Lady Braves capture Group 4 title

ALBANY – The Fonda-Fultonville girls track and field team became the third area team in as many days to claim a sectional title Friday.

The Lady Braves won the Section II Group 4 title at the University at Albany, topping Stillwater 127-121.

The FFCS girls join the Amsterdam boys and Broadalbin-Perth boys, who won the Section II Group 2 and Group 3 teams titles, respectively, on Wednesday and Thursday.

Chatham finished third with 56.5 points, Granville was fourth with 53 points and Voorheesville was fifth with 50 points. Mayfield-Northville was 12th with 14 points.

Chatham won the boys team title with 156 points, while Taconic Hills was second with 74.5 points. Fonda-Fultonvlle (74 points) was third, Corinth (65) was fourth and Mechanicville (36) was fifth. Mayfield-Northville was ninth with 28 points.

Girls

Lindsay Therrien won the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 16.42 seconds for FFCS, while Emma Rhodes was fourth with a time of 17.62 seconds.

Therrien also won the high jump with a leap of 4-10. She also added a second in the long jump for the Lady Braves with a leap of 14-11 3/4, while Rhodes was third in the long jump with a leap of 14-11.

Therrien also posted a third-place finish in the triple jump with a leap of 31-10.

Kimberly Geniti won the 400-meter hurdles for Fonda-Fultonville, finishing with a time of 1:11.32. Geniti also was fourth in the 1,500 meters for FFCS with a time of 5:17.62

Kacie Hunter was third in the 3,000 meters with a time of 11:25.78. She also placed third in the 2,000-meter steeplechase with a time of 8:28.33.

Lydia Brown was third in the 800 meters for the Lady Braves with a time of 2:32.55.

In the pole vault, Alesha Heacock (7-0) was third and Ryleigh Hesch (7-0) was sixth. Heacock also placed fifth in the triple jump with a leap of 30-5.

Camryn Savoie was fourth in the shot put with a throw of 29-5. She also placed second in the discus with a throw of 100-1.

Fonda-Fultonville was second in the 400 relay, third in the 1,600 relay and second in the 3,200 relay.

Mayfield-Northville’s Kaylee Bumpus was fifth in the 100 meters with a time of 13.22 seconds. Bumpus also placed fourth in the 200 meters with a time of 27.40 seconds.

Mary Ryan was fifth in the 400 meters for Mayfield-Northville, finishing with a time of 1:07.16.

Mayfield-Northville also finished third in the 400 relay.

Boys

In the boys meet, Michael Sweet won the 110-meter hurdles for Fonda-Fultonville, posting a time of 15.66 seconds.

Sweet also finished third in the 400 hurdles with a time of 1:01.10.

In the long jump, Dalton Hunter was second for FFCS with a leap of 19-6 1/2, while Zach Nizet was fourth with a leap of 19-2 1/2.

Nizet also was third in the 200 meters for the Braves with a time of 24.11 seconds.

Dylan DeSorbo was fourth in the 400 meters for FFCS with a time of 53.43 seconds, while Damion Freeman was fourth in the pentathlon with a total of 2,131 points.

Tristan Nellis was fourth in the 110-meter hurdles for Fonda-Fultonville, recording a time of 16.53 seconds.

Cameron Gilligan (2:07.49) was sixth in the 800 meters for the Braves, while Christian VanAvery (9-6) was fourth in the pole vault.

Dan Westman was sixth in the 3,200 meters for FFCS with a time of 10:56.49.

Fonda-Fultonville was fourth in the 400 relay, third in the 1,600 relay and second in the 3,200 relay.

Mayfield-Northville’s Todd Briggs won the triple jump with a leap of 41-1. He also finished third in the long jump with a leap of 19-3 1/4.

Briggs also was fifth in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 17.03 seconds and second in the 400 hurdles with a time of 1:00.66.

Tim Javarone was sixth in the 100 meters with a time of 11.97 seconds for Mayfield-Northville, while Devante Marshall (36-11 1/2) was sixth in the triple jump.

The Section II Group 5 meet, which includes Canajoharie and Fort Plain, is scheduled for today at 10 a.m. at UAlbany.

Section II Group 4 Championships

at UAlbany

Girls

Team Results

1. Fonda-Fultonville 127, 2. Stillwater 121, 3. Chatham 56.5, 4. Granville 53, 5. Voorheesville 50, 6. Greenwich 42, 7. Taconic Hills 30.5, 8. Lake George 29, 9. Tamarac 23, 10. Mechanicville 20, 11. Hoosic Valley 12, 12. Mayfield-Northville 14, 13. Greenville 4, 14. Corinth 2.

