Amsterdam track sweeps Big 10 meet

AMSTERDAM – The Amsterdam boys and girls track and field teams each picked up a pair of wins Wednesday in a Big 10 meet with Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons and Bishop Maginn at Amsterdam High School.

The AHS boys posted a 127-34 win over Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons and a 132-25 win over Bishop Maginn to improve to 4-0 in Big 10 meets this season.

The Lady Rams posted a 122-55 win over Bishop Gibbons and a 127-18 win over Bishop Maginn.

In the boys meet, Amsterdam won 16 of 17 events.

Izaiah Brown won four events for the Rams. Brown won the 200 meters, 400 meters, long jump and high jump.

David Graveley won the 110 hurdles and 400 hurdles for Amsterdam.

Isaiah Cameron-Murray and Austin Brock shared the win in the pole vault for the Rams.

Lucas Dorr (100), Andrew Druziak (800), Jonathan Knack (3,200), Omahri Sturdivant (triple jump), Austin Bartone (shot put) and Jose Perez (discus) also posted wins for Amsterdam.

The Rams also won the 400, 1,600 and 3,200 relays.

In the girls meet, Amsterdam won 14 of 17 events on its way to a pair of wins.

Olivia Lazarou (1,500, 800), McKenna Palczak (100 hurdles, 400 hurdles), Maddie Janetsky (high jump, triple jump) and Brenda Santana (100, 200) all won two events for the Lady Rams.

Cassandra Robataille (pole vault), Delilah Quinones (3,200) and Caitlyn Adamchick (400) also posted wins for the Lady Rams.

Amsterdam also won the 3,200, 400 and 1,600 relays.

Shayla Lyons won the shot put and discus for Bishop Maginn.

Boys

Amsterdam 127, Bishop Gibbons 34

Amsterdam 132, Bishop Maginn 32

Bishop Gibbons 66, Bishop Maginn 47

3,200 Relay: Amsterdam (Knack, Druziak, Mercado, Fernandez), 9:26.2

110 Hurdles: Graveley (A), 16.88

100: Dorr (A), 11.79

1,600: Allard (BG), 4:53.9

400 Relay: Amsterdam (Farley, Dorr, Sturdivant, DeRose), 46.38

400: Brown (A), 51.8

400 Hurdles: Graveley (A), 62.94

800: Druziak (A), 2:12.7

200: Brown (A), 22.68

3,200: Knack (A), 11:40.3

1,600 Relay: Amsterdam (Graveley, Ja. Gallup, Maldonado, Ju. Gallup), 3:44.9

Long Jump: Brown (A), 21-2

Triple Jump: Sturdivant (A), 42-1 1/2

High Jump: Brown (A), 5-10

Shot Put: Bartone (A), 34-0

Discus: Perez (A), 97-9

Pole Vault: Brock (A), 9-0; Cameron-Murray (A), 9-0

Girls

Amsterdam 122, Bishop Gibbons 55

Amsterdam 127, Bishop Maginn 18

Bishop Gibbons 115, Bishop Maginn 22

3,200 Relay: Amsterdam (Adamchick, Dopp, Quinones, O. Lazarou), 10:55.6

100 Hurdles: Palczak (A), 17.45

100: Santana (A), 13.31

1,500: Lazarou (A), 5:09.9

400 Relay: Amsterdam (A. Wollman, B. Santana, H. Wollman, Janetsky), 54.97

400: Adamchick (A), 1:10.9

400 Hurdles: Palczak (A), 79.09

800: Lazarou (A), 2:33.9

200: Santana (A), 28.16

3,200: Quinones (A), 12:02.7

1,600 Relay: Amsterdam (B. Santana, Adamchick, DeRosa, O.Lazarou), 4:44.72

Long Jump: Brown (BG), 15-7

Triple Jump: Janetsky (A), 31-0

High Jump: Janetsky (A), 4-3

Shot Put: Lyons (BM), 29.6

Discus: Lyons (BM), 77-6

Pole Vault: Robataille (A), 7-0