kaisean Adams (Canj) 19-07.75; 3. Renee Hoffman (MH) 19-04.5; 4. Sam Abbott (BKW) 19-02.0; 5. Blade Mead (Canj) 18-07.0; 6. William Vedder (Scho) 18-05.0.

Triple jump: 1. William Vedder (Scho) 40-03.00; 2. Dan Sax (RDS) 39-06.0; 3. Trevor Brown (BKW) 39-01.5; 4. Osmar Vigil (Sal) 38-11.0; 5. Aidan Mayer (Sal) 38-06.0; 6. Kaisean Adams (Canj) 38-04.0.

Shot put: 1. Dakota Lash (Sal) 48-05.25; 2. ColinKenyon (Du) 43-04.00; 3. Gene Ryan (FP) 40-03.0; 4. Dustin Wilson (Sal) 39-08.5; 5. Andy Jenkins (MH) 39-06.0; 6. Zach Florian (FP) 39-03.0.

Discus: 1. Gideon Armao (MCA) 137-04; 2. james Stevens (RDS) 134-03; 3. Zach Folts (Canj) 131-02; 4. Andy Jenkins (MH) 118-11; 5. Zach Florian (FP) 107-05; 6. Skylar Bisson (Sal) 106-09.

Pentathlon: 1. David Greenough (Whit) 2,348; 2. Kyle Anderson (BKW) 2,283; 3. Evan Searles (FP) 1,944; 4. Brendon Gerrain (MH) 1,921; 5. Zackary thorington (Scho) 1,878; 6. Quinton Foust (RDS) 1,799.