Turner, Parslow earn Colonial honors

Fonda-Fultonville had two players earn first-team honors on the recently announced Colonial Council boys and girls basketball all-star teams.

Senior Will Turner was named to the boys first team for FFCS, while junior Emily Parslow was named to the girls first team.

Turner averaged 17.9 points per game for the Braves, who finished the season with a 9-11 overall record.

FFCS lost in first round of the Class B tournament to Mekeel Christian.

Parslow averaged 20.1 points per game for the Lady Braves, who ended the season with a 14-6 overall record after losing in the Class B quarterfinals to Schalmont.

Cohoes’ Brandon Laforest was named the boys Most Valuable Player, while Holy Names’ De’Janaire Deas was named the girls MVP.

Joining Turner on the boys first team were Voorheesville’s Noah Crawford, Watervliet’s Ty’Jon Gilmore, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk’s David Warnken and Lansingburgh’s Darnell Sutton.

Mechanicville had Logan Polsinello and Mike Canizzo named second-team all-stars.

Also earning second-team honors were Cohoes’ Shelton Alston, Voorheesville’s Logan Hotaling and Lansingburgh’s Dante Carr.

Earning third-team honors were Schalmont’s Zac O’Dell, Cobleskill-Richmondville’s Keenan Loder, Voorheesville’s Dylan Hensel, Ichabod Crane’s Seth Scarano and Schalmont’s Lucas Curtin.

Joining Parslow on the girls first team were Deas, Schalmont’s Hailee Metzold, Watervliet’s Teagan Clough and Ichabod Crane’s Ashley Harwood.

The second team included Albany Academy’s Emily Padalino, Watervliet’s Brittanie Clickner, Cohoes’ Isabella Vanelli, Mechanicville’s Courtney Pingelski and Cohoes’ Abby Fitzgerald.

Earning third-team honors were Holy Names’ Lydia Williams, Ichabod Crane’s Paige Neimeyer, Watervliet’s Kornelia Sziller, Schalmont’s Ryanne Olsen and Lansingburgh’s Gessica Patregani.

2013-14 Colonial Council Basketball All-Stars

BOYS

MVP: Brandon Laforest (Cohoes)

First Team

Noah Crawford (Voorheesville), Will Turner (Fonda-Fultonville), Ty’Jon Gilmore (Watervliet), David Warnken (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), Darnell Sutton (Lansingburgh)

Second Team

Logan Polsinello (Mechanicville), Shelton Alston (Cohoes), Logan Hotaling (Voorheesville), Mike Canizzo (Mechanicville), Dante Carr (Lansingburgh)

Third Team

Zac O’Dell (Schalmont), Keenan Loder (Cobleskill-Richmondville), Dylan Hensel (Voorheesville), Seth Scarano (Ichabod Crane), Lucas Curtin (Schalmont)

GIRLS

MVP: De’Janaire Deas (Holy Names)

First Team

De’Janaire Deas (Holy Names), Emily Parslow (Fonda-Fultonville), Hailee Metzold (Schalmont), Teagan Clough (Watervliet), Ashley Harwood (Ichabod Crane)

Second Team

Emily Padalino (Albany Academy for Girls), Brittanie Clickner (Watervliet), Isabella Vanelli (Cohoes), Courtney Pingelski (Mechanicville), Abby Fitzgerald (Cohoes)

Third Team

Lydia Williams (Holy Names), Paige Neimeyer (Ichabod Crane), Kornelia Sziller (Watervliet), Ryanne Olsen (Schalmont), Gessica Patregani (Lansingburgh)