Boys Basketball Roundup: Tartans clinch Foothills crown

SCOTIA – Scotia-Glenville locked up the Foothills Council championship Tuesday night with its 70-47 win over second-place Gloversville.

Joe Cremo paced Scotia with his 23-point, 11 rebound performance, while Alex Sausville connected for 20 points.

Asa Barnill led Gloversville (12-4 overall, 9-3 Foothills) with 13 points, while James Scholl hit for nine points, and Barceem Dukes and Hunter Goodwin added eight points apiece. Dukes also pulled down nine rebounds.

The Dragons have Foothills Council games against Hudson Falls and South Glens Falls remaining before entering the Section II Class A tournament.

Scotia-Glenville 70, Gloversville 47

Gloversville14 13 9 11 – 47

Scotia-Glenville22 19 17 12 – 70

Gloversville

Arnold 2-0-6, Barnhill 6-0-13, Dukes 4-0-8, Goodwin 4-0-8, Roy 1-0-3, Scholl 3-0-9. Totals 20-0-47.

Scotia-Glenville

Cremo 8-6-23, LeMorta 2-2-7, Palleschi 5-0-10, Sausville 7-2-20, Sayles 0-2-2, Stopera 3-0-5. Totals 25-12-70.

3-point goals: Gloversville 7 (Scholl 3, Arnold 2, Barnhill, Roy); Scotia-Glenville 8 (Sausville 4, Stopera 2, Cremo, LeMorta).

Queensbury 65, South Glens Falls 52

QUEENSBURY – Keegan O’Leary hit for 15 points and Joseph Marasco, Adam Troelstra and Tim Voorhis contributed 14 points apiece to even Queensbury’s league record to 6-6.

Travis Ramsey hit for 17 points for the last place Bulldogs (2-10 Foothills).

Queensbury 65, South Glens Falls 52

South Glens Falls10 12 16 14 – 52

Queensbury17 7 23 18 – 65

South Glens Falls

Greenlaw 4-1-9, Lejeunesse 1-0-3, Legac 3-1-7, Ramsey 8-1-17, Touse 1-0-3. Totals 17-3-

Queensbury

Daley 2-0-4, Dennett 1-0-2, Marasco 5-4-14, O’Leary 3-9-15, Rodriguez 0-1-1, Switzer 0-1-1, Troelstra 5-0-14, Voorhis 5-3-14. Totals 21-18-65.

3-point goals: South Glens Falls 2 (Lajeunesse, Touse); Queensbury 5 (Troelstra 4, Voorhis).

Glens Falls 62, Hudson Falls 43

HUDSON FALLS – Alex Wright scored 17 points, leading Glens Falls to a Foothills Council win over Hudson Falls.

Clark Wooley scored 17 points for the Indians (5-11 overall, 3-9 Foothills), while Jordan Green added 11 points.

Christian Henkel scored eight points to lead Hudson Falls (5-11 overall, 3-9 Foothills).

Glens Falls 62, Hudson Falls 43

Glens Falls 16 17 13 16 – 62

Hudson Falls 7 13 8 15 – 43

Glens Falls

Balcom 1-2-4, Sax 2-0-4, Wooley 5-4-16, Green 4-2-11, Wright 7-3-17, Gibson 0-1-1, Griffen 2-0-4, Schliff 1-2-5. Totals 21-14-62.

Hudson Falls

Labshere 1-0-2, Heym 0-2-2, MacDuff 2-0-6, McGuire 1-0-3, Hogan 2-0-5, Henkel 2-3-8, West 2-1-5, Strong 2-0-5, Gorham 1-0-3, Connolly 2-0-4. Totals 15-6-43.

3-point goals: Glens Falls 4 (Wooley 2, Green, Schliff); Hudson Falls 7 (MacDuff 2, McGuire, Hogan, Henkel, Strong, Gorham).

Colonial Council

Schalmont 70, Fonda-Fultonville 40

ROTTERDAM – Will Turner scored 17 points but it was not enough as the Braves dropped the league contest to the Sabres.

Devon Willis paced Schalmont with 13 points, while Trevon Perez-Tucker and Lucas Curtin delivered 11 points apiece and Josh Clifford added 10.

Schalmont 70, Fonda-Fultonville 40

Schalmont17 17 18 18 – 70

Fonda-Fultonville6 9 12 13 – 40

Schalmont

Bird 3-2-9, Budka 0-1-1, Clifford 3-3-10, Curtin 4-0-11, Frank 2-2-6, Freeman 1-0-2, Haller 1-0-2, O’Dell 4-2-11, Perez-Tucker 4-2-11, Willis 5-2-13. Totals 25-13-70.

Fonda-Fultonville

Calkins 2-5-9, Ives 2-0-4, Madore 3-0-6, Scofield 0-1-1, Turner 5-7-17, Willilams 0-1-1, Yesse 1-0-2. Totals 13-14-40.

3-point goals: Schalmont 7 (Curtin 3, Bird, Clifford, Perez-Tucker, Willis).

Big 10

Amsterdam 81, Bishop Gibbons 61

AMSTERDAM – Kory Bergh sank 23 points to lead the Rams to victory Tuesday night at Amsterdam High School.

Bryan Stanavich contributed 16 points to Amsterdam’s victory and Anferney Aponte chipped in with 10.

Nivah Sanders paced Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons with 23 points and Brandan Maloney added 22.

Amsterdam 81, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 61

Bishop Gibbons16 9 19 17 – 61

Amsterdam20 21 19 21 – 81

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons

Sanders 8-4-23, Igoe 4-0-11, Barard 0-1-1, Bryall 0-3-3, Maloney 10-2-22. Totals 22-10-61.

Amsterdam

Aponte 4-0-10, Bergh 7-6-23, Diaz 0-1-1, Martin 1-0-2, Pritchard 3-3-9, Robershaw 3-1-7, Rouse 2-0-6, Stanavich 6-0-16, Springs 1-0-2, Robinson 2-1-5. Totals 31-12-81.

3-point goals: Bishop Gibbons 7 (Sanders 3, Igoe 3, Maloney); Amsterdam 11 (Aponte 2, Bergh 3, Rouse 2, Stanavich 4).

WAC

Mekeel Christian 62, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 50

BERNE – Mano Senthil scored 24 points to lead Mekeel Christian Academy to a WAC South Division win over Berne-Knox-Westerlo.

C.J. Mulvey finished with 10 points for the Lions (9-1 WAC South), who clinched the WAC South Division title with the victory.

Macklin Norray scored 22 points to lead Berne-Knox-Westerlo (7-3 WAC South).

Mekeel Christian 62, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 50

Mekeel Christian14 22 13 13 – 62

Berne-Knox-Westerlo13 10 10 17 – 50

Mekeel Christian

Senthil 6-11-24, Sexton 0-1-1, Mann 2-2-8, Newman 3-2-8, White 2-0-4, A. Mulvey 2-0-4, C. Mulvey 5-0-10, Voelker 1-0-3. Totals 22-16-62.

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Abbott 0-1-1, Depeaux 1-0-2, Hilton 3-1-9, Houck 1-0-3, Norray 9-4-22, Slaver 2-1-5, Lee 3-1-8. Totals 19-8-50.

3-point goals: Mekeel Christian 4 (Mann 2, Voelker, Senthil); Berne-Knox-Westerlo 4 (Hilton 2, Houck, Lee).