BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Amsterdam players earn Big 10 honors

Three Amsterdam players were among those honored on the recently announced Big 10 boys and girls basketball all-star teams.

Kory Bergh earned first-team honors for the Amsterdam boys, while Nina Fedullo was named a second-team girls all-star. Kaitlyn Devine earned honorable-mention status for the Lady Rams.

Bergh averaged a team-high 15.8 points per game for the Rams and hit a team-high 56 3-pointers.

Fedullo averaged 14.9 points per game for the Lady Rams, while Devine averaged 8.5 points per game.

The Amsterdam boys reached the Section II Class A semifinals before losing to eventual champion Scotia-Glenville, while the Amsterdam girls reached the Class A quarterfinals before losing to Troy.

The Amsterdam boys finished the season 9-10 overall, while the girls finished with a 10-10 overall record.

Catholic Central’s Anthony Mack was named the boys Player of the Year, while Troy’s Mary Pattison was named the girls Most Valuable Player.

Joining Bergh on the boys first team were Troy’s Dy’aire Holt and Zach Radz, Christian Brothers Academy’s Greg Stire and Schenectady’s Tobias Holmes.

Catholic Central’s Raquis Harris and Jiriem Tedder were named second-team all-stars, along with LaSalle’s Ryan Bielawa, Schenectady’s Keishaun Wheelings and Albany’s Kevin Callendar.

The girls first-team all-stars included Albany’s Cara Waterson and Mylah Chandler, Troy’s Kiana Patterson, Catholic Central’s Madison Purcell and Bishop Maginn’s Courtney Lane.

Joining the Lady Rams’ Fedullo on the second team were Catholic Central’s Regan McFerran, Bishop Gibbons’ Talya Williams, Troy’s Alliyah Gillespie and Albany’s Arial Greer.

In addition to Devine, Catholic Central’s Julie Engster, Albany’s Leah Dollard, Bishop Maginn’s Shayona Foulks and Schenectady’s Alexus Durham also earned honorable-mention status.

2014 Big 10 Basketball All-Stars

BOYS

Player of the Year: Anthony Mack (Catholic Central)

First Team

Greg Stire (CBA), Dy’aire Holt (Troy), Kory Bergh (Amsterdam), Tobias Holmes (Schenectady), Zach Radz (Troy)

Second Team

Ryan Bielawa (LaSalle), Raquis Harris (Catholic Central), Keishaun Wheelings (Schenectady), Jiriem Tedders (Catholic Central), Kevin Callendar (Albany)

GIRLS

MVP: Mary Pattison (Troy)

First Team

Kiana Patterson (Troy), Cara Waterson (Albany), Madison Purcell (Catholic Central), Courtney Lane (Bishop Maginn), Mylah Chandler (Albany)

Second Team

Nina Fedullo (Amsterdam), Regan McFerran (Catholic Central), Talya Williams (Bishop Gibbons), Alliyah Gillespie (Troy), Arial Greer (Albany)

Honorable Mention

Kaitlyn Devine (Amsterdam), Julie Engster (Catholic Central), Leah Dollard (Albany), Shayona Foulks (Bishop Maginn), Alexus Durham (Schenectady)