Local athletes earn Foothills track honors

Several area athletes were honored as Foothills Council track and field all-stars.

Gloversville had two athletes who qualified for first team.

On the boys side was John Knox (800 and 3,200), while Chanel Thomas (long jump and pentathlon) was for the girls side. Gloversville’s girls 4×100 relay team of Thomas, Dayna Peck, Caroline Bakyta and Amanda Cabrera-Case was also named to the first team.

Thomas was also named to the second team in the 200 meters and 100-meter hurdles. Brittney Craven (3,000), Knox (1,600), along with Gloversville’s boys 4×400 relay team of Keyshawn Arnold, Shaun Arnold, Nathan Lycan and Matthew Rivera, also earned second-team honors.

Greg Bogdan earned the boys first-team for Broadalbin-Perth in the steeplechase with teammate Coreena Monroe earned second team in steeplechase on the girls side.

Also earning second-team honors was Johnstown’s Devlin Bahruth in the 400 for the boys side.

First-team honors on the boys side went to Glens Falls Justica Spears (100 hurdles) and Mike Kenny (pole vault). Following them were Queensbury’s Dave Slattery (100 and discus), Joe Hermey (200) and the Queensbury 400-meter relay team.

Scotia-Glenville had Matt Manda (400) and Eric Denny (400 hurdles and pentathlon) while their 1,600-meter and 3,200-meter relay teams also earned first-team honors.

Queensbury had six girls named on the first team along with their 3,200 relay team.

Leading the way was Nikari Carota, who earned first-team honors in the 100-meter hurdles and 400-meter hurdles, while Colleen Rice earned first-team honors in the 400 and 400 hurdles. Megan Kellogg (800, 1500), Rachel Guinther (3,000), Stephanie Gengel (pentathlon) and Olivia Paolano (triple jump) also earned first-team for Queensbury.

Also earning first-team honors were Glens Falls’ Miranda Haraughty (100 and 200), Scotia-Glenville’s Megan McGillycuddy (high jump), Hudson Falls’ Brianna Seely (discus) and Sara Billings (steeple) with teammate Mackenzie Myott (pole vault) for South Glens Falls.

2013 Foothills Council Track and Field All-Stars

BOYS

First Team

100: Dave Slattery (Queensbury)

100 Hurdles: Justica Spears (Glens Falls)

200: Joe Hermey (Queensbury)

400: Matt Manda (Scotia)

400 Hurdles: Eric Denny (Scotia)

800: John Knox (Gloversville)

1600: Troy Kelly (Queensbury)

3200: John Knox (Gloversville)

Pentathlon: Trevor Sterother (Hudson Falls), Eric Denny (Scotia)

Steeple Chase: Greg Bogdan (Broadalbin-Perth)

4×100 Relay: Queensbury (Joe Hermey, Eric Paige, Dave Slattery, Aaron Stone)

4×400 Relay: Scotia Glenville (Kevin Bekkering, Martin Dearaway, Eric Denny, Matt Manda)

4×800 Relay: Scotia Glenville (Martin Dearaway, Matt Manda, Grant Norton, Matt Forshey)

Pole Vault: Mike Kenny (Glens Falls)

High Jump: Eric Denny (Scotia)

Shot Put: Anthony Santoro (South Glens Falls)

Discus: Dave Slattery (Queensbury)

Long Jump: Dennis Turner (Scotia)

Triple Jump: Tre Porter (Scotia)

Second Team

200: Tre Porter (Scotia)

400: Devlin Bahruth (Johnstown)

400 Hurdles:Eric Denny (Scotia)

800: Troy Kelly (Queensbury)

1600: John Knox (Gloversville)

3200: Ben Collins (Glens Falls), Troy Kelly (Queensbury)

Pentathlon: Ben Baker (Queensbury)

Steeple Chase: Josh Lee (Glens Falls)

4×100 Relay: Scotia Glenville

4×400 Relay: Gloversville

4×800 Relay: Queensbury

Pole Vault: Justice Spear (Glens Falls)

High Jump: Zach Mapes (Queensbury)

Shot Put: Michael Smith (Glens Falls)

Discus: Zach Dunbar (Queensbury)

Long Jump: Eric Denny (Scotia)

Triple Jump: Dan Omicinski (Scotia)

Honorable Mention

100: Tre Porter (Scotia-Glenville), Jordan Griffin (Glens Falls)

100 Hurdles: Dennis Turner (Scotia)

200: Nate Salzar (South Glens Falls)

