Patriots first, Lady Patriots second at Group 3 meet

ALBANY -The Broadalbin-Perth track and field teams waited out the storms and brought home honors from the Section II Group 3 championship meet Thursday at the University at Albany.

The Patriots outbattled Ichabod Crane and Albany Academy to bring home the championship plaque, while the Lady Patriots battled with Albany Academy for Girls for the top spot before taking home the runner-up plaque.

The Johnstown squad also posted quality performances and came home with fourth and 10th place team finishes respectively.

Jake Coveney led the Broadalbin-Perth boys with three individual victories. The junior was first to the line in the 110-meter high hurdles (15.34) and the 400-meter intermediate hurdles (55.52) and topped the field in the triple jump with a leap of 42-03. Coveney also placed third in the long jump with a leap of 20-01.

Also bringing home Group 3 championships for the Patriots were Greg Bogden in the 3,000-meter steeplechase (10:24.08) and Pierre LaPort in the shot put, with a toss of 46-05.5.

Bogden also placed third in the 3,200-meter run in 10:12.94 and second in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 4:48.37. LaPort also earned a third-place finish in the discus with a throw of 118-02.

Michael Visco brought home a pair of second-place finishes for the Patriots with a jump of 20-06.25 in the long jump and leap of 41-08.5 in the triple jump.

Devlin Bahruth captured the Group 3 championship in the 400-meter dash with a winning time of 50.68. He also brought home a third place shield in the 200-meter dash with his time of 23.19.

Alec Hornidge placed third in the 110-meter high hurdles for the Sir Bills with a time of 16.27 and the high jump with a height of 5-03. Daeshaun Buseck was third in the 400-meter hurdles in 57.75.

The Johnstown 3,200-meter relay team of Jamal Vazquez, Cameron Roten, Jon Bearden and Buseck were edged out for the win by Ichabod Crane as the Riders finished with a time of 8:35.44 and the Sir Bills finished in 8:35.55.

On the girls side, Coreena Monroe won the 400-meter hurdles for Lady Patriots with a time of 1:07.85, while Chelsea LaBlanc won the high jump, clearing the bar at 4-08.0 and Anna Smith won the shot put with a toss of 33-09.25.

Monroe also was a member of the winning Broadalbin-Perth 3,200-meter relay team with Celina Onzo, Victoria Opalka and Mackenzie DeZolt, with a time of 10:13.76.

Lakshmi Kesari finished second for BP in the pole vault with her height of 8-00, while Kylie Gifford was second and Kelly Makarowsky third in the pentathlon with 2,174 and 1,996 points respectively. Christa Decker was third in the 200-meter dash with a time of 28.15.

Abby Queeney placed third for Johnstown in the discus with a throw of 91-07, and Reily Kotwasinski was third in the 1,500-meter run with her time of5:03.64.

Section II, Group 3

at UAlbany

Boys

Team results: 1. Broadalbin-Perth 113.25; 2. Ichabod Crane 105; 3. Albany Academy 101; 4. Johnstown 72.25; 5. Ravena 55.25; 6. Schuylerville 42; 7. Hudson 35.25; 8. Schalmont 21; 9. Cohoes 18; 10. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 13; 11. Coxsackie-Athens 10; 12. Catskill 3.

100: 1. Lamine Gueye (AA) 11.41; 2. Ian Luhmann (Schuy) 11.64; 3. Hunter Gac (Schal) 11.65; 4. Austen Zeh (AA) 11.73; 5. Devlin Bahruth (J) 11.76; 6. Will Johnson (NDBG) 11.86.

200: 1. Darian Blanks (Hud) 22.61; 2. Billy Melchionni (AA) 23.09; 3. Devlin Bahruth (J) 23.19; 4. Ian Luhmann (Schuy) 23.40; 5. Travon Alert (Hud) 23.66; 6. Austen Zeh (AA) 23.75.

400: 1. Devlin Bahruth (J) 50.68; 2. Billy Melchionni (AA) 50.76; 3. Shamar Daniels (Hud) 52.47; 4. Henry Caughey (BP) 52.89; 5. Jason Hake (Coh) 52.98; 6. Jim D’Iorio (AA) 54.51.

