Track & Field Roundup: Fort Plain boys sweep WAC meet; girls earn split

FORT PLAIN – The Fort Plain boys track and field team picked up a pair of wins over Saratoga Catholic and Middleburgh in a Western Athletic Conference meet Tuesday.

The Hilltoppers defeated Saratoga Catholic 83-24 and posted a 76 1/2-30 1/2 win over Middleburgh.

Jon Payack won the 800 and 1,600 meters for Fort Plain, while Evan Searles picked up wins in the 100 meters and long jump.

Zach Florian won the shot put and discus for Fort Plain, while Ed Rolle won the high jump and 110 hurdles.

The Hilltoppers also won the 400 and 1,600 relays.

In the girls meet, Fort Plain notched a 95-32 win over Saratoga Catholic and lost 81-54 to Middleburgh.

Cheyenne Munson won the 400 hurdles and long jump for Fort Plain, while Caitlyn Porter (200), Gabby Bridgewater (shot put) and Brianna Swartz (discus) also posted wins.

Fort Plain also won the 400 relay.

Boys

Fort Plain 83, Saratoga Catholic 24

Fort Plain 76 1/2, Middleburgh 30 1/2

100: Searles (FP), 12.9

200: Wynia (M), 25.3

400: Valenza (SC), 59.5

800: Payack (FP), 2:22.3

1,600: Payack (FP), 1:05.9

3,200: Reid (SC), 13:03

110 Hurdles: Rolle (FP), 21.2

400 Hurdles: None

400 Relay: Fort Plain (Searles, Sweet, Calbet, Lambert), 52.8

1,600 Relay: Fort Plain (Payack, VanAvery, Herringshaw, Rolle), 4:46.4

3,200 Relay: Saratoga Catholic (Jonson, McCoy, Reid Valenza), 10:35.1

High Jump: Rolle (FP), 5-4

Pole Vault: None.

Long Jump: Searles (FP), 14-6

Triple Jump: None.

Shot Put: Florian (FP), 38-5

Discus: Florian (FP), 97-1

Girls

Fort Plain 95, Saratoga Catholic 32

Middleburgh 81, Fort Plain 54

100: Rooney (M), 13.2

200: Porter (FP), 30.7

400: Rooney (M), 65.8

800: Hamm (M), 2:43.1

1,500: Hamm (M), 5:53.6

3,000: LeRuzic (M), 13:13

100 Hurdles: Francis (M), 19.1

400 Hurdles: Munson (FP), 1:21.1

400 Relay: Fort Plain (Bridgewater, Shirley, Walters, Walters), 58.9

1,600 Relay: Middleburgh (Ryan, McCoy, Garen, Hazzard), 4:46.6

3,200 Relay: Middleburgh (Ryan LeRuzic, McCoy, Hamm), 11:31.6

High Jump: Rooney (M), 5-0

Pole Vault: Vincent (M), 6-6

Long Jump: Munson (FP), 14-7

Triple Jump: Roe (M), 26-7 3/4

Shot Put: Bridgewater (FP), 27-4 1/4

Discus: Swartz (FP), 65-4

Colonial Council

FFCS splits with Cobleskill-Richmondville

RICHMONDVILLE – The Fonda-Fultonville boys posted a 76-65 win over Cobleskill-Richmondville, while the girls dropped a 76-65 decision to the Bulldogs.

Jimmy Westman won the 1,600 and 3,00 meters for the Braves, while Zach Nizet won the 400 meters and long jump. Ryan Park (triple jump), Mike Sweet (400 hurdles), Cameron Gilligan (800) and Ben Vardai-Davidson (pole vault) also picked up wins for FFCS.

Fonda-Fultonville also won the 1,600 and 3,200 relays.

In the girls meet. Kim Geniti won the 1,500 meters, 3,000 meters and 400 hurdles for the Lady Braves.

Lindsay Therrien added wins in the triple jump and high jump for Fonda-Fultonville, while Rebekah Hentnik (pole vault) and Camryn Savoie (discus) also posted wins.

Boys

Fonda-Fultonville 76, Cobleskill-Richmondville 65

100: Selig (C-R), 11.7

200: Selig (C-R), 24.4

400: Nizet (FFCS), 56.5

800: Gilligan (FFCS), 2:21.0

1,600: Westman (FFCS), 4:55.2

3,200: Westman (FFCS), 10:50

110 Hurdles: Gerhardt (C-R), 25.4

400 Hurdles: Sweet (FFCS), 1:03

400 Relay: Cobleskill-Richmondville, 47.2

1,600 Relay: Fonda-Fultonville , 3:59

3,200 Relay: Fonda-Fultonville, 9:07.6

High Jump: Haskin (C-R), 5-6

Pole Vault: Vardai-Davidson (FFCS), 10-0

Long Jump: Nizet (FFCS), 19.2

Triple Jump: Park (FFCS), 37-2

Shot Put: Thorington (C-R), 49-2

Discus: Thorington (C-R), 138-1

Girls

Cobleskill-Richmondville 76, Fonda-Fultonville 65

100: Loder (C-R), 13.3

200: Loder (C-R), 28.3

400: Brizzee (C-R), 65.5

800: Brizzee (C-R), 2:38.3

1,500: Geniti (FFCS), 5:35.1

3,000: Geniti (FFCS)

100 Hurdles: Rhodes (FFCS), 17.9

400 Hurdles: Geniti (FFCS), 1:15.5

400 Relay: Cobleskill-Richmondville, 56.9

1,600 Relay: Cobleskill-Richmondville, 4:33

3,200 Relay: Cobleskill-Richmondville, 10:47.1

High Jump: Therrien (FFCS), 4-9

Pole Vault: Hentnik (FFCS), 6-6

Long Jump: Kisinger (C-R), 12-6

Triple Jump: Therrien (FFCS), 29-11

Shot Put: Klein (C-R), 32-5 1/2

Discus: Savoie (FFCS), 93-1