400: Heath Armstrong (Glens Falls)

400 Hurdles: Garrett Camp (Queensbury)

800: Alec Hornidge (Johnstown), Joe Nichols (Glens Falls)

1600: Chris LaCoss (Scotia),

3200: Alex Gifford (Gloversville)

Pentathlon: Devon Sweenor (South Glens Falls)

Steeple Chase: Justin Ryan (Glens Falls)

Pole Vault: Garrett Camp (Queensbury), Zach Morris (South Glens Falls), Brandon Spaid (Johnstown)

High Jump: Justice Spear (Glens Falls)

Shot Put: Dave Slattery (Queensbury)

Discus: Michael Smith (Glens Falls), Anthony Santoro (South Glens Falls)

Long Jump: Heath Armstrong (Glens Falls)

Triple Jump: Dennis Turner (Scotia)

GIRLS

First Team

100: Miranda Haraughty (Glens Falls)

100 Hurdles: Nikari Carota (Queensbury)

200: Miranda Haraughty (Glens Falls)

400: Colleen Rice (Queensbury)

400 Hurdles: Nikari Carota (Queensbury), Colleen Rice (Queensbury)

800: Megan Kellogg (Queensbury)

1500: Megan Kellogg (Queensbury)

3000: Rachel Guinther (Queensbury)

Pentathlon: Stephanie Gengel (Queensbury), Chanel Thomas (Gloversville)

Steeple Chase: Sara Billings (South Glens Falls)

4×100 Relay: Gloversville (Amanda Cabrera-Case, Chanel thomas, Caroline Bakyta, Dayna Peck)

4×400 Relay: Glens Falls (Miranda Haraughty, Adele Haraughty, Allyce Morrissey, Carina Singletary)

4×800 Relay: Queensbury (Kim Hanchett, Calie Hubert, Katie Ackner, Sherri Metcalfe).

Pole Vault: Mackenzie Myott (South Glens Falls)

High Jump: Megan McGillycuddy (Scotia)

Shot Put: Zoe Doolittle (Glens Falls)

Discus: Brianna Seeley (Hudson Falls)

Long Jump: Chanel Thomas (Gloversville)

Triple Jump: Olivia Paolano (Queensbury)

Second Team

100: Colleen Rice (Queensbury)

100 Hurdles: Chanel Thomas(Gloversville)

200: Chanel Thomas (Gloversville)

400: Carina Singletary (Glens Falls)

400 Hurdles: Allyce Morrissey (Glens Falls), Casey Bills (Hudson Falls)

800: Lisa Smith (Scotia)

1500: Haley Mooney (Hudson Falls)

3000: Brittney Craven (Gloversville)

Pentathlon: Nicole Qojtowecz (Hudson Falls)

Steeple Chase: Coreena Monroe (Broadalbin-Perth)

4×100 Relay: South Glens Falls

4×400 Relay: Queensbury

4×800 Relay: Glens Falls

Pole Vault: Olicia Paolo (Queensbury)

High Jump: Brittany Bourdeau (South Glens Falls)

Shot Put: Brianna Seeley (Hudson Falls)

Discus: Zoe Doolittle (Glens Falls)

Long Jump: Miranda Haraughty (Glens Falls)

Triple Jump: Maddi Jackson (Glens Falls)

Honorable Mention

100: Angela Duross (Johnstown)

100 Hurdles: Olivia Paolano (Queensbury), Carissa O’Brien (Johnstown)

200: Christa Decker (Broadalbin-Perth)

400: Casey Bills (Hudson Falls), Tia Higgins (South Glens Falls)

400 Hurdles: Allison Hanmer (Gloversville), Mackenzie Ottati (Broadalbin-Perth)

800: Adele Haraughty (Glens Falls)

1500: Taylor Mueller (Queensbury)

3000: Julia Lindsay (Scotia)

Pentathlon: Michelle McDavid (Queensbury)

Steeple Chase: Callie Hubert (Queensbury)

4×100 Relay: Johnstown

4×400 Relay: South Glens Falls

4×800 Relay: South Glens Falls

Pole Vault: Serena Braga (South Glens Falls)

High Jump: Mackenzie Ottati (Broadalbin-Perth)

Shot Put: Anna Smith (Broadalbin-Perth)

Discus: Anna Smith (Broadalbin-Perth), Jenna Bureau (Queensbury), Logan Thayer (South Glens Falls)

Triple Jump: Colleen Rice (Queensbury)