Individual Results

100: 1. Talyor Scribner (Gran) 12.85; 2. Sam Hunter (V) 13.02; 3. Adrienne Dudla (Stil) 13.15; 4. Brooke Ferrell (Stil) 13.16; 5. Kaylee Bumpus (MN) 13.22; 6. Paige Potter (LG) 13.46.

200: 1. Sam Hunter (V) 26.89; 2. Talyor Scribner (Gran) 27.00; 3. Leah Moran (Stil) 27.03; 4. Kaylee Bumpus (MN) 27.40; 5. Kira Bieber (LG) 28.11; 6. Brianna Kelly (Gran) 28.17.

400: 1. Carly Vreugde (LG) 1:02.36; 2. Leah Moran (Stil) 1:02.57; 3. Hannah Jones (Gran) 1:04.50; 4. Faith Cunningham (V) 1:06.48; 5. Mary Ryan (MN) 1:07.16; Emily Leavey (Gran) 1:07.30.

800: 1. Erin Clark (Chat) 2:29.26; 2. Sarah Lapham (Greenw) 2:32.13; 3. Lydia Brown (FF) 2:32.55; 4. Hallie Allen (Chat) 2:33.29; 5. Cami Hren (HV) 2:33.46; 6. Abby Goldfarb (V) 2:33.94.

1,500: 1. Sarah Lapham (Greenw) 5:03.94; 2. Tori Spezio (Greenw) 5:04.66; 3. Annabel Gregg (Greenw) 5:10.30; 4. Kimberly Geniti (FF) 5:17.62; 5. Erin Clark (Chat) 5:22.08; 6. Kaylyn Garland (Mech) 5:25.03.

3,000: 1. Erin Clark (Chat) 11:14.28; 2. Annabel Gregg (Greenw) 11:20.87; 3. Kacie Hunter (FF) 11:25.78; 4. Olivia Baumann (Greenv) 11:35.80; 5. Emma Gregg (Chat) 11:41.74; 6. Vanessa Mickalonis (Mech) 12:29.72.

100 hurdles: 1. Lindsay Therrien (FF) 16.42; 2. Carly Jones (Stil) 17.16; 3. Emily LaPlante (Tam) 17.24; 4. Emma Rhodes (FF) 17.62; 5. Mackenzie Macey (Stil) 18.53; 6. Ellie Lockhart (Cor) 18.61.

400 hurdles: 1. Kimberly Geniti (FF) 1:11.32; 2. Tatyana Dunn (Stil) 1:13.16; 3. Sarah Meisel (Mech) 1:13.82; 4. Mackenzie Macey (Stil) 1:14.91; 5. Sarah Harris (Tam) 1:17.25; 6. Zoe Paige (Gran) 1:19.61.

2,000 Steeplechase: 1. Mariah VanAvery (FF) 8:06.17; 2. Stephanie Erickson (V) 8:11.26; 3. Kacie Hunter (FF) 8:28.33; 4. Louisa Dodds (TH) 8:33.66; 5. Danielle Wallace (Chat) 8:47.51; 6. Halle Nightingale (HV) 8:54.44.

400 relay: 1. Stillwater 53.26; 2. Fonda-Fultonville 54.17; 3. Mayfield-Northville 54.58; 4. Granville 54.65; 5. Taconic HJills 55.20; 6. Corinth 56.18

1,600 relay: 1. Lake George 4:19.47; 2. Voorheeswville 4:28.42; 3. Fonda-Fultonville 4:29.38; 4. Granville 4:31.41; 5. Stillwater 4:36.79; 6. Chatham 4:39.18.

3,200 relay: 1. Chatham 10:07.49; 2. Fonda-Fultonville 10:17.49; 3. Stillwater 10:34.76; 4. Hoosic Valley 10:40.90; 5. Voorheesville 10:50.96; 6. Tamarac 10:56.21.

High jump: 1. Lindsay Therrien (FF) 1-10.0; 2. Ashley Bates (V) 4-08.0; 3. Tatyana Dunn (Stil) 4-08.0; 4. Emily LaPlante (Tam) 4-08.0; 5. Catherine Cruz (Chat) 4-06.0; 6. Kamriah Dunn (Stil) 4-06.0.

