Track & Field Roundup: Fonda-Fultonville falls to Albany Academy

FONDA – Albany Academy swept a Colonial Council meet from Fonda-Fultonville and Canajoharie took both ends of a Western Athletic Conference meet from Fort Plain in local track and field action Thursday.

The Albany Academy boys got past the Braves 75-66, while the Albany Academy girls edged Fonda-Fultonville 74-67 at Fonda-Fultonville High School.

In the Western Athletic Conference meet at Fort Plain, the Cougars topped the Hilltoppers 113-22 and the Lady Cougars defeated the Lady Hilltoppers, 102-35.

Michael Sweet and Dan Westman were double winners for the Fonda-Fultonville boys, while Lindsay Therrien record three individual victories for the Lady Braves.

Therrien won the 100-meter hurdles with her time of 17.2, while taking top honors in the triple jump with a leap of 32-07 and cleared the bar at 4-08 to win the high jump.

Sweet was first to the line in the 110-meter high hurdles with a time of 16.0 and the 400-meter intermediate hurdles in 61.4.

Westman won the 800- and 1,600-meter runs with times of 2:11.1 and 4:43.5 respectively. Ryan Park also posted an individual victory for the Fonda-Fultonville boys, winning the pole vault with a height of 13-03.

Kim Geniti, Camryn Savoie and Rebekah Hentnik posted individual victories for the Fonda-Fultonville girls.

Geniti won the 400-meter intermediate hurdles in 73.4, while Savoie toppped the field in the discus with a throw of 91-08, and Hentnik won the pole vault with a height of 9-0.

Logan Sala was a triple winner for the Canajoharie boys Thursday, taking top honors in the high jump (5-08), triple jump (34-03 1/4) and 800-meter run (2:16.1).

Jon Payack (1,600) and Zach Florian (shot put) recorded the lone victories for Fort Plain.

On the girls side, Ariannah and Jordyn Logan scored two individual victories apiece for Canajoharie.

Ariannah won the long jump with a leap of 15-0 1/2 and the 800-meter run in 2:43.9.

Jordyn topped the field in the high jump, clearing the bar at 4-10 and the 400-meter dash in 64.5.

Cheyenne Munson and Cheyann Walters picked up individual victories for Fort Plain respectively in the 1,500-meter run and pole vault, while Gabrielle Bridgewater won the shot put and Emily Potter won the 3,000-meter run.

Colonial Council

Boys

Albany Academy 75, Fonda-Fultonville 66

3,200 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Gilligan, Weaver, Hunter, DeSorbo), 9:21.6.

110 hurdles: Michael Sweet (FF), 16.0.

100: Austin Zeh (AA), 11.7.

1,600: Dan Westman (FF), 4:43.5.

400 relay: Albany Academy (D’Iorio, Melchionni, Poole, Connell), 45.6.

400: Melchionni (AA) 52.4.

400 hurdles: Sweet (FF), 61.4.

800: Westman (FF), 2:11.1.

200: Lamine Gueye (AA), 23.4.

3,200: Griffin Keegan (AA), 10:58.5.

1,600 relay: Albany Academy (Melchionni, Walker, D’Iorio, Gueye), 3:38.0.

Long jump: Jelani King (AA), 19-11.

Discus: Reginald Anadio (AA), 105-04.

Shot put: Will Pausley (AA), 38-05.

Pole vault: Ryan Park (FF), 13-03.

Triple jump: King (AA), 38-05 1/4.

High jump: Sal Arena (AA), 5-08.

Western Athletic Conference

Boys

Canajoharie 113, Fort Plain 22

3,200 relay: Canajoharie (Sala, McFarland, Sullivan Buccolo), 9:55.1.

110 hurdles: Ken Sullilvan (C), 18.8.

100: Blade Mead (C), 12.9.

1,600: Jon Payack (FP), 5:08.9.

400 relay: Canajoharie (Mead, Young, Manuel, Mazzarella), 49.0.

400: Jordan Brownell (C), 57.8.

400 hurdles: Nathan Ferguson (C), 72.9.

800: Logan Sala (C), 2:16.1.

200: Brownell (C), 25.7.

3,200: Alex Hayes (C), 12:05.1.

1,600 relay: Canajoharie (Brownell, Adams, Buccolo, Young), 3:57.6.

Shot put: Zach Florian (FP), 41-06.

Discus: Zach Folts (C), 108-08.

Long jump: Zack Young (C), 16-02.

Triple jump: Sala (C), 34093 1/4.

High jump: Sala (C), 5-08.

Pole vault: Soren Hudyncia (C), 11-0.

Colonial Council

Girls

Albany Academy 74, Fonda-Fultonville 67

3,200 relay: Fonda-Fultonville (LaPratt, Brown, VanAvery, Geniti), 11:11.0.

100 hurdles: Lindsay Therrien (FF), 17.2.

100: Kayla Owens (AA), 14.0.

1,500: Wade Lacey (AA), 5:22.2.

400 relay: Albany Academy (Owens, Hendelson, Cronin, Gagne), 55.7.

400: Amara Steenburn (AA), 63.5.

400 hurdles: Kim Geniti (FF), 73.4.

800: Lacey (AA), 2:37.4.

200: Steenburn (AA) 28.3.

3,000: Lacey (AA), 12:08.0.

1,600 relay: Albany Academy (Galasso, Steenburn, Cummings, McGarvey), 4:27.7.

Long jump: Steenburn (AA), 14-05 1/2.

Discus: Camryn Savoie (FF), 91-08.

Shot put: U-Lea Santos (AA), 31-07 1/4.

Pole vault: Rebekah Hentnik (FF), 9-0.

Triple jump: Therrien (FF), 32-07.

High jump: Therrien (FF), 4-08.

Western Athletic Conference

Girls

Canajoharie 102, Fort Plain 35

3,200 relay: Canajoharie (Koebl, Kane, J. Logan, A. Logan), 11:01.2.

100 hurdles: Paige Shovelton (C), 18.6.

100: Christina Towse (C), 14.4.

1,500: Cheyeene Munson (FP), 5:54.1.

400 relay: Canajoharie (Acquilla, Wellington, Custer-Slater, Towse), 56.9.

400: Jordyn Logan (C), 64.5.

400 hurdles: Morgan Koelbl (C), 77.8.

800: Ariannah Logan (C), 2:43.9.

200: Jordan Porter (C), 29.8.

3,000: Emily Potter (FP), 13:17.8.

1,600 relay: Canajoharie (Porter, Custer-Slater, A. Logan, J. Logan), 4:44.1.

Shot put: Gabrielle Bridgewater (FP), 28-06.

Discus: Mackenzie Montanye (C), 82-01.

Long jump: A. Logan (C), 15-0 1/2.

Triple jump: Towse (C), 30-10.

High jump: J. Logan (C), 4-10.

Pole vault: Cheyann Walters (FP), 6-0.