800: 1. Mark Korycinski (IC) 2:04.20; 2. Griffin Keegan (AA) 2:06.51; 3. Carlos Rueter (RCS) 2:07.27; 4. Jamal Vazquez (J) 2:13.19; 5. Jeff Goris (J) 2:13.88; 6. Dylan Sweet (BP) 2:13.93.

1,600: 1. Griffin Keegan (AA) 4:44.90; 2. Greg Bogden (BP) 4:48.37; 3. Jon ricciardi (Schal) 4:56.85; 4. Jamal Vazquez (J) 4:58.17; 5. Zlex Hitrick (BP) 5:00.36; 6. Miles DiJan (IC) 5:05.61.

3,200: 1. Griffin Keegan (AA) 10:01.99; 2. Jonah Allard (NDBG) 10:05.05; 3. Greg Bogden (BP) 10:12.94; 4. Joseph Kinane (Hud) 10:21.46; 5. Ryan Charland (CP) 10:50.02; 6. Jon Ricciardi (Schal) 10:56.22.

110 Hurdles: 1. Jake Coveney (BP) 15.34; 2. Max Comer (Schuy) 15.60; 3. Alec Hornidge (J) 16.27; 4. Daeshaun Buseck (J) 16.54; 5. Anthony DeChance (IC) 16.76; 6. Tyler Cook (Cat) 17.07.

400 Hurdles: 1. Jake Coveney (BP) 55.52; 2. Max Comer (Schuy) 55.91; 5. Daeshaun Buseck (J) 57.75; 4. Cameron Walker (AA) 59.50; 5. Alex Hornidge (J) 59.67; 6. Luykas VanAlstyne (IC) 1:00.93.

3,000 Steeplechase: 1. Greg Bogden (BP) 10:24.08; 2. GriffinKeegan (AA) 10:31.77; 3. Angel Coklon (RCS) 10:39.00; 4. Andrew Becker (IC) 11:07.98; 5. Devyn Fernandez (IC) 11:29.85; 6. Alex Hitrick (BP) 11:34.11.

400 Relay: 1. Hudson (Travon Alert, Nazmul Bhuiyan, Ramar Rhymaun, Darian Blanks), 45.12; 2. Schalmont 45.31; 3. Ravena 45.75; 4. Cohoes 45.91; 5. Schuylerville 46.72; 6. Broadalbin-Perth 46.81.

1,600 Relay: 1. Albany Academy (Billy Melchionni, Jim D’Iorio, Cameron Walker, Jelani King) 3:32.11; 2. Ichabod Crane 3:33.47; 3. Ravena 3:34.14; 4. Johnstown 3:34.57; 5. Cohoes 3:37.57; 6. Schuylerville 3:38.62.

3,200 Relay: 1. Ichabod Crane (Andrew Becker, Mark Korycinski, Sage Rex, Walter Werner), 8:35.44; 2. Johnstown 8:35.55; 3. Ravena 8:50.37; 4. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 8:55.33; 5. Schuylerville 9:04.46; 6. Broadalbin-Perth 9:05.23.

High Jump: 1. Luykas VanAlstyne (IC) 5-06; 2. Ben Phillips (Schuy) 5-06; 3. Alec Hornidge (J) 5-03; 3. Todd Daniell (Hud) 5-03; 3. Michael Visco (BP) 5-03.

Pole Vault: 1. Craig Brozowski (RCS) 12-00.0; 2. Sage Rex (IC) 11-06.0; 3. Justin Secovnie (IC) 11-06.0; 4. Tyghe McCoy (AA) 10-06.0; 5. John Venditti (AA) 10-00.0; 6. Cameron Roten (J) 9-06.0.

Long Jump: 1. Billy Campbell (Coh) 21-03.25; 2. Michael Visco (BP) 20-06.25; 3. Jake Coveney (BP) 20-01.0; 4. Austin Leonard (IC) 19-10.0; 5. Ja’sean Edmonds (Cat) 19-07.5; 6. Will Griffen (Schuy) 19-07.0.

