Area athletes fare well at FFCS Relays

FONDA -Three new meet records were established Saturday at the annual Fonda-Fultonville Relays.

The Amsterdam 800-meter relay team of Bryan Stanavich, Lucas Dorr, Izaiah Brown and David Graveley set a new mark with their winning time of 1:30.4.

The victorious Greenwich 6,400-meter relay team of Devlin Kennedy, James Brown-Kinsella, Colin Beasor and Jeremy Spiezio posted a record-setting time of 18:21.6.

Amsterdam’s team of Omahri Sturdivant, Alezey Rivera, Cameron thomas and Edgar Maldonado established a new freshman-sophomore sprint medley relay record with their winning time of 1:43.0.

Fonda Relays

Girls

400 relay: 1. Ballston Spa (Crose, VanAernam, Speshock, O’Connor), 54.4.; 2. amsterdam, 3. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 4. Mechanicville, 5. Little Falls, 6. Voorheesville.

800 relay: 1. Broadalbin-Perth (Gifford, Sala, Onzo, Makarowsky), 1:52.0; 2. Ballston Spa, 3. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 4. Mechanicville, 5. Little Falls, 6. Greenwich.

1,600 relay: 1. Broadalbin-Oerth (Gifford, Onzo, Opalka, Monroe), 4:26.7, 2. Ballston Spa, 3. Johnstown, 4. Amsterdam, 5. Canajoharie, 6. Fonda-Fultonville.

3,200 relay: 1. Ballston Spa (Gardiner, Burnell, Danison, Fogarty), 10:31.2., 2. Amsterdam, 3. Broadalbin-Perth, 4. Voorheesville, 5. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 6. Fonda-Fultonville.

6,400 relay: 1. Greenwich (Gregg, Littell, Lapham, Spiezio), 23:02, 2. Amsterdam, 3. Ballston Spa, 4. Johnstown, 5. Fonda-Fultonville, 6. Gloversville.

Sprint Medley: 1. Broadalbin-Perth (Onzo, Gifford, Sala, Monroe), 4:31.7, 2. Fonda-Fultonville, 3. Ballston Spa, 4. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 5. Amsterdam, 6. Voorheesville.

Distance Medley: 1. Greenwich (Lapham, Gregg, Spiezio, Riley), 13:40.6, 2. Johnstown, 3. Ballston Spa, 4. Broadalbin-Perth, 5. Voorheesville, 6. Mechanicville.

100m hurdles: 1. Ballston Spa (VanAernam, Crose, Liuzzo), 51.4, 2. fonda-Fultonville, 3. amsterdam, 4. Canajoharie, 5. Gloversville, 6. Johnstown.

400m hurdles: 1. Fonda-Fultonville (Geniti, Therrien, Rhodes), 3:56.6, 2. Broadalbin-Perth, 3. Little Falls, 4. Johnstown, 5. Canajoharie.

Shot put: 1. Broadalbin-Perth (Smith, Zukas), 59-9.25, 2. Mechanicville, 3. Ballston Spa, 4. Little Falls, 5. Fonda-Fultonville, 6. Canajoharie.

Discus: 1. Fonda-Fultonville (Savoie, C. Littlejohn), 173-09, 2. Broadalbin-Perth, 3. Mechanicville, 4. Gree4nwich, 5. Canajoharie, 6. Ballston Spa.

Long jump: 1. Gloversville (Thomas, Port), 29-09.25, 2. Fonda-Fultonville, 3. Little Falls, 4. Amsterdam, 5. Notre Dame-Bishop gibbons, 6. Johnstown.

Triple jump: 1. Gloversville (Thomas, Fancher), 66-03.75, 2. Broadalbin-Perth, 3. Ballston Spa, 4. Amsterdam.

High jump: 1. Ballston Spa (Crose, VanAernam), 9-09, 2. Broadalbin-Perth, 3. Gloversville, 4. Amsterdam, 5. Little Falls, 6. Johnstown.

Pole vault: 1. Fonda-Fultonville (Hentnik, Hesch), 16-0, 2. Broadalbin-Perth, 3. Ballston Spa, 4. Amsterdam.

Frosh-Soph

400 relay: 1. Broadalbin-Perth (Kraebel, Smith, Eagan, Makarowsky), 2. Ballston Spa, 3. Amsterdam, 4. Cohoes, 5. Fonda-Fultonville, 6. Canajoharie.

800 relay: 1. Broadalbin-Perth (Kraebel, Eipp, Smith, Wagner), 2:02.2, 2. Ballston Spa, 3. Fonda-Fultonville, 4. Little Falls, 5. Mechanicville, 6. Greenwich.

1,600 relay: 1. Gloversville (Dunlap, Fancher, Port, Senzio), 4:38.3, 2. Broadalbin-Perth, 3. Ballston Spa, 4. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 5. Greenwich, 6. Johnstown.

Sprint medley: 1. Gloversville (Port, Fancher, Dunlap, Senzio), 2:06.6, 2. Broadalbin-Perth, 3. Greenwich, 4. Amsterdam, 5. Ballston Spa, 6. Little Falls.

