Area wrestlers ready for sectionals

The road to the state championships begins today for area wrestlers.

The area’s five high school teams will begin the postseason today at five dfferent sites.

Dolgeville, the defending Section III Class D champions, will host this year’s tournament.

Johnstown will travel to Glens Falls for the Division II Class 1 Tournament (Class CC), while Fonda-Fultonville will travel to Granville for the Division II Class 2 (Class C) Tournament. Canajoharie-Fort Plain will make the long trek to Warrensburg for the Division II Class 3 (Class D) Tournament, while Amsterdam will head to Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake for the Division I Class 2 (Class B) Tournament.

For wrestlers from Dolgeville, Canajoharie-Fort Plain, Johnstown and FFCS, a top-four finish is necessary to qualify for next weekend’s Division II state qualifier.

In Division I (large-school), Amsterdam wrestlers need a top-six finish to head to the Glens Falls Civic Center next weekend.

Several area wrestlers earned top-four seeds for this weekend’s tournaments.

For Dolgeville, John Handy (16-11 overall) was seeded fourth at 106 pounds, while Noah Handy (30-7) was seeded first at 120 pounds. Stephen Gross (14-13) earned the second seed at 126 pounds.

Ben Nastovski (16-6) will be seeded second at 145 or 152 pounds, while Richard Lyon (28-5) earned the second seed at 160 pounds.

Triston Engle (31-1 overall) earned the top seed at 170 pounds for the Blue Devils, while Kasey Foster (29-5) was seeded first at 182 or 195 pounds.

Amsterdam also garnered several top seeds for the Division I Class 2 Tournament at Burnt Hills.

Chris Velazquez (106 pounds), Brandon Lapi (138) and Marcus Torres (182) were seeded first in their respective weight classes for the Rams.

Lapi is a four-time Section II Division I and Class B champion. With one win today, he will become the all-time wins leader at Amsterdam.

John Rivera (152) and Brailin Santana (160) earned second seeds for Amsterdam, while Erick Rivera was seeded third at 120 pounds. Jorge Rivera (113), Chris Garrison (195) and Joe Kelly (220) were all seeded fourth for the Rams.

In the Division II Class 1 Tournament, Johnstown had three wrestlers seeded among the top four.

Austin Brand was seeded second at 182 pounds for the Sir Bills, while Anthony Mowrey (138) and Ethan Hale (220) were seeded fourth.

Unbeaten Zak Shaw was seeded first at 182 pounds for Fonda-Fultonville in the Division II Class 2 Tournament.

“My goal was to have five kids advance at the start of the season,” Fonda-Fultonville coach Brent Becker said. “We set goals as a team and that was to finish in the top half as a team. That would be successful for us.”

Dom Mancini was seeded fifth at 152, while Eric Dancy (138) and Caleb TenEyck (170) were seeded seventh.

“It should be an interesting tournament,” Becker said. “I think a few of the other kids have a shot for a few upsets to make it through.”

After spending several years in Class CC, Canajoharie-Fort Plain will drop down to the Class D Tournament this season.

C-FP had eight wrestlers earn top-four seeded for the tournament.

Jon Payack (106), Gordon Trahan (138), Jordan Griswold (170) were seeded first in their respective weight classes, while Troy DeBlock (132) and Gene Ryan (220) were seeded second.

T.J. Hazzard was seeded third at 99 pounds for Canajoharie-Fort Plain, while Ken Holland (195) and Trent DeBlock (285) earned fourth seeds.

SECTION III CLASS D

at Dolgeville

Top Four Seeds

99: 1. Kyle Green (South Lewis); 2. Dempsey Carroll (Copenhagen); 3. John Klimacek (Little Falls); 4. Matt Bush (South Lewis).

106: 1. Travis Edwards (Beaver River); 2. Neiko Scarano (Little Falls); 3. Anthony Metzler (Beaver River); 4. John Handy (Dolgeville).

113: 1. Peter Winkler (Watertown-Immaculate Heart); 2. Aspen Effner (Mount Markham); 3. Anthony Metzler (Beaver River); 4. James Scanlon (Little Falls).

120: 1. Noah Handy (Dolgeville); 2. Paul LoRusso (Cooperstown); 3. Montana Wellenstein (Mount Markham); 4. Andrew Messina (Little Falls).

126: 1. Albert Amacher (Poland); 2. Stephen Gross (Dolgeville); 3. Devin Dawley (Little Falls); 4. Montana Wellenstein (Mount Markham).