Triple Jump: 1. Jake Coveney (BP) 42-03.0; 2. Michael Visco (BP) 41-08.5; 3. Anthony DeChance (IC) 40-08.0; 4. Austin Leonard (IC) 40-03.5; 5. Jeff Goris (J) 38-03.50′ 6. Jelani King (AA) 37-10.5.

Shot Put: 1. Pierre LaPort (BP) 46-05.5; 2. David Daly (IC) 44-06.75; 3. Kevin O’Connell (RCS) 41-01.0; 4. Will Pausley (AA) 39-11.5; 5. Logan Kunlke (RCS) 39-11.5; 6. Doug Sutter (BP) 39-00.0.

Discus: 1. Zachary Peterson (CA) 130-05; 2. Brandon Stevens (J) 123-01; 3. Pierre LaPort (BP) 118-02; 4. David Daly (IC) 116-05; 5. Jeff Derwin (BP) 115-11; 6. Devin Spain (IC) 113-02.

Pentathlon: 1. James Hollister (IC) 2,485; 2. Sal Arena (AA) 2,331; 3. Richard Dorval (IC) 2,144; 4. Matt Carter (RCS) 2.045; 5. Dennis Bogden (BP) 1,960; 6. Jacob Bunker (BP) 1,945.

Girls

Team results: 1. Albany Academy for Girls 139, 2. Broadalbin-Perth 101.5, 3. Schalmont 61, 4. Schuylerville 59, 5. Ichabod Crane 45, 6. Hudson 42, 7. Catskill 41, 8. Ravena 28.50, 9. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 27, 10. Johnstown 15, 111. Bishop Maginn 12, 12. Troy Catholic 9, 13. Cohoes, 14. Coxsackie-Athens 2, 15. Cairo-Durham 1, 15. Watervliet 1.

100: 1. Amara Steenburn (AA) 13.30; 2. Karra Douglas (RCS) 13.27; 3. Evian Coleman (Hud) 13.44; 4. Kyaira Coffin (AA) 13.65; 5. Christa Decker (BP) 13.66; 6. Nia Hamby (Wat) 13.72.

200: 1. Suzi Hanehan (Schu) 27.20, 2. Amara Steenburn (AA) 27.25; 3. Christa Decker (BP) 28.15; 4. Shanice Davis (Hud) 28.16; 5. Atoria Elem (TC) 28.70; 6. Julia Cronin (AA) 28.97.

400: 1. Suzi Hanehan (Schu) 58.42; 2. Samantha Regan (Schal) 59.18; 3. Mariela Jacome (IC) 1:01.26; 4. Celina Onzo (BP) 1:02.05; 5. Sidney Gregorek (Schuy) 1:05.16; 6. Jenna Smith (IC) 1:06.26.

800: 1. Julia Flower (Schal) 2:18.80; 2. Emily Acker (AA) 2:25.83; 3. Talya Williams (NDBG) 2:26.71; 4. Kim Grossman (RCS) 2:29.02; 5. Samantha Regan (Schal) 2:30.06; 6. Julia Freemire (Schuy) 2:30.65.

1,500: 1. Julia Flower (Schal) 4:50.03; 2. Emily Acker (AA) 4:58.44; 3. Reily Kotwasinski (J) 5:03.64; 4. Wade Lacey (AA) 5:12.25; 5. Tara Josberger (CA) 5:21.29; 6. Kerry Flower (Schal) 5:24.48.

3,000: 1. Emily Acker (AA) 10:35.17; 2. Ashley Watson (Schuy) 10:46.58; 3. Ali Brtolotta (Hud) 10:56.52; 4. Sarah Carter (Coh) 11:28.10; 5. Jordyn DeNeuville (BP) 11:30.30; 6. Julia Engster (TC) 11:41.06.

100 Hurdles: 1. Carly Bulich (Cat) 16.13; 2. Caitlin Scavone (Schuy) 16.94; 3. Daria Diatchkovski (Cat) 17.06; 4. Annette Volpe (TC) 17.10; 5. Teyana Harres (Schal) 17.32; 6. Kyla Finlayson (AA) 17.75.