100m hurdles: 1. Fonda-Fultonville (Rhodes, Jones, Miller), 56.4, 2. Ballston Spa, 3. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons.

400m hurdles: 1. Ballston Spa (Liuzzo, Sambrook Flynn), 4:03.7, 2. Fonda-fultonville, 3. Gloversville, 4. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons.

Boys

400 relay: 1. Amsterdam (Farley, Door, Sturdivant, Graveley), 45.6, 2. Cohoes, 3. Fonda-Fultonville, 4. Voorheesville, 5. Little Falls, 6. Ballston Spa.

800 relay: 1. Amsterdam (Stanavich, Dorr, Brown, Graveley), 1:30.4, 2. Cohoes, 3. Fonda-Fultonville, 4. Mechanicville, 5. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 6. Canajoharie.

1,600 relay: 1. Amsterdam (Graveley, Maldonado, Fernancez, Brown), 3:30.4; 2. Johnstown, 3. Cohoes, 4. Fonda-Fultonville, 5. Broadalbin-Perth, 6. Little Falls.

3,200 relay: 1. Fonda-Fultonville (Weaver, Westman, Gilligan, DeSorbo), 8:37.8, 2. Ballston Spa, 3. Notre Dame-bishop Gibbons, 4. Broadalbin-Perth, 5. Voorheesville, 6. Amsterdam.

6,400 relay: 1. Greenwich (Kennedy, Brown-Kinsella, Beasor, Spiezio), 18:21.6, 2. Ballston Spa, 3. Fonda-Fultonville, 4. Broadalbin-Perth, 5. Mechanicville, 6. Gloversville.

Sprint medley: 1. Cohoes (Folds, Campbell, rodriguez, Hake), 3:37.0, 2. Amsterdam, 3. Broadalbin-Perth, 4. Mechanicville, 5. Fonda-Fultonville, 6. Johnstown.

Distance medley: 1. Greenwich (Beajor, Brown-Kinsella, Kennedy, Spiezio), 11:12.2, 2. Ballston Spa, 3. Fonda-Fultonville, 4. Broadalbin-Perth, 5. Johnstown, 6. Mechanicville.

100m hurdles: 1. Fonda-Fultonville (Sweet, Nellis, Park), 50.1, 2. Johnstown, 3. Little Falls, 4. Canajoharie, 5. Ballston Spa.

400m hurdles: 1. Johnstown (Buseck, Hornidge, Bearden), 3:04.5, 2. Fonda-Fultonville, 3. Canajoharie, 4. Little Falls, 5. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 6. Ballston Spa.

Shot put: 1. Broadalbin-Perth (LaPort, Sutter), 84-06, 2. Ballston Spa, 3. Little Falls, 4. Amsterdam, 5. Mechanicville, 6. Cohoes.

Discus: 1. Little Falls (Robinson, Sammons), 256-06, 2. Ballston Spa, 3. Broadalbin-Perth, 4. Mechanicville, 5. Canajoharie, 6. Johnstown.

Long jump: 1. Amsterdam (Brown, Sturdivant), 39-08.25, 2. Broadalbin-Perth, 3. Fonda-Fultonville, 4. Cohoes, 5. Ballston Spa, 6. Mechanicville.

Triple jump: 1. Broadalbin-Perth (Coveney, Visco), 2. Fonda-Fultonville, 3. Amsterdam, 4. Mechanicville, 5. Canajoharie, 6. Ballston Spa.

High jump: 1. Amsterdam (Brown, Garner), 11-10, 2. Ballston Spa, 3. Johnstown, 4. Voorheesville, 5.Canajoharie, 6. Cohoes.

Pole vault: 1. Little Falls (Messina, Demeree), 20-0, 2. Canajoharie, 3. Ballston Spa, 4. Johnstown, 5. Cohoes, 6. Amsterdam.

Frosh-Soph

400 relay: 1. Amsterdam, 49.3, 2. Canajoharie, 3. Cohoes 4. Gloversville, 5. Little Falls, 6. Broadalbin-Perth.

800 relay: 1. Amsterdam (rivera, Mercado, Garner, Fernandez), 1:42.6, 2. Voorheesville, 3. Fonda-Fultonville, 4. Broadalbin-Perth, 5. Mechanicville, 6. Little Falls.

1,600 relay: 1. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons (Kang, Bogdon, N. Allard, J. Allard), 3:59.3, 2. Canajoharie, 3. Ballston Spa, 4. Broadalbin-Perth, 5. Amsterdam, 6. Cohoes.

Sprint medley: 1. Amsterdam (Sturdivant, Rivera, Thomas, Maldonado), 1:43.0, 2. Cohoes, 3. Ballston Spa, 4. Broadalbin-Perth, 5. Gloversville, 6. Greenwich.

400m hurdles: 1. Cohoes (Giller, Warner, Kilmer), 3:54.1, 2. Fonda-Fultonville.