132: 1. Tanner Christian (Mount Markham); 2. Brendon Jacobs (Copenhagen); 3. Albert Amacher (Poland); 4. Billy Heselden (Fabius-Pompey/LaFayette).

138: 1. Jared Williams (Sandy Creek); 2. Tanner Christian (Mount Markham); 3. Tristan Phillip (Watertown-Immaculate Heart); 4. Travis Clarke (Copenhagen).

145: Zach Pfluger (Sandy Creek); 2. Ben Nastovski (Dolgeville); 3. Isaiah Dunagen (Otselic Valley); 4. Sean Rood (Little Falls).

152: 1. Nick Koelmel (Watertown-Immaculate Heart); 2. Ben Nastovski (Dolgeville); 3. Zach Brown (Sandy Creek); 4. Joe Benedict (Sandy Creek).

160: 1. Nick Koelmel (Watertown-Immaculate Heart); 2. Richard Lyon (Dolgeville); 3. Chris Wein (Cato-Meridian); 4. Morgan Sellers (Beaver River).

170: 1. Triston Engle (Dolgeville); 2. Lucas Kelly (South Lewis); 3. Anthony Auchampau (Cato-Meridian); 4. Frank Mazepa (Otselic Valley).

182: 1. Kasey Foster (Dolgeville); 2. Nick Kraeger (South Lewis); 3. Nick Sharp (Cato-Meridian); 4. Victor Halverson (Sandy Creek).

195: 1. Kasey Foster (Dolgeville); 2. Jake Eisel (Copenhagen); 3. Seth House (Cato-Meridian); 4. Tanner Miller (Watertown-Immaculate Heart).

220: 1. Jake Benedict (Sandy Creek); 2. Thomas Randall (South Lewis); 3. Sier Ferrell (Mount Markham); 4. Zach Kane (Little Falls).

285: 1. Zac Akey (Sandy Creek); 2. Nate Osborne (South Lewis); 3. Dakotah Rednar (Little Falls); 4. Kyle Fitzgerald (South Lewis).

SECTION II DIVISION I CLASS 2 (Class B)

at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake

Top Four Seeds

99: 1. Anthony Sgorrano (South Glens Falls); 2. Christian Gramuglia (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake); 3. Caiden Mondore (LaSalle); 4. Derrick Finnegan (Queensbury).

106: 1. Chris Velazquez (Amsterdam); 2. Shiva Burnt Hills-Ballston Lakeoge (Mohonasen); 3. Andrew Dennis (Averill Park); 4. Dawson LaLuna (Queensbury).

113: 1. Max Tempel (Averill Park); 2. Mahesh Burnt Hills-Ballston Lakeoge (Mohonasen); 3. Jared Bruno (Queensbury); 4. Jorge Rivera (Amsterdam).

120: 1. Nick Robbins (Queensbury); 2. Jackson Lindberg (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake); 3. Erick Rivera (Amsterdam).

126: 1. Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna); 2. Matt Saville (South Glens Falls); 3. Joe Toth (Averill Park); 4. Will Hughes (Queensbury).

132: 1. Zack Morris (South Glens Falls); 2. Mason Rabideau (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake); 3. Eric St. John (Queensbury); 4. Kenneth Chee (Niskayuna).

138: 1. Brandon Lapi (Amsterdam); 2. Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa); 3. Anthony Laniewski (Niskayuna); 4. Abdellah Campbell (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake).

145: 1. Joey Butler (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake); 2. Joseph Clemente (LaS); 3. Derrick Gardner (Averill Park); 4. Kody Bruno (Queensbury).

152: 1. Dillon Deckert (Queensbury); 2. John Rivera (Amsterdam); 3. Brandon Bruttomesso (South Glens Falls); 4. Eric Howe (Ballston Spa).

160: 1. Nathan Sisler (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake); 2. Brailin Santana (Amsterdam); 3. Xavier DeLuke (South Glens Falls); 4. Logan Virkler (Ballston Spa).

170: 1. Jake Ashcraft (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake); 2. Franky Nassivera (Queensbury); 3. Nick Horton (Averill Park); 4. Luke Marcelle (LaSalle).

182: 1. Marcus Torres (Amsterdam); 2. Anthony Papa (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake); 3. Bryce Breault (Queensbury); 4. Joe Galusha (Mohonasen).

195: 1. Chris Goudy (Queensbury); 2. Garreck Golish (Ballston Spa); 3. Taylor Russell (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake); 4. Chris Garrison (Amsterdam).

