Rams claim sectional title

ALBANY – The Amsterdam boys track and field team has been on a mission this year.

After finishing 10 points behind Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake for the 2013 Section II Group 2 championship, the Rams have been focused on dethroning the reigning champion.

Mission accomplished.

The Amsterdam coaching staff put together a game plan and the Rams executed it to outscore Burnt Hills 124-119 to claim the first boys track and field sectional championship in school history Wednesday at the University at Albany.

The team never heard the official announcement as they waited near the high jump pit, but burst into a loud celebration as coach Kevin Wilary announced the Spartans had scored 119 points, five fewer than the Rams.

“It was a little bit stressful walking over from there because I wanted to make sure I said the right thing, because this is a moment these kids will always remember and I wanted to make it right for them,” Wilary said. “The excitement I saw in these kids faces was worth all the time the staff and the kids have put in. It was our goal from the beginning to win sectionals.”

Although not bringing home a sectional team plaque, the Gloversville track and field team turned in multiple championship performances.

Chanel Thomas and Mike Budka claimed individual championships for Gloversville.

Thomas, a senior, set new school records while winning the sectional championship in the long and triple jumps. The senior athlete won the long jump with a leap of 17-06 and the triple jump with a distance of 36-01.5. She added a victory in the 55-meter hurdles with her time of 15.18 and placed second in the high jump with a height of 4-10.

Budka topped the field in the pole vault, clearing the bar at 13-0.

Brittany Craven joined Thomas with a record-setting performance, as her fifth-place finish in the 2,000-meter steeplechase with a time of 7:55.10 established a new school record in the event.

David VanDenabeele and Phil Meher earned sectional shields in the pentathlon, scoring 2,622 and 2,421 points, respectively, to finish second and third in the event.

Adam Sleezer turned in a strong performance in the 3,000-meter steeplechase to bring home a third-place finish with a time of 10:30.64, and Zachary Williams placed third in the pole vault with a height of 11-6.

Taylor McCredie placed third in the 400-meter hurdles with his time of 1:03.24, and Keyshawn Arnold was third in the high jump, clearing the bar at 5-6.

As a team, the Gloversville boys placed fourth in the team standings, while the girls finished fifth.

“We had a lot of personal records today and school records out of Chanel Thomas and Brittany Craven,” Gloversville coach Steve Wendt said. “We really just needed a nice day of weather like we did today. A lot of kids are in position now to do really well next week at the state meet qualifier, especially David VanDenabeele and Chanel in the pentathlon and Mike Budka in the pole vault. We are looking pretty deep right now and we will have plenty of kids ready to compete right to the end.”

Izaiah Brown led the Amsterdam boys, winning four individual events in the meet.

Brown was first to the line in the 100-, 200- and 400-meter dashes and topped the field in the long jump.

The junior standout turned in a time of 11.15 in the 100; 22.31 in the 200 and 49.66 in the 400. He won the long jump with a leap of 21-4.75.

Brown normally runs the anchor leg of the 1,600-meter relay team, but the Amsterdam coaches utilized his individual talent and put together a team consisting of David Graveley, Edgar Maldonado, Gabe Fernandez and Andrew Druziak. The team responded with a second-place finish behind Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake to secure the Rams’ championship.

“Running Izaiah [Brown] in four individual events and sacrificing the relay, which he normally runs, and having them finish second is 48 points for us instead of 40,” Wilary said. “That was a key move, but we had kids step up and do things they have never done before all day. I am so proud of Isaiah Cameron-Murray. He ran and scored in the hurdles when he didn’t even think he would be an entity in the event. We had kids like Andrew Druziak in his first outdoor season go out and finish third in the 800 with a 2:02. Burnt Hills piled the points on in the mile and two mile and we responded because we have depth. It’s not just one or two guys; all season it has been the depth that we had that won this meet today.”

Graveley also picked up the win in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 58.44 and placed second in the 110-meter high hurdles with a time of 15.87. Gehrig Garner was runner-up in the high jump with a height of 5-10, and Omahri Sturdivant was second in the triple jump with a leap of 44-1.

The Amsterdam girls squad finished 12th in the team standings with nine points. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake won the meet with 184 points, while South Glens Falls finished second with 80.

Section II Group 2 Championships

At University at Albany

Boys

Team Results

1. Amsterdam 124; 2. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 119; 3. Cobleskill-Richmondville 81; 4. Gloversville 51; 5. Scotia-Glenville 47; 6. Mohonasen 42; 7. South Glens Falls 38; 8. Averill Park 26; 9. Green Tech 21; 10. Lansingburgh 16; 11. Hudson Falls 15; 12. Glens Falls 9.

