Track & Field Roundup: Gloversville, Scotia-Glenville split Foothills Council meet

GLOVERSVILLE – The Gloversville track and field team earned a split with Scotia-Glenville in Foothills Council action Thursday at Park Terrace Elementary School.

Led by senior Chanel Thomas’ three-win performance, the Gloversville girls defeated Scotia-Glenville 85-57, while on the boys side the Tartans upended the Huskies 84-56.

Thomas took top honors in the 100-meter hurdles, long jump and triple jump and ran a leg on the victorious 400-meter relay with Caroline Bakyta, Charli Morgan and Brianna Port.

Keyshawn Arnold and Lance Sledge both picked up a pair of individual victories for the Gloversville boys. Arnold won the 400-meter intermediate hurdles and the high jump, while Sledge swept the shot put and discus.

Kevin Bekkering was a triple winner for Scotia-Glenville, winning the 100-meter dash, 400-meter dash and the pole vault.

Girls

Gloversville 85, Scotia-Glenville 57

3,200 relay: Gloversville (B. Craven, M. Rienhardt, K. Senzio, C. Ryan), 11:09.10.

100 hurdles: Chanel Thomas (G), 15.90.

100: Sydnee Smith (SG), 13.50.

1,500: Brittany Craven (G), 5:18.0.

400 relay: Gloversville (C. Bakyta, C. Morgan, C. Thomas, B. Port), 54.80.

400: Elizabeth Esker (SG), 1:04.60.

400 hurdles: Madison Fancher (G), 1:08.60.

800: Lisa Smith (SG), 2:33.0.

200: Sydnee Smith (SG), 27.10.

3,000: Cassandra Ryan (G), 12:30.0.

1,600 relay: Scotia-Glenville (M. Hagenbarth, J. Piccirillo, E. Piraino, G. Rodbell), 4:27.90.

High jump: (tie) Madison Fancher (G), Shannon Burbank (SG), 4-05.

Pole vault: Caroline Bakyta (G), 7-06.0.

Long jump: Chanel Thomas (G), 15-09.0.

Triple jump: Chanel Thomas (G), 32-05.0.

Discus: Kayla Murphy (G), 67-09.

Shot put: Liana Herrara (SG), 26-09.0.

Boys

Scotia-Glenville 84, Gloversville 56

3,200 relay: Scotia-Glenville (D. Broadhead, E. Larkin, G. Norton, J. Rooney), 9:08.10.

110 hurdles: David VanDenabeele (G), 19.20.

100: Kevin Bekkering (SG), 11.30.

1,600: Daken Broadhead (SG), 4:48.0.

1,600 relay: Gloversville (K. Arnold, C. Dutcher, D. VanDenabeele, Q. McGee), 47.60.

400: Kevin Bekkering (SG), 53.50.

400 hurdles: Keyshawn Arnold (G), 1:07.0.

800: Grant Norton (SG), 2:03.0.

200: Alec Swider (SG), 23.50.

3,200: Daken Broadhead (SG), 10:25.0.

1,600 relay: Scotia-Glenville (K. Bekkering, M. Dearaway, G. Norton, J. Rooney), 3:41.20.

High jump: Keyshawn Arnold (G), 6-0.

Pole vault: Kevin Bekkering (SG), 11-06.0

Long jump: Alec Swider (SG), 20-11.0.

Triple jump: Dylan Orlando (SG), 37-07.0.

Discus: Lance Sledge (G), 104-03.

Shot put: Lance Sledge (G), 39-03.0.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Invitational

BURNT HILLS – The Amsterdam Rams dominated at the annual Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Invitational Thursday at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School.

Amsterdam won 10 of the 17 contested events on the day.

Izaiah Brown was a double individual winner for the Rams, taking home top honors in the 400-meter dash and the high jump.

Also picking up individual victories for Amsterdam were Lucas Dorr (100), David Graveley (400 inermediate hurdles), Julian Gallup (long jump), Omahri Sturdivant (triple jump), Giacamo Lanzi (shot put) and Joe Perez (discus).

Fonda-Fultonville’s Michael Sweet was first to the line in the 110-meter hurdles, while Ryan Park was tops in the pole vault, clearing the bar at 12-06.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Invitational

Boys

3,000 steeplechase – 1. Christopher Quinones (Troy), 10:17.3; 2. Rob Bashant (BH), 10:29.6; 3. Josh Moeckel (BH), 10:34.2.

110 hurdles – 1. Michael Sweet (FF), 15.3; 2. Randy Jefferson (Troy), 15.5; 3. David Graveley (Amst), 15.6.

100 – 1. Lucas Dorr (Amst), 11.1; 2. Adetola Lawal (Duan), 11.1; 3. Hunter Gac (Schal), 11.4.

1,600 – 1. Niall Coughlan (LSI), 4:33.1; 2. Michael Miller (Lans), 4:34.8; 3. John Rabideau (BH), 4:36.1.

400 relay – 1. Amsterdam (Stanavich, Dorr, Ju. Gallup, Brown), 43.3; 2. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 44.5; 3. Green Tech, 45.6.

400 – 1. Izaiah Brown (Amst), 48.7; 2. Austin Ellis (CBA), 50.7; 3. Jason Hake (Coh), 51.7.

400 hurdles – 1. David Graveley (Amst), 58.2; 2. Alden DiCruttalo (BH), 61.3; 3. Tristan Nellis (FF), 62.0.

800 – 1. Robert Kirsty (BH), 1:58.1; 2. Nick O’Brien (CBA), 1:59.5; 3. Kevin LeFleche (CBA), 2:00.5.

200 – 1. Luke Cameron (BH), 22.6; 2. Bryan Stanavich (Amst), 23.1; 3. Anthony Miller (Troy), 23.4.

3,200 relay – 1. Lansingburgh (McGuirk, Albarran, Carr, Miller), 8:37.0; 2. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 8:37.5; 3. Fonda-Fultonville, 8:48.6.

1,600 relay – 1. Amsterdam (Graveley, Ja. Gallup, Maldonado, Ju. Gallup), 3:31.9; 2. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 3:34.9; 3. Cohoes, 3:38.2.

Long jump – 1. Julian Gallup (Amst), 20-7 1/2; Dalton Hunter (FF), 19-9; Bill Campbell (Coh), 19-7.

Triple jump – 1. Omahri Sturdivant (Amst), 41-4 1/2; 2. Justice Simon (GT), 40-11; 3. Alden DiCruttalo (BH), 40-9.

High jump – 1. Izaiah Brown (Amst), 6-4; 2. Evan Barker (Lans), 5-6; Smith (BH), 5-6 (tie for second).

Pole vault – 1. Ryan Park (FF), 12-06; 2. Jordan Braiman (BH), 11-0; 3. Ben Vardi-Davidson (FF), 10-06.

Shot put – 1. Giacamo Lanzi (Amst), 42-08 3/4; 2. Brad Mussen (BH), 42-07 3/4; 3. Colin Kenyon (Duan), 41-05.

Discus – 1. Jose Perez (Amst), 113-11; 2. Brad Mussen (BH), 104-06; 3. Vince Meccariello (Schal), 99-0.