220: 1. Nico Fragale (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake); 2. Khaled Abdoun (Niskayuna); 3. Adam St. John (Queensbury); 4. Joe Kelly (Amsterdam).

285: 1. Roz Warren (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake).

SECTION II DIVISION II CLASS 1 (Class CC)

at Glens Falls

Top Four Seeds

99: 1. Orion Anderson (Schuylerville); 2. Connor Paige (Hudson Falls); 3. Ryan Altman (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk); 4. Hailey Finn (Scotia-Glenville).

106: 1. Anthony Cardinuto (Schuylerville); 2. Chris Jett (Hudson Falls); 3. Alex Lambert (Schalmont); 4. Arsilan Zahid (Lansingburgh).

113: 1. Luke Pondillo (Lansingburgh); 2. Deven Lampron (Cobleskill-Richmondville); 3. John Rue (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk); 4. Connor Hughes (Schuylerville).

120: 1. Matt Morris (Albany Academy); 2. Dalton Weils (Hudson Falls); 3. Jake Hurlburt (Schuylerville); 4. Nick Cioffi (Lansingburgh).

126: 1. Brandon Merchant (Cobleskill-Richmondville); 2. Mike Kelly (Hudson Falls); 3. Kyle Jasenski (Albany Academy); 4. Paul Lambert (Schalmont).

132: 1. Zach Zebrowski (Albany Academy); 2. Tyler Colton (Hudson Falls); 3. Pat Norton (Glens Falls); 4. Anthony Bellai (Schalmont).

138: 1. Sam DeLarge (Albany Academy); 2. Kyle Bradley (GF); 3. Bobby Newton (Hudson Falls); 4. Anthony Mowrey (Johnstown).

145: 1. Zeke Thomas (Albany Academy); 2. Taylor Epting (Cobleskill-Richmondville); 3. Caleb Davies (Catskill); 4. Ryan Sencer (Cohoes).

152: 1. Cam Milliken (Albany Academy); 2. Fred Pechette (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk); 3. Zac Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville); 4. Matt Davis (Catskill).

160: 1. Keivon Wood (Lansingburgh); 2. Mike Parker (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk); 3. Ryan Scotto (Albany Academy); 4. Jake Petralia (Schuylerville).

170: 1. Geno Brancati (Hudson Falls); 2. Nick Rehburg (Cobleskill-Richmondville); 3. Kevin Paskevich (Schalmont); 4. Naphtali Steward (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk).

182: 1. Nick Gallo (Schalmont); 2. Austin Brand (Johnstown); 3. Victor Colio (Hudson Falls); 4. Keith Houghtaling (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk).

195: 1. Tim Flower (Schalmont); 2. Nate Millington (Hudson Falls); 3. Justin Brown (Ichabod Crane); 4. Jason Zakrzrewski (Schuylerville).

220: 1. Logan Kunkle (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk); 2. Adam Golden (Hudson Falls); 3. Dom Friello (Schalmont); 4. Ethan Hale (Johnstown).

285: 1. Marcus Ramundo (Schalmont); 2. Nick Scott (Cohoes); 3. Ahil Dawoodani (Albany Academy); 4. Kyle Powell (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk).

SECTION II DIVISION II CLASS 2 (Class C)

at Granville

Top Four Seeds

99: 1. Tyler Peterson (Tamarac); 2. Dan Motta (Mechanicville); 3. Connor Spellburg (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George); 4. Connor Lyons (Watervliet).

106: 1. Richie Conte (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George); 2. Devin Cohan (Granville); 3. Kramer Brooks (Coxsackie-Athens).

113: 1. Cassidy White (Corinth); 2. Nolan Foster (Hoosick Falls); 3. Gideon Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George); 4. Fritz Sheffler (Tamarac).

120: 1. Luis Weierbach (Hoosick Falls); 2. Ryan Hojak (Watervliet); 3. Ben D’Aloia (Tamarac); 4. Brandyn Hart-Grasse (Cairo-Durham).

126: 1. Anthony Grab (Tamarac); 2. Garon LeClair (Corinth); 3. Shane McCabe (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George); 4. Nick Schrom (Hoosick Falls).

132: 1. Tyler Mulcahy (Corinth); 2. Tom Peabody (Hoosick Falls); 3. Isaiah Popol (Greenville); 4. Derek Gleason (Watervliet).

138: 1. Ridge Sulkey (Cairo-Durham); 2. Mike Matatt (Hoosick Falls); 3. Bayley Kuykendall (Greenville); 4. Nick Saccocio (Voorheesville).