Individual Results

100: 1. Izaiah Brown (Amst) 11.15; 2. Wisdom Kotoku (CR) 11.42; 3. Lucas Door (Amst) 11.55; 4. Chris Richardson (Moh) 11.62; 5. Jordan Cloutier (Lans) 11.66; 6. Matt Lanoue (AP) 11.76.

200: 1. Izaiah Brown (Amst) 22.31; 2. Wisdom Kotok (CR) 23.19; 3. Luke Cameron (BHBL) 23.53; 4. Nate Salazar (SGF) 23.54; 5. Kevin Bekkering (SG) 23.77; 6. Salem Seleviguido (GT) 24.04.

400: 1. Izaiah Brown (Amst) 49.66; 2. Andrew Plumadore (Moh) 51.07; 3. Bryan Stanavich (Amst) 52.90; 4. Jordan Braiman (BHBL) 53.27; 5. Edgar Maldonado (Amst) 53.41; 6. Nate Salazar (SGF) 53.47.

800: 1. Robert Kirsty (BHBL) 1:58.26; 2. Jared Short (BHBL) 1:58.77; 3. Andrew Druziak (Amst) 2:02.50; 4. Grant Norton (SG) 2:05.0; 5. McInstoch Jared (GF) 2:08.08; 6. Gabe Fernandez (Amst) 2:09.05.

1,600: 1. Robert Kirsty (BHBL) 4:36.76; 2. Patrick McGuinness (BHBL) 4:36.93; 3. Michael Miller )Lans) 4:37.58; 4. Daken Broadhead (SG) 4:43.01; 5. John Rabideau (BHBL) 4:44.48; 6. Devin McGuirk (Lans) 4:48.48.

3,200: 1. Patrick McGuinness (BHBL) 9:55.87; 2. Jeremy Carter (AP) 9:59.58; 3. Josh Moeckel (BHBL) 10:04.71; 4. Duell Noah (GF) 10:05.38; 5. John Rabideau (BHBL) 10:08.20; 6. Daken Broadhead (SG) 10:13.53.

110 hurdles: 1. Nate Gerhardt (CR) 15.63; 2. David Gravely (Amst) 15.87; 3. Alden Dicruttalo (BHBL0 16.65; 4. Jah’Mere Coles (GT) 17.03; 5. Isaiah Cameron-Murray (Amst) 17.12; 6. Dan Omicinski (SG) 17.70.

400 hurdles: 1. David Gravely (Amst) 58.44; 2. Alden Dicruttalo (BHBL) 1:02.28; 3. Taylor McCredie (Glov) 1:03.24; 4. Isaiah Cameron-Murray (Amst) 1:03.55; 5. Culliton Andy (GF) 1:05.62; 6. Jah’Mere Coles (GT) 1:08.39.

3,000 Steeplechase: 1. Jason Linendoll (HF) 10:21.76; 2. Daken Broadhead (SG) 10:23.64; 3. Adam Sleezer (Glov) 10:30.64; 4. Jonathan DiCesare (CR) 10:31.92; 5. Michael Bashant (BHBL) 10:47.39; 6. Kevin Gideon (BHBL) 10:49.92.

400 relay: 1. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Luke Cameron, William McBee, John O;Donnell, Ethan Perregaux) 44.87; 2. Cobleskill-Richmondville 45.14; 3. Amsterdam 45.28; 4. Hudson Falls 45.58; 5. Green Tech 45.67; 6. Scotia-Glenville 45.68.

1,600 relay: 1. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Jordan Braiman, Lke Cameron, Robert Kirsty, Jared Short) 3:25.73; 2. Amsterdam 3:28.81; 3. Averill Park 3:33.04; 4. Scotia-Glenville 3:34.38; 5. Green Tech 3:41.42; 6. Glens Falls 3:45.41.

3,200 relay: 1. Averill Park (Jarred Austin, Lukas Morgan, Jeremy Carter, Wesley Clayton) 8:17.81; 2. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 8:22.88; 3. Scotia-Glenville 8:37.69; 4. Amsterdam 8:47.44; 5. Cobleskill-Richmondville 8:53.05; 6. South Glens Falls 8:56.54.

High jump: 1. Chris Richardson (Moh) 6-00.0; 2. Gehrig Garner (Amst) 5-10.0; 3. Keyshawn Arnold (Glov) 5-06.0; 3. Jacob Holmes (CR) 5-06.0; 5. Jose Perez (Amst) 5-06.0; 6. Evan Barker (Lans) 5-06.0.

