BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Lady Panthers place at sectional tourney

CLIFTON PARK – Cassie Hammond rolled a 215 high single and Virginia Johnson a 541 triple to help the Mayfield girls bowling team to a runner-up finish at the Section II Cladd C/D championships Thursday at Spare Time Lanes.

The Lady Panthers trailed only Mechanicville, which won the C/D championship with a total of 5,082. Mayfield finished second with 4,671, followed by Middleburgh with 4,671. Fonda-Fultonville placed fourth with 3,881, while Fort Plain was fifth with 3,863 and Canajoharie placed seventh with 3,639.

Canajoharie was paced by Kiara Putnam’s 869 triple.

Colonie won the Class A crown with a team total of 5,373, while Mohonasen captured the Class B title with a 5,652.

Today’s Section II Class B boys’ tournament has been postponed until Wednesday.

Class C/D

Team scores: Mechanicville 5,082, Mayfield 2,471, Middleburgh 3,995, Fonda-Fultonville 3,881, Fort Plain 3,763, Duanesburg 3,746, Canajoharie 3,639, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 3,518.

High singles: Cassie Hammond (Mayfield) 215, Beth Mallett (Fort Plain) 214, Lindsey Rosen (Mechanicville) 203.

High triples: Allison Carola (Mechanicville) 545, Virginia Johnson (Mayfield) 541, Haley Groat (Mech anicville) 522.

Class A

Team scores: Colonie 5,373, Bethlehem 5,274, Columbia 5,212, Niskayuna 4,893, Saratoga Springs 4,869, Schenectady 4,852, Ballston Spa 4,672, Averill Park 3,945, Albany 3,592.

High singles: Hannah Mochrie (Colonie) 259, Tori Burkins (Bethlehem), Julia Favata (Niskayuna) 225.

High triples: Sarah Morris (Columbia) 673, Jenna Lemke (Bethlehem) 611, Alyssa Pancake (Saratoga) 609.

Class B

Team scores: Mohonasen 5,652, Lansingburgh 5,488, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 5,282, Hudson Falls 4,871, Schalmont 4,352, Cobleskill-Richmondville 4,188, South Glens Falls 3,997, Cohoes 3,715.

High singles: Micaela Bullis (R-C-S) 257, Jennifer Iagrassi (Mohonasen) 247, Keara O’Leary (Hudson Falls) 237.

High triples: Chenya D’Arcangelis (Mohonasen) 656, Erika Bollock (Mohonasen) 617, Samantha Kingsley (Lansingburgh 598.

Section II team: Sarah Morris (Columbia) 1,301, Micaela Bullis (R-C-S) 1,222, Jenna Lemka (Bethlehem) 1,220, Alyssa Pancake (Saratoga) 1,207, Amanda Chrzanowski (Colonie) 1,173, Hannah Mochrie (Colonie) 1,171.