145: 1. Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George); 2. Damian Duffy (Granville); 3. Collin O’Brien (Watervliet).

152: 1. Logan Brunick (Tamarac); 2. Nathaniel Palmer (Granville); 3. Alex Olson (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George); 4. Colby Davendonis (Hoosick Falls).

160: 1. Josh McIlhenny (Greenville); 2. Connor Tuttle (Tamarac); 3. Chris Goss (CA); 4. Travis Hogan (Watervliet).

170: 1. Brad Perry (Granville); 2. George Pooters (Cairo-Durham); 3. Garrett Wright (Hoosick Falls); 4. Chris Kawola (Mechanicville).

182: 1. Zak Shaw (Fonda-Fultonville); 2. Forrest Kubricky (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George); 3. Tyler McCarty (Corinth); 4. Derek Bird (Hoosick Falls).

195: 1. Tom Clark (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George); 2. Shane Barss (Hoosick Falls); 3. Dan Hayner (Mechanicville); 4. Wyatt Beaumont (Greenville).

220: 1. Patrick Barber (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George); 2. Brandon Farrell (Mechanicville); 3. Tyler White (Watervliet); 4. Matt Roden (Tamarac).

285: 1. Tyler VandenBogaard (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George); 2. Tyler Casten (Watervliet); 3. Dwayne Nadeau (Granville); 4. Cody Curtis (Taconic Hills).

SECTION II DIVISION II CLASS 3 (Class D)

at Warrensburg

Top Four Seeds

99: 1. Zack Lawrence (Duanesburg); 2. Dillan Palaszewski (Galway); 3. T.J. Hazzard (Canajoharie-Fort Plain).

106: 1. Jon Payack (Canajoharie-Fort Plain); 2. Tyler Martel (Whitehall-Fort Ann); 3. Dan Monthony (Warrensburg); 4. Phillip Warren (Maple Hill).

113: 1. Win Myint (Rensselaer); 2. Jusa Stratton (Green Tech); 3. Devin VanVlack (Duanesburg); 4. Jonathan Hoyt (Galway).

120: 1. Jordan Sartin (Galway); 2. Doug Hall (Salem); 3. Kyle Miano (Rensselaer); 4. Austin West (Warrensburg).

126: 1. Dan VanDyk (Salem); 2. Josh Bressette (Whitehall-Fort Ann); 3. Nick Nedelcu (Warrensburg); 4. Dean Poulin (Galway).

132: 1. Carter Merecki (Salem); 2. Troy DeBlock (Canajoharie-Fort Plain); 3. Denver Berry (Warrensburg); 4. Mike Sarbo (Duanesburg).

138: 1. Gordon Trahan (Canajoharie-Fort Plain); 2. Lane Oehler (Warrensburg); 3. Luke Fronhofer (Salem); 4. Nick Webb-Horvath (Galway).

145: 1. Andy Mollevik (Duanesburg); 2. Steven Culbert (Galway); 3. Levi Cummings (Salem); 4. Ben Peay (Berne-Knox-Westerlo).

152: 1. Dustin Humphrey (Salem); 2. Wil Yarmowich (Warrensburg); 3. Noah Wicks (Galway); 4. Rob Harper (Duanesburg).

160: 1. Connor Lawrence (Duanesburg); 2. Jake Gregory (Whitehall-Fort Ann); 3. Dominic Woodmansee (Berne-Knox-Westerlo); 4. Devin Collins (Galway).

170: 1. Jordan Griswold (Canajoharie-Fort Plain); 2. Zach Thorington (Schoharie); 3. Najee Collins-Coleman (Green Tech); 4. Zach French (Rensselaer).

182: 1. Jason St. John (Duanesburg); 2. Brandon Steves (Whitehall-Fort Ann); 3. Robert Herse (Green Tech); 4. Sam Gerardi (Berne-Knox-Westerlo).

195: 1. Dan Ackley (Warrensburg); 2. Cody Rifenberick (Rensselaer); 3. Jacob Johnson (Green Tech); 4. Ken Holland (Canajoharie-Fort Plain).

220: 1. Nate Winchester (Cambridge); 2. Gene Ryan (Canajoharie-Fort Plain); 3. Parker McPhee (Sal); 4. Jamel Johnson (Green Tech).

285: 1. Jordan Keys (Salem); 2. Jake Karandy (Duanesburg); 3. Blake Vaisey (Warrensburg); 4. Trent DeBlock (Canajoharie-Fort Plain).