Pole vault: 1. Michael Budka (Glov) 13-00.0; 2. Zack Morris (SGF) 12-06.0; 3. Zach William (Glov) 11-06.0; 4. Cory Miller (Glov) 11-06.0; 5. Eric Dolan (CR) 11-00.0; 6. Kevin Bekkering (SG) 10-06.0.

Long jump: 1. Izaiah Brown (Amst) 21-04.75; 2. Alec Swider (SG) 21-02.0; 3. Jacob Holmes (CR) 20-07.0; 4. Justice Simon (GT) 20-04.25; 5. Omahri Sturdivant (Amst) 20-02.75; 6. Dan Omicinski (SG) 19-10.0.

Triple jump: 1. Chris Richardson (Moh) 45-10.0; 2. Omahri Sturdivant (Amst) 44-01.0; 3. Dan Omicinski (SG) 42-06.75; 4. Aleden Dicruttalo (BHBL) 40-11.25; 5. Justin Simon (GT) 40-09.25; 6. Isaiah Cameron-Murray (Amst) 39-03.75.

Shot put: 1. Don Thorington (CR) 54-04.75; 2. Anthony Santoro (SGF) 48-00.0; 3. Joshua Rodriguez (Lans) 43-01.50; 4. Tyler Ronan (Moh) 42-09.50; 5. Brad Mussen (BHBL) 40-07.75; 6. Dillon Stevens (HF) 39-11.25.

Discus: 1. Anthony Santoro (SGF) 130-07; 2. Don Thorington (CR) 127-07; 3. Mason Tallman (Moh) 120-09; 4. Ryan Wood (SGF) 114-09; 5. Brad Mussen (BHBL) 112-03; 6. Jamie Cocca (AP) 109-07.

Pentathlon: 1. Zach Haskin (CR) 2,944; 2. David VanDenabeele (Glov) 2,622; 3. Phil Meher (Glov) 2,421; 4. Drassaad Roundtree (GT) 2,392; 5. Devon Sweenor (SGF) 2,321; 6. Nashawn Joseph (GT) 2,230.

Girls

Team Results

1. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 184, 2. South Glens Falls 80, 3. Emma Willarfd 61, 4. Academy of Holy Names 58, 5. Gloversville 55, 6. Cobleskill-Richmondville 31, 7 Averill Park 30, 7. Scotia-Glenville 30, 9. Glens Falls 22, 10. Mohonasen 11, 10. Hudson Falls 11, 12. Amsterdam 9, 13. Albany Leadership for Girls 4, 14. Lansingburgh 3.

Individiual Results

100: 1. Mikayla Culnan, (EW) 13.18; 2. Kristin Steede (EW) 13.23; 3. Renee Monosh (BHBL) 13:42; 4. Elsinnaja Sturdivant (AL) 13.52; 5. Madison Adams (BHBL) 13.53; 6. Caitlin Hogan (HF) 13.61.

200: 1. Ashley Anderson (SGF) 27.35; 2. Janelle Williams (EW) 27.53; 3. Elyse Manosh (BHBL) 27.59; 4. Sydnee Smith (SG) 27.95; 5. Renee Manosh (BHBL) 27.97; 6. Amanda Harrington (AP) 28.66.

400: 1. Kaitlin Close (AHN) 59.20; 2. Hannah Loder (AHN) 1:00.10; 3. Anastasia Monsen (BHBL) 1:01.35; 4. Courtney Sweet (SGF) 1:01.42; 5. Morgan Burchhardt (BHBL) 1:01.89; 6. Carolyn Peck (Glov) 1:02.07.

800: 1. Janelle Rothacker (BHBL) 2:17.63; 2. Allie Fernandez (BHBL) 2:22.27; 3. Kerry Losert (AHN) 2:24.18; 4. Kim Brizzee (CR) 2:27.08; 5. Olivia Lazarou (Amst) 2:28.12;6. Madeline Vogel (AHN) 2:28.80.

1,500: 1. Janelle Rothacker (BHBL) 4:48.30; 2. Alexis Scott (BHBL) 4:52.36; 3. Courtney Breiner (EW) 4:54.76; 4. Sara Billings (SGF) 4:55.65; 5. Olivia Lazarou (Amst) 4:58.33; 6. Illenis Quinones (Amst) 5:06.64.

3,000: 1. Dani Martino (BHBL) 10:39.90; 2. Kaylee Scott (AHN) 10:49.14; 3. Cara Sherman (Moh) 10:53.63; 4. Eva Scott (BHBL) 11:01.49; 5. Hailey Mooney (HF) 11:09.10; 6. Amber Decresdente (SGF) 11:58.75.

