Track & Field Roundup: B-P track teams split with Queensbury, Gloversville

BROADALBIN – The Broadalbin-Perth boys and girls track and field teams earned splits Tuesday in a Foothills Council meet with Queensbury and Gloversville.

The Broadalbin-Perth boys topped Gloversville, 93.5-80.5, and dropped a 104-71 decision to Queensbury. The Spartans earned a sweep with a 114-62 win over Gloversville.

The Broadalbin-Perth girls posted a 113-65 win over Gloversville, and lost 99.5-80.5 to Queensbury.

The Spartans completed the sweep with a 115.5-61.5 win over Gloversville.

In the boys meet, Queensbury won nine of 17 events on its way to the win.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Jake Coveney won the 100-meter hurdles and 400-meter hurdles, while Greg Bogdan won the 800, 1,600 and 3,200. Mike Visco won the long jump and triple jump for the Patriots.

Gloversville’s Cory Miller won the pole vault.

In the girls meet, Queensbury won 11 of 17 events on its way to the sweep.

Nikari Carota won the 100-meter hurdles, 100 meters, 400-meter hurdles and long jump for the Spartans.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Anna Smith won the shot put and discus. Celina Onzo (400), Christa Decker (200), Chelsea LeBlanc (high jump) and Joanna Tavolaro (pole vault) also posted wins for the Lady Patriots.

Boys

Broadalbin-Perth 93.5, Gloversville 80.5

Queensbury 104, Broadalbin-Perth 71

Queensbury 114, Gloversville 62

3,200 Relay: Queensbury (Metcalfe, Shaw, Smith, Willmart), 9:09.

100 Hurdles: Coveney (B-P), 16.0

100: Adams (Q), 11.6

1,600: Bogdan (B-P), 4:48.3

400 Relay: Queensbury (Adams, Paige, Slattery, Stone), 46.6

400: Doty (Q), 52.2

400 Hurdles: Coveney (B-P), 59.6

800: Bogdan (B-P), 2:08.2

200: Doty (Q), 23.3

3,200: Bogdan (B-P), 10:36.6

1,600 Relay: Queensbury (Doty, Fitzgerald, O’Leary, Paige), 3:34.70

High Jump: Mapes (Q), 5-8

Pole Vault: Miller (G), 10-0

Long Jump: Visco (B-P), 19-9

Triple Jump: Visco (B-P), 40-5 3/4

Discus: Slattery (Q), 149-2

Shot Put: Marasco (Q), 45-10.

Girls

Broadalbin-Perth 113, Gloversville 65

Queensbury 99.5, Broadalbin-Perth 80.5

Queensbury 115.5, Gloversville 61.5

3,200 Relay: Queensbury (Bartlett, Ackner, Blood, Guinther), 10:35

100 Hurdles: Carota (Q), 16.3

100: Carota (Q), 13.4

1,500: Kellogg (Q), 5:12.0

400 Relay: Queensbury (Gengel, Hayes, Roscoe, Choppa), 54.5

400: Onzo (B-P), 1:03.4

400 Hurdles: Carota (Q), 1:09.4

800: Guinther (Q), 2:35.2

200: Decker (B-P), 28.7

3,000: Kellogg (Q), 11:02.10

1,600 Relay: Broadalbin-Perth (Gifford, Onzo, Sala, Monroe), 4:34.70

High Jump: LeBlanc (B-P), 4-8

Pole Vault: Tavolaro (B-P), 7-0

Long Jump: Carota (Q), 15-2 1/4

Triple Jump: Pierce (Q), 29-0

Discus: Smith (B-P), 94-7

Shot Put: Smith (B-P), 34-4 1/2

Johnstown girls earn split, boys lose pair

SCOTIA – The Johnstown girls earned a split with Hudson Falls and Scotia-Glenville in a Foothills Council meet, while the Johnstown boys lost to both.

