BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Johnstown wrestlers named Foothills Council all-stars

Johnstown had three wrestlers named to the recently announced Foothills Council all-star team.

Austin Brand (182 pounds) and Ethan Hale (220) were named to the first team, while Garrett Hadcock (285) was named to the second team.

Brand finished fifth at the Section II Division II (small-school) tournament, ending his junior season with a 28-7 overall record. Brand also placed second at the Section II Division II Class 1 Tournament.

Hale was third at the Division II Class 1 tourney.

Six Queensbury wrestlers earned first-team honors.

Jared Bruno (113), Nick Robbins (120), Eric St. John (132), Kody Bruno (145), Dillon Deckert (152) and Chris Goudy (195) all were named to the first team for the Spartans.

League champion Hudson Falls had Chris Jett (106), Mike Kelly (126), Geno Brancati (170) and Logan Barcomb (285) named to the first team. Brancati finished sixth at the state Division II tournament.

Rounding out the first team were South Glens Falls’ Anthony Sgorrano (99), Glens Falls’ Kyle Bradley (138) and South Glens Falls’ Xavier DeLuke (160),

In addition to their four first-team selections, Hudson Falls had seven other wrestlers earn second-team honors.

Connor Paige (99), Gage Latterell (113), Dalton Weils (120), Bobby Newton (138), Jeff Stranahan (160), Nate Millington (195) and Adam Golden (220) all earned second-team honors for the Tigers.

Also named to the second team were Queensbury’s Dawson LaLuna (106), Franky Nassivera (170) and Bryce Breault (182), and South Glens Falls’ Matt Saville (126), Zack Morris (132), Reggie Wren (145) and Brandon Bruttomesso (152).

2013-14 Foothills Council Wrestling All-Star Team

First Team

99: Anthony Sgorrano (South Glens Falls)

106: Chris Jett (Hudson Falls)

113: Jared Bruno (Queensbury)

120: Nick Robbins (Queensbury)

126: Mike Kelly (Hudson Falls)

132: Eric St. John (Queensbury)

138: Kyle Bradley (Glens Falls)

145: Kody Bruno (Queensbury)

152: Dillon Deckert (Queensbury)

160: Xavier DeLuke (South Glens Falls)

170: Geno Brancati (Hudson Falls)

182: Austin Brand (Johnstown)

195: Chris Goudy (Queensbury)

220: Ethan Hale (Johnstown)

285: Logan Barcomb (Hudson Falls)

Second Team

99: Connor Paige (Hudson Falls)

106: Dawson LaLuna (Queensbury)

113: Gage Latterell (Hudson Falls)

120: Dalton Weils (Hudson Falls)

126: Matt Saville (South Glens Falls)

132: Zack Morris (South Glens Falls)

138: Bobby Newton (Hudson Falls)

145: Reggie Wren (South Glens Falls)

152: Brandon Bruttomesso (South Glens Falls)

160: Jeff Stranahan (Hudson Falls)

170: Franky Nassivera (Queensbury)

182: Bryce Breault (Queensbury)

195: Nate Millington (Hudson Falls)

220: Adam Golden (Hudson Falls)

285: Garrett Hadcock (Johnstown)