400 Hurdles: 1. Coreena Monroe (BP) 1:07.85; 2. Caitlin Scavone (Schuy) 1:07.93; 3. Carly Bulich (Cat) 1:08.47; 4. Julia Galasso (AA) 1:11.34; 5. Makayla Boden (Schuy) 1:15.35; 6. Molly Sear (J) 1:16.74.

2,000 Steeplechase: 1. Ali Bartolotta (Hud) 7:35.56; 2. Ashley Watson (Schuy) 7:41.66; 3. Wade Lacey (AA) 8:00.44; 4. Coreena Monroe (BP) 8:11.62; 5. Rainey Cerqua (Schuy) 8:16.95; 6. Jordyn DeNeuville (BP) 8:33.11.

400 Relay: 1. Schalmont (Rachel Pratt, Pilar Diaz-Usechi, Ashley Decinto, Teyana Hares), 52.96; 2. Hudson 53.45; 3. Ravena 54.16; 3. Albany Academy 54.16; 5. Broadalbin-Perth 54.39; 6. Ichabod Crane 54.80.

1,600 Relay: 1. Schalmont (Julia Flower, Ashley Decinto, Kerry Flower, Samantha Regan), 4:15.61; 2. Broadalbin-Perth 4:19.11; 3. Ichabod Crane 4:20.62; 4. Albany Academy 4:27.30; 5. Catskill 4:27.41; 6. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 4:31.51.

3,200 Relay: 1. Broadalbin-Perth (Celina Onzo, Victoria Opalka, Mackenzie DeZolt, Coreena Monroe), 10:13.76; 2. Ichabod Crane 10:17.58; 3. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 10:27.58; 4. Albany Academy 11:15.05; 5. Johnstown 11:30.53.

High Jump: 1. Chelsea LeBlanc (BP) 4-08; 2. Sarah Jones (AA) 4-06; 3. Tara Sager (IC) 4-06; 4. Madison MacFarland (BP) 4-06; 5. Emma Cumm (RCS) 4-04; 6. Lauren Henderson (AA) 4-04.

Pole Vault: 1. Sarah Jones (AA) 10-00.0; 2. Lakshmi Kesari (BP) 8-00.0; 2. Olivia Goffredo (Cat) 8-00.0; 4. Julia Galasso (AA) 8-00.0; 5. Joanna Tavolaro (BP) 8-00.0; 6. Lexi Eipp (BP), 7-06.0; 6. Kim Hughes (RCS) 7-06.0.

Long Jump: 1. Emily Brown (NDBG) 15-06.0; 2. Karra Douglas (RCS) 15-02.5; 3. Amara Steenburn (AA) 15-00.75; 4. Chelsea LeBlanc (BP) 14-04.25; 5. Kyla Finlayson (AA) 14-03.75; 6. Megan Kirby (IC) 14-00.75.

Triple Jump: 1. Eliana Harris (Cat) 32-02.25; 2. Kayla Owens (AA) 31-11.5; 3. Shanice Davis (Hud) 31-07.5; 4. Emily Brown (NDBG) 31-06.25; 5. Julia Galasso (AA) 31-02.0; 6. Kyla Finlayson (AA) 31-01.5.

Shot Put: 1. Anna Smith (BP) 33-09.25; 2. Shayla Lyons (BM) 33-06.75; 3. Santos U-Lea (AA) 30-08.5; 4. Caroline Halpin (IC) 29-02.25; 5. Kelly Thayer (TC) 28-01.25; 6. Savannah Hotaling (RCS) 27-08.5.

Discus: 1. Santos U-Lea (AA) 92-08; 2. Ali Peltola (Schal) 92-07; 3. Abby Queeney (J) 91-07; 4. Shayla Lyons (BM) 90-06; 5. Tara Sager (IC) 87-08; 6. Anna smith (BP) 82-07.

Pentathlon: 1. Alexa Baker (IC) 2,481; 2. Kylie Gifford (BP) 2,174; 3. Kelly Makarowsky (BP) 1,996; 4. Joselin Schmitz-Morfe (AA) 1,867; 5. Abby Weinman (Hud) 1,843; 6. Abby Maldonado (CD) 1,814.