Pole vault: 1. Adrienne Dudla (Stil) 8-06.0; 2. Emily Stevens (Stil) 7-06.0; 3. Jessic Tremper (Chat) 7-00.0; 3. Stephanioe Cocozza (LG) 7-00.0; 3. Alesha Heacoick (FF) 7-00.0; 6. Ryleigh Hesch (FF) 7-00.0.

Long jump: 1. Leah Moran (Stil) 17-02.25; 2. Lindsay Therrien (FF) 14-11.75; 3. Emma Rhodes (FF) 14-11.00; 4. Brooke Ferrell (Stil) 14-1.0; 5. Stephanie Cocozza (LG) 14-07.0; 6. Krysta Skabowski (TH) 14-03.25.

Triple jump: 1. Leah Moran (Stil) 37-04.0; 2. Tatyana Dunn (Stil) 32-04.0; 3. Lindsay Therrien (FF) 31-10.0; 4. Emily LaPlante (Tam) 30-10.0; 5. Alesha Heacock (FF) 30-05.0;’ 6. Catherine Cruz (Chat) 30-02.0.

Shot put: 1. Litteasha Johnson (TH) 33-09.0; 2. Heather Chapman (Gran) 31-01.0; 3. Taylor Hines (Mech) 30-07.50; 4. Camryn Savoie (FF) 29-05.0; 5. Meaghan Foley (HV) 28-05.5; 6. Margaret Brownell (Greenw) 28-03.0.

Discus: 1. Heather Chapman (Gran) 102-10; 2. Camry Savoie (FF) 100-01; 3. Liz Tucksmith (Chat) 92-07; 4. Litteasha Johnson (TH) 86-04; 5. Taylor Hines (Mech) 83-05; 6. Margaret Brownell (Greenw) 81-09.

Pentathlon: 1. Nicole Hallenbeck (TH) 2,466; 2. Katie Rafferty (HV) 1,938; 3. Linda Sheeley (Tam) 1,850; 4. Jenna Cebula (Mech) 1,820; 5. Destynie Summers (Chat) 1,665; 6. Nicole Brower (V) 1,430.

Boys

Team Results

1. Chatham 156; 2. Taconic Hills 74.50; 3. Fonda-Fultonville 74; 4. Corinth 65; 5. Mechanicville 36; 6. Stillwater 34; 7. Greenwich 32; 8. Lake George 30; 9. Mayfield-Northville 28; 10. Greenville 22; 11. Tamarac 21; 12. Hoosic Valley 7; 13. Granville 5; 14. Voorheesville 3; 15. Galway 1.50.

Individual Results

100: Tyler Rivera (Chat) 11.30; 2. Marcus Schur (Tam) 11.64; 3. Cody Falkner (TH) 11.74; 4. Troy Pierce (Chat) 11.77; 5. Eric Krasuski (Mech) 11.87; 6. Timothy Javarone (MN) 11.97.

200: Tyler Rivera (Chat) 23.48; 2. Troy Pierce (Chat) 23.87; 3. Zach Nizet (FF) 24.11; 4. Adam Kinner (Tam) 24.35; 5. Maurice Morrison (TH) 24.43; 6. Marc DeBates (Mech) 24.44.

400: 1. John Ferrone (LG) 51.96; 2. Jamie Chaitman (Chat) 52.34; 3. Devin Miller (TH) 52.97; 4. Dylan DeSorbo (FF) 53.43; 5. Colin Bingham (Chat) 53.75; 6. Josh Creech (HV) 54.83.

800: 1. Ian Allen (Chat) 2:00.66; 2. Devin Akerley (Cor) 2:03.29; 3. Ted Koch (TH) 2:05.04; 4. Brody Witaszek (Chat) 2:06.25; 5. Austin Meulengrachi (Mech) 2:06.88; 6. Cameron Gilligan (FF) 2:07.49.

1,600: 1. Jeremy Spiezio (Greenv) 4:13.87; 2. Tanner Flint (Cor) 4:39.40; 3. Sean McAneny (Greenv) 4:40.26; 4. Colin Beasor (Greenw) 4:41.50; 5. James Brown-Kinsella (Greenw) 4:42.25; 6. Austin Meulengrachi (Mech) 4:46.26.

