Dolgeville players earn CSC honors

Several Dolgeville players were among those selected for the recently announced Center State Conference volleyball all-star team.

Seniors Taylor Brandow and Courtney Rachon were named first-team all-stars for the Blue Devils, while senior Mikey Rubas and Abby Mosenthin earned honorable-mention status.

Dolgeville went 10-7 overall and 5-3 in Center State Conference Division II play this season.

Joining Brandow and Rachon on the first team were Cooperstown’s Katie Franck, McKenna Hage and Caroline Leonard.

Also named first-team all-stars in Division II were Herkimer’s Caitlin Roorda and Jami Peters, and Frankfort-Schuyler’s Brittney Janis.

Coopertown’s Brooke Liner and Kristin Ratliff were named honorable mention, along with Herkimer’s Sarah Johnson and Natalie Schrader.

Also earning honorable-mention status in Division II were Frankfort-Schuyler’s Alyssa Unsinn and Jamie Juliano, and Little Falls’ Lindsey Tolman and Kourtney Moser.

In Division I, Canastota had Grace Campbell, Emily Barrett and Maureen Krak named first-team all-stars.

Also named to the first team in Division I were Holland Patent’s Jessica Pinto and Chase Brys, Adirondack’s Shawna Lee and Aliza Mathis, Central Valley Academy’s Kacey Visser and Megan Connor, Clinton’s Rachel Evans and Sherburne-Earlville’s Hannah Westbrook.

Hamilton’s Cara Jones, Eme Jones and Megan Holcomb were named first-team all-stars in Division III.

Also earning first-team Center State Conference Division III honors were Mount Markham’s Bridget Wilcox and Kaleigh Bryce, Morrisville-Easton’s Shelby Brown and Jenna Kent, Sauquoit Valley’s Alyssa Orsino and Waterville’s Miranda Stockbridge.

In Division IV, Remsen had Megan Will, Makenna Cooley and Hailey Murray named first-team Center State Conference all-stars.

Also earning first-team honors in Division IV were Westmoreland’s Alison Brockway and Gabrielle Duell, New York Mills’ Elaina Pacini, Owen D. Young’s Kristy Hammont and Sara Manning, and Town of Webb’s Shelby Egnaczyk.

2013-14 Center State Conference Volleyball All-Stars

Division I

First Team

Grace Campbell (Canastota), Emily Barrett (Canastota), Maureen Krak (Canastota), Jessica Pinto (Holland Patent), Chase Brys (Holland Patent), Shawna Lee (Adirondack), Aliza Mathis (Adirondack), Kacey Visser (Central Valley), Megan Connor (Central Valley), Rachel Evans (Clinton), Hannah Westbrook (Sherburne-Earlville)

Honorable Mention

Anna Maison (Canastota), Josie Sgarlata (Canastota), Shelby Kotary (Holland Patent), Adrienne Lyon (Holland Patent), Emily Coscomb (Adirondack), Kristi Bourgeois (Adirondack), Amanda Dahl (Central Valley), Mackenzie Vitale (Central Valley), Sophia Atik (Clinton), Mae Dinh (Clinton), Kendell Pike (Sherburne-Earlville), Shania Nelson (Sherburne-Earlville)

Division II

First Team

Katie Franck (Cooperstown), McKenna Hage (Cooperstown), Caroline Leonard (Coopestown), Caitlin Roorda (Herkimer), Jamie Peters (Herkimer), Taylor Brandow (Dolgeville), Courtney Rachon (Dolgeville), Brittney Janis (Frankfort-Schuyler)

Honorable Mention

Brooke Liner (Cooperstown), Kristin Ratliff (Cooperstown), Sarah Johnson (Herkimer), Natalie Schrader (Herkimer), Mikey Rubas (Dolgeville), Abby Mosenthin (Dolgeville), Alyssa Unsinn (Frankfort-Schuyler), Jamie Juliano (Frankfort-Schuyler), Lindsey Tolman (Little Falls), Kourtney Moser (Little Falls).

Division III

First Team

Clara Jones (Hamilton), Eme Jones (Hamilton), Megan Holcomb (Hamilton), Bridget Wilcox (Mt. Markham), Kaleigh Bryce (Mt. Markham), Shelby Brown (Morrisville-Eaton), Jenna Kent (Morrisville-Eaton), Alyssa Orsino (Sauquoit Valley), Miranda Stockbridge (Waterville)

Honorable Mention

Meghan Sitts (Hamilton), Brianna Randal (Hamilton), Claire Ladlee (Mt. Markham), Olivia Thomson (Mt. Markham), Sandy Clark (Morrisville-Eaton), Savannah Allen (Morrisville-Eaton), Haylee Lallier (Sauquoit Valley), Ella Brutsky (Sauquoit Valley), Nichelle Kelly (Waterville), Jessica Scoones (Waterville)

Division IV

First Team

Megan Will (Remsen), Makena Cooley (Remsen), Hailey Murray (Remsen), Alison Brockway (Westmoreland), Gabrielle Duell (Westmoreland), Elaina Pacini (New York Mills), Kristy Hammont (Owen D. Young), Sara Manning (Owen D. Young), Shelby Egnaczyk (Town of Webb)

Honorable Mention

Aly Atwell-Chwazik (Remsen), Kate Roos (Remsen), Des Champney (Westmoreland), Cheyenne Morris (Westmoreland), Amanda Geigel (New York Mills), Alexa Boucher (New York Mills), Ellabeth Hoke (Owen D. Young), Alexcia LaFountain (Town of Webb), Nicole Redpath (Town of Webb)