The Lady Bills notched a 92-73 win over Scotia-Glenville and lost 96-68 to Hudson Falls. The Tigers completed the sweep with an 88-72 win over Scotia-Glenville.

The Johnstown boys lost 95-75 to Hudson Falls and 109-65 to Scotia-Glenville. The host Tartans completed the sweep with a 107-67 win over Hudson Falls.

In the girls meet, Johnstown posted its lone win in the 1,600 relay as the team of Abbey Gottung, Reilly Kotwasinski, Sadia Montesir and Jordan Rose posted a time of 4:51.62.

Rose also placed second in the 800 meters for the Lady Bills, while Kotwasinski was second in the 1,500 meters and second in the high ump. Gottung added a third in the 3,000 meters for Johnstown

In the 400 hurdles, Briana Dean was second for Johnstown and Julia Sarullo was third.

Molly Sear was second in the 100 hurdles and third in the 1,500 for the Lady Bills

Abby Queeney (second, 400), Juliet Sear (third, high jump), Rayna Danylak (third, triple jump) and Adriana Gonzalez (third, discus) also posted top-three showings for the Lady Bills.

Johnstown also was second in the 400 and 3,200 relays.

In the boys meet, Brandon Stevens won the shot put and discus for Johnstown.

Daeshan Buseck (400 hurdles and Alec Hornidge (110 hurdles) also posted wins for the Sir Bills.

Buseck also was second in the 110 hurdles, while Jamal Vazquez was second in the high jump.

Jeff Goris added third in the long jump for Johnstown, which also placed third in the 400, 1,600 and 3,200 relays.

Boys

Hudson Falls 95, Johnstown 75

Scotia-Glenville 109, Johnstown 65

Scotia-Glenville 107, Hudson Falls 67

100: Bekkering (S-G), 11.55

200: Colvin (HF), 24.61

400: Bekkering: 52.88

800: Norton (S-G), 2:06.93

1,600: Broadhead (S-G), 4:56.49

3,200: Broadhead (S-G), 11:18.11

110 Hurdles: Hornidge (J), 16.72

400 Hurdles: Buseck (J), 1:01.49

400 Relay: Scotia-Glenville (Hughes, Orlando, Ruan, Woodley), 49.90

1,600 Relay: Scotia-Glenville (Bekkering, Dearaway, Norton, Rooney), 3:46.15

3,200 Relay: Scotia-Glenville (Broadhead, Larkin, Norton, Rooney), 9:23.02

High Jump: Hughes (S-G), 5-3

Pole Vault: Bekkering (S-G), 11-0

Long Jump: Swider (S-G), 21-3 1/2

Triple Jump: Omicinski (S-G), 39-5 1/2

Shot Put: Stevens (J), 37-8

Discus: Stevens (J), 107-8 1/2

Girls

Hudson Falls 96, Johnstown 68

Hudson Falls 88, Scotia-Glenville 72

Johnstown 92, Scotia-Glenville 73

100: Smith (S-G), 13.84

200: Smith (S-G), 28.81

400: Esker (S-G), 1:06.96

800: Akins (HF), 2:54.84

1,500: Mooney (HF), 5:29.56

3,000: Mooney (HF), 12:01.93

100 Hurdles: Wojtowecz (HF), 19.05

400 Hurdles: Wojtowecz (HF), 1:26.68

400 Relay: Scotia-Glenville (Juracka, Kelly, Salamone, Smith), 58.14

1,600 Relay: Johnstown (Gottung, Kotwasinski, Montesir, Rose), 4:51.62

3,200 Relay: Hudson Falls (Akins, Mooney, Webster, Davis), 11:07.19

High Jump: Wojtowecz (HF), 4-3

Pole Vault: Smith (S-G), 6-6

Long Jump: Burbank (S-G), 13-1

Triple Jump: Wolfe (S-G), 26-6

Shot Put: DeRidder (HF), 28-11

Discus: DeRidder (HF), 67-2 1/2

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Invitational

BURNT HILLS – Several area competitors posted strong showings at the Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Invitational.