100 Hurdles: 1. Chanel Thomas (Glov) 15.18; 2. Jaleah Owens (BHBL) 15.49; 3. Hannah Madden (BHBL) 16.12; 4. Serena Braga (SGF) 16.12; 5. Macy Keegan (EW) 17.22; 6. McKenna Palczak (Amst) 17.31.

400 Hurdles: 1. Hannah Madden (BHBL) 1:09.30; 2. Katie Nerney (BHBL) 1:12.64; 3. Payton Bielawski (AP) 1:12.87; 4. Macy Keegan (EW) 1:13.57; 5. Alice Freese (EW) 1:13.82; 6. Carly Burdick (Moh) 1:14.22.

2,000 Steeplechase: 1. Emily Digman (BHBL) 7:25.10; 2. Sara Billings (SGF) 7:45.11; 3. Jordan Casey (BHBL) 7:46.57; 4. Hailey Mooney (HF) 7:51.39; 5. Brittany Craven (Glov) 7:55.10; 6. Meredith Franchini (AHN) 7:56.46.

400 relay: 1. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Kalli Manly, Jaleah Owens, Madison Adams, Jenna Retell) 50.83; 2. South Glens Falls 51.74; 3. Scotia-Glenville 52.72; 4. Emma Willard 53.00; 5. Gloversville 53.37; 6. Mohonasen 54.14.

1,600 relay: 1. Academy of Holy Names (Hannah Loder, Leah Triller, Kerry Losert, Kaitlin Close) 4:04.09; 2. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 4:11.11; 3. South Glens Falls 4:18.40; 4. Cobleskill-Richmondville 4:23.06; 5. Averill Park 4:23.49; 6. Scotia-Glenville 4:23.96.

3,200 relay: 1. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Dani Martino, Allie Fernandez, Stephanie Carrier, Jordan Casey) 9:49.28; 2. Averill Park 10:17.49; 3. Academy of Holy Names 10:18.95; 4. Gloversville 10:20.03; 5. Mohonasen 10:20.63; 6. South Glens Falls 10:21.39.

High jump: 1. Samantha Hjelmar (BHBL) 5-00.0; 2. Chanel Thomas (Glov) 4:10.0; 3. Shannon Burbank (SG) 4-10.0; 4. Alyson Insero (AHN) 4-08.0; 4. Sabine Stain (EW) 4-08.0;; 6. Cassandra Robataille (Amst) 4-06.0.

Pole vault: 1. Kalli Manly (BHBL) 11-00.0; 2. Mackenzie Myott (SGF) 9-06.0; 3. Alana Carroll (AP) 8-06.0; 4. Caroline bakyta (Glov) 8-00.0; 5. Cheyenne Kissinger (CR) 7-06.0; 6. Amanda Harrington (AP) 7-06.0.

Long jump: 1. Chanel Thomas (Glov) 17-06.75; 2. Serena Braga (SGF) 16-02.0; 3. Katelyn Story (CR) 15:04.50; 4. Caitlyn Burns (SG) 15-04.00; 5. Jessica Erickson (SGF) 15-03.00; 6. Alyson Insero (AHN) 15-01.25.

Triple jump: 1. Chanel Thomas (Glov) 36-01.5; 2. Hannah Madden (BHBL) 32-07.0; 3. Kathy Scott (BHBL) 32-02.75; 4. Sierra Fancher (Glov) 32-02.25; 5. Madison Janetsky (Amst) 32-01.50; 6. Noelle LaVine (CR) 31-11.75.

Shot put: 1. Zoe Doolittle (GF) 38-05.50; 2. Kaitlin Klein (CR) 34:05.25; 3. Cecelia Porter (EW) 32:02.00; 4. Mai-Lin Le (AHN) 31-07.25; 5. Morgan Winters (Lans) 309-08.75; 6. Caranessa Kelly (SG) 30-07.75.

Discus: 1. Zoe Doolittle (GF) 110-0; 2. Cecelia Porter (EW) 90-07; 3. Kelsey Ernest (AP) 86-09; 4. Logan Thayer (SGF) 85-10; 5. Jordam Tromley (GF) 85-03; 6. Laura Piccirillo (Moh) 85-00.

Pentathlon: 1. Sabrena Quintas (SGF) 2,245; 2. Kelly Meade (SG) 1,832; 3. Cassidy Adams (CR) 1,730; 4. Nicole Wojtowecz (HF) 1,726; 5atie Bain (SGF) 1,558; 6. Moilly Bergin (Lans) 1,444.