Girls Basketball Roundup: Lady Panthers lose to Voorheesville

VOORHEESVILLE – Anna Feller finished with 23 points, leading 13th-seeded Voorheesville to a 52-40 win over 20th-seeded Mayfield in a Class C play-in Friday.

The Blackbirds led 16-13 after one quarter and stretched their lead to 32-22 at the half.

Mayfield cut the Voorheesville lead to 37-30 after three quarters, but the Blackbirds outscored the Lady Panthers 15-10 in the fourth quarter to earn the victory.

Anna Norris added 12 points for Voorheesville.

Nicole Little scored 11 points to lead Mayfield, while Kylie Manoogian and Alex Sheldon each finished with 10 points.

Voorheesville (7-12 overall) moves on to Tuesday’s first-round game at Hoosick Falls at 6 p.m.

Mayfield finishes its season with a 7-12 overall record.

Voorheesville 52, Mayfield 40

Mayfield13 9 8 10 – 40

Voorheesville16 16 5 15 – 52

Mayfield

Hampton 0-1-1, Horney 0-5-5, N. Little 3-5-11, Manoogian 4-0-10, Meca 1-0-3, Sheldon 4-2-10. Totals 12-13-40.

Voorheesville

Blow 0-1-1, Feller 7-9-23, Keenan 2-1-5, Norris 3-4-12, Planz 2-2-6, Salisbury 1-0-2, Wallace 1-1-3. Totals 16-18-52.

3-point goals: Mayfield 3 (Manoogian 2, Meca); Voorheesville 2 (Norris).

Section II Class C Play-in

Galway 40, Saratoga Catholic 30

GALWAY – Amanda Gould finished with 11 points to lead Galway to a Class C play-in win over 21st-seeded Saratoga Central Catholic.

Morgan Ritter added eight points for the 12th-seeded Golden Eagles (12-6 overall), who will play at No. 5 seed Duanesburg on Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Myah Ondreyko scored nine points to lead Saratoga Catholic (7-12 overall).

Galway 40, Saratoga Catholic 30

Saratoga Catholic7 6 6 11 – 30

Galway11 15 8 6 – 40

Saratoga Catholic

Fish 2-0-4, Landolfo 1-2-4, A. Mensler 1-0-2, M. Mensler 2-2-6, Ondreyko 3-3-9, Orsini 0-1-1, Pikus 2-0-4. Totals 11-8-30.

Galway

Chase 2-2-6, Galloway 0-1-1, Gould 4-3-11, Matthews 2-0-4, Milton 1-0-2, Ritter 4-0-8, Snyder 1-0-2, Spagnola 2-2-6. Totals 16-8-40.

3-point goals: Saratoga Catholic – none; Galway – none.

Section III Class C-2 Quarterfinal

Weedsport 58, Dolgeville 26

WEEDSPORT – Gabby LaForce finished with 24 points to lead second-seeded Weedsport to a win over Dolgeville in a Class C-2 quarterfinal contest.

Weedsport (16-3 overall) advances to face third-seeded Onondaga in the semifinals Tuesday. Onondaga posted a 51-48 win over sixth-seeded LaFayette.

Tereza VanOlst scored 10 points to lead seventh-seeded Dolgeville, which ended its season with a 9-10 overall record.

Non-league

Kingston 52, Amsterdam 40

AMSTERDAM – CeCe VanDyke scored a game-high 21 points, leading Kingston to a win in a makeup game from the Amsterdam Holiday Showcase, which was postponed from Dec. 29.

Shantyce Brodhead added 12 points for the Lady Tigers (10-7 overall).

Megan Johnson led the Lady Rams (7-11 overall) with 13 points.

Kingston 52, Amsterdam 40

Kingston14 10 18 10 – 52

Amsterdam6 13 13 8 – 40

Kingston

VanDyke 9-2-21, Blanch 1-3-6, Brodhead 4-3-12, Brennan 2-1-5, Lacey 1-1-3, Prindle 1-0-2, Salomani 1-0-2. Totals: 20-10-52.

Amsterdam

Johnson 3-5-13, Ressel 0-4-4, Gannon 1-0-2, Harris 2-1-5, Woods-Walker 1-4-6, Rouse 2-2-6, Fedullo 2-2-6. Totals: 11-18-40.

3-point goals: Kingston 3 (VanDyke, Blanch, Brodhead); Amsterdam 2 (Johnson 2).