Track & Field Roundup: FFCS competes at Cohoes Relays

COHOES – The Fonda-Fultonville boys track and field team brought home a pair of championships from Saturday’s Cohoes Relays at Cohoes High School.

The Braves three-man 110-meter high hurdle relay team of Mike Sweet, Tristan Nellis and Christian VanAvery captured top honors at the meet with a combined time of 51.0.

The pole vault relay team of Ryan Park and Ben Vardai-Davidson won with a combined height of 22-0.

On the girls side, the Lady Braves’ 100-meter high hurdle, 400-meter intermediate hurdle, pole vault and long jump relay teams earned second-place finishes in the meet.

Lindsay Therrien, Emma Rhodes and Kyla Miller combined for a time of 54.0 in the high hurdle relay, while Kim Geniti, Therrien and Lydia Brown combined for a runner-up finish with a time of 3:51.7 in the 400 intermediate hurdle relay.

Rebekah Hentnik and Ryleigh Hesch teamed up for a combined height of 14-06 in the pole vault relay, while Therrien and Emma Rhodes posted a combined distance of 28-04.75 in the long jump relay.

The triple jump relay team of Hentnik and Alesha Heacock finished third with a combined distance of 57-05.5, while Therrien and Heacock finished third in the high jump relay with a combined height of 9-0.

The Braves’ 3,200-meter relay team of Dylan DeSorbo, Cameron Gilligan, Tyler Weaver and Dan Westman placed third with a time of 8:40.1.

Sweet, Nellis and Damion Freeman combined to finish third in the 400-meter intermediate hurdle relay with a time of 3:11.5.

Dalton Hunter and Zach Nizet recorded a combined distance of 37-05.5 to place third in the long jump relay, while Hunter and Park placed third in the triple jump relay with a distance of 75-07.

Luciano Inviational

HUDSON FALLS – Broadalbin-Perth’s Mike Visco turned in the top local performance at the annual Luciano Memorial Invitational Saturday at Hudson Falls High School.

Visco took home top honors in the triple jump with a leap of 41-10 and was second in the long jump with a jump of 19-07.5

Visco’s efforts helped the Patriots place seventh in the boys competition with 29 points. Gloversville finished 15th with 13.5 points and Johnstown finished in a four-way tie for 20th with six points.

On the girls side, Gloversville placed 15th with 16 points and Broadalbin-Perth was 16th with 11.40.

Guilderland won the boys meet over Saratoga Springs 96-55, while Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake topped Guilderland 73-56.20 for the girls championship.

Gloversville’s Chanel Thomas took second in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 16.39 and the triple jump with a leap of 34-07.25.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Chelsea LeBlanc was runner-up in the high jump, clearing the bar at 5-0, while the Lady Patriots’ Lakshmi Kesari and Joanna Tavolaro tied for sixth in the pole vault with a height of 7-06 and B-P’s Celina Onzo placed fifth in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:03.49.

The Lady Patriots’ 1,600-meter relay team of Onzo, Christa Decker, Kaitlin Sala and Coreena Monroe placed sixth with a time of 4:23.76.

Gloversville’s David VanDenabeele was runner-up in the javelin throw with a distance of 141-05, while Keyshawn Arnold and Quantel McGee placed fourth and sixth respectively in the high jump, both clearing the bar at 5-08. Zachary Williams rounds out the Gloversville points scorers with his sixth place finish in the pole vault at a height of 11-0.

Pierre LaPort placed fifth in the discus throw for Broadalbin-Perth with a throw of 133-06 and was sixth in the shot put with a toss of 42-09.5.

The Patriots’ Jake Coveney scored a total of 2,984 points in the pentathlon.

Johnstown’s Alec Hornidge accounted for the Sir Bills’ scoring with his third place finish in the 110-meter high hurdles in 16.61.