Canajoharie track sweeps Galway

GALWAY – The Canajoharie boys and girls track and field teams picked up wins over Galway in a Western Athletic Conference meet Friday.

The Canajoharie boys won, 101-39, while the girls posted a 111-26 victory.

In the boys meet, Ken Sullivan won the 110-meter and 400-meter hurdles for Canajoharie, while Jordan Brownell won the high jump and 400 meters.

Ruben McFarlane (1,600), Logan Sala (800), Kaisean Adams (long jump), Zach Folts (shot put), Mikey Hartlieb (discus) and Soren Hudynicia (pole vault) also posted wins for the Cougars.

Canajoharie also won the 3,200 relay and 1,600 relay.

Noah Wicks won the 100 and 200 for Galway, while Tony Commingsong (triple jump) and Nate Hammond (3,200) also posted victories.

Galway also won the 400 relay.

In the girls meet, Canajoharie won 15 of 17 events on its way to the win.

Ariannah Logan and Jordyn Logan combined to win five events for the Lady Cougars, posting victories in the 1,600 meters, 400 meters, 800 meters, long jump and high jump.

Mackenzie Montanye won the shot put and discus for Canajoharie, while Dainara Veeder (100 hurdles), Morgan Koelbl (400 hurdles), Paige Shovelton (triple jump) and Maddie Elliott (3,000) also posted wins.

Canajoharie also won the 400, 1,600 and 3,200 relays.

Laura Gardener won the pole vault and 100 meters for Galway.

Boys

Canajoharie 101, Galway 39

3,200 Relay: Canajoharie (McFarlane, Sala, Bowley, Buccolo), 10:13.6

110 Hurdles: Sullivan (C), 17.8

100: Wicks (G), 11.5

1,600: McFarlane (C), 5:19.4

400 Relay: Galway (Commingsong, Kenyon, Heuxhold, Wicks), 49.1

400: Brownell: 58.0

400 Hurdles: Sullivan (C), 1:04.8

800: Sala (C), 2:20.6

200: Wicks (G), 24.3

1,600 Relay: Canajoharie, 4:03.4

3,200: Hammond (G), 12:34.4

Long Jump: Adams (C), 18-11

Triple Jump: Commingsong (G), 35-5 1/4

Shot Put: Folts (C), 36-5

Discus: Hartlieb (C), 105-4

Pole Vault: Hudyncia (C), 11-0

High Jump: Brownell (C), 5-5

Girls

Canajoharie 111, Galway 26

3,200 Relay: Canajoharie (Veeder, Koelbl, Elliott, Logan), 11:22.9

100 Hurdles: Veeder (C), 17.5

100: Gardener (G), 13.2

1,600: Logan (C), 5:32

400 Relay: Canajoharie (Acquilla, Weillington, Custer-Slater, Shovelton), 58.1

400: Logan (C), 1:02.3

400 Hurdles: Koelbl (C), 1:19.2

800: Logan (C), 2:37.1

200: Logan (C), 27.9

1,600 Relay: Canajoharie (Veeder, Custer-Slater, Porter, Logan), 4:43.4

3,000: Elliott (C), 12:43

Long Jump: Logan (C), 18-4 1/2

Triple Jump: Shovelton (C), 28-0

Shot Put: Montanye (C), 26-2

Discus: Montanye (C), 80-11

Pole Vault: Gardener (G), 6-6

High Jump: Logan (C), 5-0