Fonda-Fultonville’s Lindsay Therrien won the 100-meter hurdles, long jump and triple jump. Therrien posted a time of 16.6 seconds in the 100 hurdles, a leap of 32-7 in the triple jump and a leap of 14-10 1/2 in the long jump.

Fonda-Fultonville’s Kim Geniti won the 400 hurdles with a time of 1:11.6.

Amsterdam’s McKenna Palczak was second in the 100 hurdles with a time of 16.9 seconds, while Fonda-Fultonville’s Emma Rhodes was fourth with a time of 18.0 seconds. Rhodes also was second in the long jump with a leap of 14-0, while Amsterdam’s Madison Janetsky was third with a leap of 13-9.

Janetsky was second in the triple jump with a leap of 31-2, while Fonda-Fultonville’s Aleasha Heacock was third with a leap of 29-11.

Fonda-Fultonville’s Mariah VanAvery was second in the 2,000 steeplechase with a time of 8:12.4.

In the pole vault, Fonda-Fultonville’s Rebekah Hentnik was first with a height of 8-6 and Amsterdam’s Cassandra Robataille was second with a height of 7-0.

Fonda-Fultonville’s Camryn Savoie won the discus with a throw of 95-5 and was second in the shot put with a throw of 28-9.

Amsterdam’s Amber Richardson was third in the shot put with a throw of 27-0, while Fonda-Fultonville’s Carly Littlejohn was third in the discus with a throw of 73-7.

Fonda-Fultonville also won the 400 relay, while Amsterdam was second.

Fonda-Fultonville was third in the 1,600 relay, while Amsterdam was second in the 3,200 relay.

The meet will conclude Thursday with the boys competition.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Invitational

Girls

Individual Results

100 – Stewart (Nisk), 12.5; Wilkes (Duanes), 13.3; Adams (BH-BL), 13.3

200 – R. Manosh (BH-BL), 28.1; E. Manosh (BH-BL), 28.6; Decento (Schal), 28.7

400 – Regan (Schal), 60.1; Jacome (IC), 62.9; Monsen (BH-BL), 63.0

800 – J. Flower (Schal), 2:22.6; Scott (BH-BL), 2:24.5; Wagner (Nisk), 2:31.8

1,500 – Rothacker (BH-BL), 4:44.9; J. Flower (Schal), 4:46.2; Spiers (Nisk), 4:56.0

100 hurdles – Therrien (FFCS), 16.6; Palczak (Amst), 16.9; Rhodes (FFCS), 18.0

400 hurdles – Geniti (FFCS), 71.6; Madden (BH-BL), 74.9; Skufca (Nisk), 76.3

2,000 steeplechase – K. Flower (Schal), 7:54.4; Van Avery (FFCS), 8:12.4; Gregory (Duanes), 8:24.5

400 relay – Fonda-Fultonville, 55.5; Amsterdam, 55.8; Ichabod Crane, 57.3

1,600 relay – Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 4:25.3; Niskayuna, 4:27.3; Fonda-Fultonville, 4:56.0

3,200 relay – Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 10:18.5; Amsterdam, 10:54.4; Niskayuna, 10:56.7

High jump – Hjelmar (BH-BL), 5-3; Eagner (Nisk), 4-3; Barnes (Duanes), 4-0

Long jump – Therrien (FFCS), 14-10 3/4; Rhodes (FFCS), 14-0; Janetsky (Amst), 13-9

Triple jump – Therrien (FFCS), 32-7; Janetsky (Amst), 31-2; Heacock (FFCS), 29-11

Pole vault – Hentnik (FFCS), 8-6; Robataille (Amst), 7-0

Shot put – Hale (IC), 30-6 1/2; Savoie (FFCS), 28-9; Richardson (Amst), 27-0

Discus – Savoie (FFCS), 95-5; Peltola (Schal), 94-4; Littlejohn (FFCS), 73-7.