3,200: 1. Tanner Flint (Cor) 9:42.69; 2. Sean McAneny (Greenv) 9:44.20; 3. Devlin Kennedy (Greenw) 10:10.20; 4. Devin Akerley (Cor) 10:10.25; 5. Trey Hotaling (TH) 10:42.19; 6. Dan Westman (FF) 10:56.49.

110 hurdles: 1. Michael Sweet (FF) 15.66; 2. Max Lagonia (Chat) 15.85; 3. Brendan Russom (Stil) 16.40; 4. Tristan Nellis (FF) 16.53; 5. Todd Briggs (MN) 17.03; 6. Kori Bennett (Cor) 17.24.

400 hurdles: 1. Max Lagonia (Chat) 59.31; 2. Todd Briggs (MN) 1:00.66; 3. Michael Sweet (FF) 1:01.66; 4. Tristan Nellis (FF) 1:03.41; 5. Kenny Potter (Cor) 1:03.99; 6. Kori Bennett (Cor) 1:04.84.

3,000 steeplechase: 1. Tanner Flint (Cor) 10:09.44; 2. Zack Pruess (LG) 10:23.94; 3. Joe Stewart (Stil) 10:41.12; 4. Devlin Kennedy (Greenw) 10:48.35; 5. Ian Allen (Chat) 10:49.15; 6. Bradley Oram (Chat) 11:10.34.

400 relay: 1. Chatham 46.45; 2. Taconikc Hills 46.97; 3. Tamarac 47.04; 4. Fonda-Fultonville 47.56; 5. Voorheesville 47.87; 6. Corinth 48.05.

1,600 relay: 1. Taconic Hills 3:38.62; 2. Chatham 3:40.10; 3. Fonda-Fultonville 3:43.29; 4. Lake George 3:45.21; 5. Corinth 3:55.79; 6. Granville 4:09.11.

3,200 relay: 1. Chatham 8:19.36; 2. Fonda-Fultonville 8:28.83; 3. Stillwater 8:43.37; 4. Corinth 8:48.37; 5. Taconic Hills 9:09.29; 6. Voorheesville 9:18.74.

High jump: 1. Tyler Rivera (Chat) 6-01.0; 1. Robert Shippee (Cor) 6-01.0; 3. Max Lagonia (Chat) 6-00.0; 4. David Giallonardo (Stil) 5-10.0; 5. Devin Miller (TH) 5-08.0; 6. Dustin Bennett (Cor) 5-06.0.

Pole vault: 1. Ian Allen (Chat) 10-06.0; 2. Brody Witraszek (Chat) 10-06.0; 3. Riley Steindl (Greenw) 10-00.0; 4. Christian Van Avery (FF) 9-06.0; 5. Jose Diaz (Gal) 9-06.0; 5. Ted Koch (TH) 9-06.0.

Long jump: 1. Michael Cannizzo (Mech) 20-00.25; 2. Dalton Hunter (FF) 19-06.5; 3. Todd Briggs (MN) 19-03.25; 4. Zach Nizet (FF) 19-02.5; 5. Cody Falkner (TH) 18-10.0; 6. Adam Kinner (Tam) 18-09.25.

Triple jump: 1. Todd Briggs (MN) 41-01.0; 2. Michael Cannizzo (Me ch) 40-06.50; 3. Jamie Chaitman (Chat) 39-00.5; 4. Alex Lasa (Gran) 38-03.0; 5. Matt Giallonardo (Stil) 36-11.5; 6. Devante Marshall (MN) 36-11.5.

Shot put: 1. Nolan McComb (TH) 46-06.5; 2. Dan Robens (Mech) 43-11.75; 3. Cody Curtis (TH) 43-07.50; 4. Robert Shippee (Cor) 39-08.25; 5. Dan Motcer (Tam) 39-00.25; 6. Pat Barber (LG) 38-05.0.

Discus: 1. Nolan McComb (TH) 137-10; 2. Cassidy Palladino (Chat) 126-10; 3. Pat Barber (LG) 120-0; 4. Dan Robens (Mech) 113-08; 5. Kesean Leonard (Chat) 112-04; 6. Cody Curtis (TH) 112-01.

Pentathlon: 1. Isaiah Minick (Stil) 2,587; 2. Josh McIlhenny (Greenv) 2,398; 3. Jamison Jarosz (HV) 2,215; 4. Damion Freeman (FF) 2.131; 5. Jan Madsen (Chat) 1,907; 6. Andrew McGowen (LG) 1,784.