OESJ hosts opening round game

Just four area teams will take part in this year’s Section II Softball Tournament.

Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville, Canajoharie, Mayfield and Amsterdam will compete in the tournament, which begins Wednesday.

Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville was the lone local team to earn a top four seed.

The Lady Wolves, who shared the Western Athletic Conference North Division title with Canajoharie with an 8-4 league mark, earned the No. 4 seed in Class D and will host fifth-seeded Germantown in the quarterfinals Thursday at 4:30 p.m.

The winner will face either No. 1 Fort Ann or No. 8 Salem in the semifinals May 28 at Moreau Rec.

Loudonville Christian was seeded second and Warrensburg was seeded third.

In Class C, Canajoharie and Mayfield will be in action in Wednesday’s first round.

Mayfield (7-10 overall) earned the 13th seed and will travel to fourth-seeded Waterford-Halfmoon for a 4:30 p.m. contest.

The winner moves on to face either No. 5 Lake George or No. 12 Galway in Friday’s quarterfinal round at 4:30 p.m.

Canajoharie (9-7 overall) was seeded 10th and will face seventh-seeded Rensselaer in Wednesday’s first-round contest at 4:30 p.m. The winner will travel to second-seeded Hoosic Valley on Friday for a 4:30 p.m. quarterfinal matchup.

Duanesburg earned the top seed in Class C, while Maple Hill was seeded third.

Amsterdam (9-7 overall) earned the 10th seed in Class A and a first-round matchup at seventh-seeded Glens Falls on Wednesday at 4:30 p.m.

The winner will travel to second-seeded Averill Park on Friday for a 4:30 p.m. quarterfinal contest.

Troy earned the No. 1 seed in Class A, South Glens Falls was seeded third and Scotia-Glenville was seeded fourth.

Shenendehowa (Class AA), Cohoes (Class BB) and Chatham (Class B) also were awarded No. 1 seeds in their respective classes.

Johnstown, Fort Plain, Fonda-Fultonville, Broadalbin-Perth and Gloversville opted not to petition to take part in the tournament.

Fort Plain went 7-9 overall this season, Fonda-Fultonville went 5-14, Gloversville was 4-13, Johnstown was 2-12 and Broadalbin-Perth went 1-15.

SECTION II SOFTBALL

Class AA

First Round

Wednesday, May 21

Game 1: No. 9 Shaker at No. 8 Ballston Spa

Game 2: No. 10 Catholic Central at No. 7 Saratoga Springs

Quarterfinals

Friday, May 23, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Shenendehowa

Game 4: No. 5 Bethlehem at No. 4 Guilderland

Game 5: Game 2 winner at No. 2 Columbia

Game 6: No. 6 Niskayuna at No. 3 Colonie

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 28, 4 p.m.

At Veeder Park, Colonie

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Championship

Friday, May 30, 5 p.m.

At Clifton Commons

Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Class A

First Round

Wednesday, May 21

Game 1: No. 9 Cobleskill-Richmondville at Hudson Falls

Game 2: No. 10 Amsterdam at No. 7 Glens Falls

Quarterfinals

Friday, May 23, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Troy

Game 4: No. 5 Queensbury at No. 4 Scotia-Glenville

Game 5: Game 2 winner at No. 2 Averill Park

Game 6: No. 6 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake at No. 3 South Glens Falls

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 28, 4 p.m.

At Malta Recreation

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Championship

Friday, May 30, 5 p.m.

At Clifton Commons

Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Class BB

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, May 21, 4:30 p.m.

Game 1: No. 8 Hudson at No. 1 Cohoes

Game 2: No. 5 Ichabod Crane at No. 4 Bishop Gibbons

Game 3: No. 7 Watervliet at No. 2 Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Game 4: No. 6 Schuylerville at No. 3 Schalmont

Semifinals

Friday, May 23, 4 p.m.

At Clifton Commons

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Championship

Wednesday, May 28

At Veeder Park, Colonie

Game 7: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Class B

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, May 21, 4:30 p.m.

Game 1: No. 5 Stillwater at No. 4 Greenville

Game 2: No. 7 Holy Names at No. 2 Tamarac

Game 3: No. 6 Corinth at No. 3 Mechanicville

Semifinals

Friday, May 23, 4 p.m.

At Clifton Commons

Game 4: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Chatham

Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Championship

Wednesday, May 28, 4 p.m.

At Veeder Park, Colonie

Game 6: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Class B-BB Playoff

Friday, May 30, 5 p.m.

At Clifton Commons

Class B champion vs. Class BB champions

Class C

First Round

Wednesday, May 21, 4:30 p.m.

Game 1: No. 9 Schoharie at No. 8 Middleburgh

Game 2: No. 13 Mayfield at No. 4 Waterford

Game 3: No. 12 Galway at No. 5 Lake George

Game 4: No. 10 Canajoharie at No. 7 Rensselaer

Game 5: No. 11 Saratoga Catholic at No. 6 Greenwich

Quarterfinals

Friday, May 23, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Duanesburg

Game 7: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, at higher seed

Game 8: Game 4 winner at No. 2 Hoosic Valley

Game 9: Game 5 winner at No. 3 Maple Hill

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 28, 4 p.m.

At Moreau Rec

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Game 11: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner

Championship

Friday, May 30, 5 p.m.

At Clifton Commons

Game 12: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner

Class D

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 22, 4:30 p.m.

Game 1: No. 5 Germantown at No.4 Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville

Friday, May 23, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 8 Salem at No. 1 Fort Ann

Game 3: No. 7 Fort Edward at No. 2 Loudonville Christian

Game 4: No. 6 Hartford at No. 3 Warrensburg

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 28, 4 p.m.

At Moreau Rec

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Championship

Friday, May 30, 5 p.m.

At Clifton Commons

Game 7: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner